Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:20:50

27 December, 08:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°43'S 150°17'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 9.2 215 02:16:11:289.8
29 Dec, 05:11:28 AM
1.3910 03:17:17:237.0
30 Dec, 06:17:23 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°00'S 150°03'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.4 5.9 180 04:02:46:496.4
30 Dec, 03:46:49 PM
0.9223 03:19:06:186.9
30 Dec, 08:06:18 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°47'S 150°07'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.7 7.0 185 04:07:27:026.1
30 Dec, 08:27:02 PM
0.8837 03:19:25:096.9
30 Dec, 08:25:09 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°39'S 150°13'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 9.7 200 02:18:34:559.4
29 Dec, 07:34:55 AM
1.3792 03:19:49:476.8
30 Dec, 08:49:47 AM
5
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°02'S 150°02'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.0 5.4 125 04:01:05:356.5
30 Dec, 02:05:35 PM
0.9705 03:22:13:446.7
30 Dec, 11:13:44 AM
6
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°58'S 150°04'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.8 7.0 155 04:01:10:416.5
30 Dec, 02:10:41 PM
0.9747 03:22:43:106.6
30 Dec, 11:43:10 AM
7
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°15'S 150°04'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
354.0 7.6 200 03:00:23:468.7
29 Dec, 01:23:46 PM
1.3106 03:22:52:566.6
30 Dec, 11:52:56 AM
8
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°58'S 150°04'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.4 5.9 145 04:04:01:116.3
30 Dec, 05:01:11 PM
0.9502 03:23:02:196.6
30 Dec, 12:02:19 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°56'S 150°02'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
371.4 9.2 185 03:10:41:177.6
29 Dec, 11:41:17 PM
1.1517 03:23:13:556.6
30 Dec, 12:13:55 PM
10
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°04'S 150°04'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.1 5.9 160 04:06:08:106.2
30 Dec, 07:08:10 PM
0.9344 03:23:26:106.6
30 Dec, 12:26:10 PM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°04'S 150°10'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
423.6 7.0 150 04:04:20:296.3
30 Dec, 05:20:29 PM
0.9546 03:23:47:096.6
30 Dec, 12:47:09 PM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°08'S 150°06'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
418.6 7.0 140 04:00:39:536.5
30 Dec, 01:39:53 PM
0.9927 03:23:57:336.5
30 Dec, 12:57:33 PM
13
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°53'S 150°06'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.0 7.0 195 04:04:42:106.2
30 Dec, 05:42:10 PM
0.9553 04:00:12:056.5
30 Dec, 01:12:05 PM
14
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°15'S 150°07'E
3nm E of Green Cape
412.1 6.5 135 04:03:47:476.3
30 Dec, 04:47:47 PM
0.9740 04:01:12:066.5
30 Dec, 02:12:06 PM
15
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°01'S 150°12'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 9.7 180 03:07:15:407.9
29 Dec, 08:15:40 PM
1.2297 04:01:28:036.4
30 Dec, 02:28:03 PM
16
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°17'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
410.6 6.5 165 04:02:37:526.4
30 Dec, 03:37:52 PM
0.9972 04:02:21:186.4
30 Dec, 03:21:18 PM
17
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°17'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
411.1 5.4 160 04:01:04:596.5
30 Dec, 02:04:59 PM
1.0236 04:03:22:276.3
30 Dec, 04:22:27 PM
18
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°42'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 8.6 195 03:16:31:317.1
30 Dec, 05:31:31 AM
1.1270 04:03:46:056.3
30 Dec, 04:46:05 PM
19
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°58'S 150°06'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.2 5.9 160 04:03:19:226.3
30 Dec, 04:19:22 PM
1.0052 04:03:50:216.3
30 Dec, 04:50:21 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°18'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
410.2 6.5 155 04:02:27:126.4
30 Dec, 03:27:12 PM
1.0189 04:04:18:516.3
30 Dec, 05:18:51 PM
21
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°18'S 150°10'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
410.3 6.5 170 04:02:10:346.4
30 Dec, 03:10:34 PM
1.0229 04:04:25:286.3
30 Dec, 05:25:28 PM
22
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°12'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.9 7.0 145 04:02:31:176.4
30 Dec, 03:31:17 PM
1.0198 04:04:28:206.3
30 Dec, 05:28:20 PM
23
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°35'S 149°59'E
4nm SE of Gabo Island
391.3 6.5 185 03:19:16:506.9
30 Dec, 08:16:50 AM
1.1031 04:04:41:306.2
30 Dec, 05:41:30 PM
24
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°37'S 149°58'E
5nm SE of Gabo Island
389.0 6.5 170 03:20:05:346.8
30 Dec, 09:05:34 AM
1.0946 04:04:48:176.2
30 Dec, 05:48:17 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.7 7.6 140 04:00:29:216.5
30 Dec, 01:29:21 PM
1.0479 04:05:06:406.2
30 Dec, 06:06:40 PM
26
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°45'S 150°07'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.5 6.5 185 04:10:53:035.9
30 Dec, 11:53:03 PM
0.9500 04:05:32:246.2
30 Dec, 06:32:24 PM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 7.0 180 04:01:00:456.5
30 Dec, 02:00:45 PM
1.0475 04:05:37:146.2
30 Dec, 06:37:14 PM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
412.8 5.9 155 04:00:19:096.5
30 Dec, 01:19:09 PM
1.0616 04:06:15:096.1
30 Dec, 07:15:09 PM
29
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°10'S 150°04'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.6 7.0 135 04:05:16:526.2
30 Dec, 06:16:52 PM
1.0153 04:06:49:516.1
30 Dec, 07:49:51 PM
30
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°16'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
411.8 7.0 155 04:05:14:506.2
30 Dec, 06:14:50 PM
1.0208 04:07:21:116.1
30 Dec, 08:21:11 PM
31
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°36'S 149°57'E
3nm SE of Gabo Island
390.3 6.5 200 03:19:50:536.8
30 Dec, 08:50:53 AM
1.1270 04:07:30:466.1
30 Dec, 08:30:46 PM
32
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°22'S 150°02'E
6nm S of Green Cape
404.9 7.0 160 04:01:05:126.5
30 Dec, 02:05:12 PM
1.0767 04:08:32:006.0
30 Dec, 09:32:00 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°24'S 150°00'E
9nm S of Green Cape
401.8 5.4 180 04:02:47:306.4
30 Dec, 03:47:30 PM
1.0690 04:09:36:305.9
30 Dec, 10:36:30 PM
34
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°07'S 150°03'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.5 7.0 155 04:05:46:506.2
30 Dec, 06:46:50 PM
1.0379 04:09:38:175.9
30 Dec, 10:38:17 PM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°17'S 150°34'E
17nm E of Montague Island
474.3 4.3 190 05:12:49:314.7
01 Jan, 01:49:31 AM
0.8057 04:11:01:025.9
31 Dec, 12:01:02 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°02'S 150°03'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.9 7.6 230 04:05:21:396.2
30 Dec, 06:21:39 PM
1.0585 04:11:17:265.9
31 Dec, 12:17:26 AM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°35'S 149°59'E
3nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 7.0 180 03:21:16:026.7
30 Dec, 10:16:02 AM
1.1828 04:14:18:595.7
31 Dec, 03:18:59 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°31'S 150°18'E
17nm S of Montague Island
456.8 5.4 200 04:20:58:405.4
31 Dec, 09:58:40 AM
0.9562 04:15:51:155.6
31 Dec, 04:51:15 AM
39
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°25'S 150°00'E
10nm S of Green Cape
401.5 5.4 170 04:03:49:146.3
30 Dec, 04:49:14 PM
1.1421 04:18:00:185.5
31 Dec, 07:00:18 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied