Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:20:20

27 December, 08:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°39'S 150°20'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 8.6 210 02:16:11:049.8
29 Dec, 05:11:04 AM
1.3910 03:17:16:507.0
30 Dec, 06:16:50 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°57'S 150°02'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.4 6.5 205 04:00:50:596.5
30 Dec, 01:50:59 PM
0.9223 03:17:19:287.0
30 Dec, 06:19:28 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°44'S 150°08'E
29nm S of Montague Island
442.8 6.5 195 04:08:11:036.0
30 Dec, 09:11:03 PM
0.8837 03:20:04:036.8
30 Dec, 09:04:03 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°34'S 150°16'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 9.7 210 02:18:48:009.4
29 Dec, 07:48:00 AM
1.3792 03:20:07:506.8
30 Dec, 09:07:50 AM
5
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°05'S 150°04'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.9 6.5 145 03:21:56:216.7
30 Dec, 10:56:21 AM
0.9927 03:21:15:126.7
30 Dec, 10:15:12 AM
6
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°00'S 150°03'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.6 7.0 210 04:00:20:536.5
30 Dec, 01:20:53 PM
0.9705 03:21:30:216.7
30 Dec, 10:30:21 AM
7
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°02'S 150°02'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.4 5.4 140 04:04:38:036.2
30 Dec, 05:38:03 PM
0.9344 03:22:01:576.7
30 Dec, 11:01:57 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°01'S 150°07'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.0 7.0 145 04:03:16:076.3
30 Dec, 04:16:07 PM
0.9546 03:22:45:436.6
30 Dec, 11:45:43 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°56'S 150°05'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.8 6.5 215 04:01:13:496.5
30 Dec, 02:13:49 PM
0.9747 03:22:46:136.6
30 Dec, 11:46:13 AM
10
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°10'S 150°05'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
359.0 11.3 175 03:01:00:178.6
29 Dec, 02:00:17 PM
1.3106 03:23:40:486.6
30 Dec, 12:40:48 PM
11
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°12'S 150°04'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
414.6 6.5 155 04:02:25:516.4
30 Dec, 03:25:51 PM
0.9740 03:23:52:186.6
30 Dec, 12:52:18 PM
12
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°52'S 150°03'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
375.6 7.6 210 03:11:26:467.5
30 Dec, 12:26:46 AM
1.1517 04:00:06:186.5
30 Dec, 01:06:18 PM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°54'S 150°06'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.1 5.9 190 04:05:44:026.2
30 Dec, 06:44:02 PM
0.9502 04:00:40:036.5
30 Dec, 01:40:03 PM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°50'S 150°07'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.4 7.6 195 04:05:45:506.2
30 Dec, 06:45:50 PM
0.9553 04:01:12:546.5
30 Dec, 02:12:54 PM
15
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°14'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
413.4 7.6 140 04:02:02:226.4
30 Dec, 03:02:22 PM
0.9972 04:01:45:546.4
30 Dec, 02:45:54 PM
16
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
413.7 7.0 150 04:00:10:436.5
30 Dec, 01:10:43 PM
1.0236 04:02:26:546.4
30 Dec, 03:26:54 PM
17
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°56'S 150°12'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 9.2 175 03:08:34:217.8
29 Dec, 09:34:21 PM
1.2297 04:03:04:486.3
30 Dec, 04:04:48 PM
18
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°09'S 150°02'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.2 6.5 150 04:01:15:396.5
30 Dec, 02:15:39 PM
1.0198 04:03:11:126.3
30 Dec, 04:11:12 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°15'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
412.9 7.6 150 04:01:57:096.4
30 Dec, 02:57:09 PM
1.0189 04:03:48:146.3
30 Dec, 04:48:14 PM
20
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°14'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
413.1 7.6 155 04:01:43:036.4
30 Dec, 02:43:03 PM
1.0229 04:03:57:196.3
30 Dec, 04:57:19 PM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°55'S 150°07'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.3 5.4 210 04:03:32:396.3
30 Dec, 04:32:39 PM
1.0052 04:04:03:426.3
30 Dec, 05:03:42 PM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°09'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.2 7.0 155 03:23:34:146.6
30 Dec, 12:34:14 PM
1.0479 04:04:08:546.3
30 Dec, 05:08:54 PM
23
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°32'S 150°00'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
394.5 6.5 195 03:19:04:436.9
30 Dec, 08:04:43 AM
1.1031 04:04:28:086.3
30 Dec, 05:28:08 PM
24
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°34'S 149°59'E
3nm E of Gabo Island
392.4 6.5 200 03:20:16:226.8
30 Dec, 09:16:22 AM
1.0946 04:05:00:066.2
30 Dec, 06:00:06 PM
25
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°11'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.4 7.6 145 03:23:15:586.6
30 Dec, 12:15:58 PM
1.0616 04:05:08:046.2
30 Dec, 06:08:04 PM
26
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°38'S 150°07'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
390.0 8.1 175 03:17:48:277.0
30 Dec, 06:48:27 AM
1.1270 04:05:12:476.2
30 Dec, 06:12:47 PM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°18'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
410.0 6.5 165 04:00:43:086.5
30 Dec, 01:43:08 PM
1.0475 04:05:18:476.2
30 Dec, 06:18:47 PM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°42'S 150°07'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.4 4.9 185 04:11:19:275.9
31 Dec, 12:19:27 AM
0.9500 04:05:57:296.2
30 Dec, 06:57:29 PM
29
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°13'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.3 6.5 150 04:04:08:596.3
30 Dec, 05:08:59 PM
1.0208 04:06:13:586.1
30 Dec, 07:13:58 PM
30
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.2 6.5 150 04:04:53:306.2
30 Dec, 05:53:30 PM
1.0153 04:06:26:076.1
30 Dec, 07:26:07 PM
31
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°19'S 150°00'E
4nm SW of Green Cape
407.5 6.5 140 04:00:01:216.5
30 Dec, 01:01:21 PM
1.0767 04:07:23:156.1
30 Dec, 08:23:15 PM
32
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°32'S 149°58'E
3nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 6.5 185 03:20:17:536.8
30 Dec, 09:17:53 AM
1.1270 04:08:01:126.0
30 Dec, 09:01:12 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°22'S 149°59'E
7nm SW of Green Cape
404.0 5.4 155 04:01:23:056.5
30 Dec, 02:23:05 PM
1.0690 04:08:06:156.0
30 Dec, 09:06:15 PM
34
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°04'S 150°02'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.9 8.1 245 04:05:01:096.2
30 Dec, 06:01:09 PM
1.0379 04:08:50:526.0
30 Dec, 09:50:52 PM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°14'S 150°35'E
18nm E of Montague Island
476.6 4.9 210 05:13:55:514.7
01 Jan, 02:55:51 AM
0.8057 04:11:54:295.8
31 Dec, 12:54:29 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°00'S 150°06'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.2 6.5 210 04:06:43:546.1
30 Dec, 07:43:54 PM
1.0585 04:12:44:295.8
31 Dec, 01:44:29 AM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°31'S 149°59'E
4nm NE of Gabo Island
395.0 5.9 190 03:21:12:046.7
30 Dec, 10:12:04 AM
1.1828 04:14:14:185.7
31 Dec, 03:14:18 AM
38
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°22'S 149°58'E
8nm SW of Green Cape
403.4 7.0 135 04:01:07:206.5
30 Dec, 02:07:20 PM
1.1421 04:14:55:245.7
31 Dec, 03:55:24 AM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°28'S 150°20'E
15nm S of Montague Island
459.9 7.0 205 04:23:14:435.3
31 Dec, 12:14:43 PM
0.9562 04:18:01:205.5
31 Dec, 07:01:20 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied