Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:20:40

27 December, 08:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°42'S 150°18'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 10.3 210 02:16:11:239.8
29 Dec, 05:11:23 AM
1.3910 03:17:17:167.0
30 Dec, 06:17:16 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°59'S 150°02'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.1 5.9 180 04:02:08:186.4
30 Dec, 03:08:18 PM
0.9223 03:18:30:476.9
30 Dec, 07:30:47 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°46'S 150°07'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.7 6.5 170 04:07:35:336.1
30 Dec, 08:35:33 PM
0.8837 03:19:32:416.9
30 Dec, 08:32:41 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°37'S 150°14'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 9.7 205 02:18:33:499.4
29 Dec, 07:33:49 AM
1.3792 03:19:48:166.8
30 Dec, 08:48:16 AM
5
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°01'S 150°01'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.6 5.9 205 04:00:16:376.5
30 Dec, 01:16:37 PM
0.9705 03:21:26:126.7
30 Dec, 10:26:12 AM
6
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°07'S 150°05'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.4 6.5 140 03:22:23:416.7
30 Dec, 11:23:41 AM
0.9927 03:21:42:206.7
30 Dec, 10:42:20 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°58'S 150°04'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.5 7.0 200 04:00:54:406.5
30 Dec, 01:54:40 PM
0.9747 03:22:27:336.7
30 Dec, 11:27:33 AM
8
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°03'S 150°04'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.9 6.5 135 04:05:40:506.2
30 Dec, 06:40:50 PM
0.9344 03:23:00:376.6
30 Dec, 12:00:37 PM
9
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°57'S 150°04'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.3 6.5 210 04:03:59:376.3
30 Dec, 04:59:37 PM
0.9502 03:23:00:506.6
30 Dec, 12:00:50 PM
10
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°13'S 150°04'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
355.7 7.6 200 03:00:41:568.6
29 Dec, 01:41:56 PM
1.3106 03:23:16:456.6
30 Dec, 12:16:45 PM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°03'S 150°09'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
424.4 7.6 135 04:04:02:036.3
30 Dec, 05:02:03 PM
0.9546 03:23:29:336.6
30 Dec, 12:29:33 PM
12
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°55'S 150°02'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
372.8 9.2 180 03:10:58:287.6
29 Dec, 11:58:28 PM
1.1517 03:23:33:426.6
30 Dec, 12:33:42 PM
13
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°52'S 150°06'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.1 6.5 195 04:04:54:046.2
30 Dec, 05:54:04 PM
0.9553 04:00:23:276.5
30 Dec, 01:23:27 PM
14
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°14'S 150°06'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.0 6.5 150 04:03:22:076.3
30 Dec, 04:22:07 PM
0.9740 04:00:47:066.5
30 Dec, 01:47:06 PM
15
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°00'S 150°12'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 9.7 180 03:07:43:197.9
29 Dec, 08:43:19 PM
1.2297 04:02:02:036.4
30 Dec, 03:02:03 PM
16
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°16'S 150°09'E
6nm E of Green Cape
411.6 6.5 165 04:02:32:196.4
30 Dec, 03:32:19 PM
0.9972 04:02:15:466.4
30 Dec, 03:15:46 PM
17
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°16'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
412.0 7.0 155 04:00:49:186.5
30 Dec, 01:49:18 PM
1.0236 04:03:06:246.3
30 Dec, 04:06:24 PM
18
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°57'S 150°06'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.1 5.9 205 04:03:13:396.3
30 Dec, 04:13:39 PM
1.0052 04:03:44:376.3
30 Dec, 04:44:37 PM
19
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°11'S 150°04'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.7 6.5 150 04:02:09:386.4
30 Dec, 03:09:38 PM
1.0198 04:04:06:156.3
30 Dec, 05:06:15 PM
20
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°17'S 150°09'E
6nm E of Green Cape
411.2 6.5 170 04:01:58:336.4
30 Dec, 02:58:33 PM
1.0229 04:04:13:106.3
30 Dec, 05:13:10 PM
21
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°41'S 150°07'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 8.6 175 03:17:03:037.1
30 Dec, 06:03:03 AM
1.1270 04:04:21:376.3
30 Dec, 05:21:37 PM
22
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°34'S 149°59'E
4nm E of Gabo Island
392.4 6.5 190 03:19:17:456.9
30 Dec, 08:17:45 AM
1.1031 04:04:42:306.2
30 Dec, 05:42:30 PM
23
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°36'S 149°58'E
4nm SE of Gabo Island
390.2 5.9 170 03:20:10:056.8
30 Dec, 09:10:05 AM
1.0946 04:04:53:146.2
30 Dec, 05:53:14 PM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°11'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.5 7.6 150 04:00:19:426.5
30 Dec, 01:19:42 PM
1.0479 04:04:56:336.2
30 Dec, 05:56:33 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°16'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
411.5 6.5 155 04:03:05:016.3
30 Dec, 04:05:01 PM
1.0189 04:04:57:236.2
30 Dec, 05:57:23 PM
26
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°44'S 150°07'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.4 4.9 195 04:11:01:025.9
31 Dec, 12:01:02 AM
0.9500 04:05:39:596.2
30 Dec, 06:39:59 PM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°13'S 150°06'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.6 5.9 145 03:23:52:516.6
30 Dec, 12:52:51 PM
1.0616 04:05:47:146.2
30 Dec, 06:47:14 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°20'S 150°11'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
408.3 7.0 165 04:01:22:026.5
30 Dec, 02:22:02 PM
1.0475 04:05:59:326.2
30 Dec, 06:59:32 PM
29
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°09'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.4 7.6 150 04:04:58:066.2
30 Dec, 05:58:06 PM
1.0153 04:06:30:476.1
30 Dec, 07:30:47 PM
30
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°15'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
412.7 7.0 160 04:05:04:506.2
30 Dec, 06:04:50 PM
1.0208 04:07:10:596.1
30 Dec, 08:10:59 PM
31
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°35'S 149°58'E
3nm SE of Gabo Island
391.5 7.0 190 03:20:03:536.8
30 Dec, 09:03:53 AM
1.1270 04:07:45:256.1
30 Dec, 08:45:25 PM
32
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°21'S 150°02'E
5nm S of Green Cape
405.8 6.5 150 04:00:57:186.5
30 Dec, 01:57:18 PM
1.0767 04:08:23:296.0
30 Dec, 09:23:29 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°24'S 149°59'E
9nm S of Green Cape
402.6 6.5 155 04:02:24:296.4
30 Dec, 03:24:29 PM
1.0690 04:09:11:546.0
30 Dec, 10:11:54 PM
34
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°06'S 150°02'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.3 6.5 150 04:05:30:356.2
30 Dec, 06:30:35 PM
1.0379 04:09:21:256.0
30 Dec, 10:21:25 PM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°16'S 150°35'E
17nm E of Montague Island
475.1 4.9 190 05:13:24:124.7
01 Jan, 02:24:12 AM
0.8057 04:11:28:595.8
31 Dec, 12:28:59 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°01'S 150°04'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.0 7.6 250 04:05:46:486.2
30 Dec, 06:46:48 PM
1.0585 04:11:44:035.8
31 Dec, 12:44:03 AM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°34'S 149°59'E
3nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 7.0 195 03:21:06:086.7
30 Dec, 10:06:08 AM
1.1828 04:14:07:175.7
31 Dec, 03:07:17 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°30'S 150°19'E
16nm S of Montague Island
457.8 5.4 200 04:21:27:355.3
31 Dec, 10:27:35 AM
0.9562 04:16:18:545.6
31 Dec, 05:18:54 AM
39
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°24'S 149°59'E
9nm S of Green Cape
402.3 4.9 135 04:03:16:026.3
30 Dec, 04:16:02 PM
1.1421 04:17:22:235.5
31 Dec, 06:22:23 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied