Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:20:10

27 December, 08:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°37'S 150°21'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 10.3 220 02:16:14:569.8
29 Dec, 05:14:56 AM
1.3910 03:17:22:137.0
30 Dec, 06:22:13 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°56'S 150°02'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.5 6.5 205 04:00:57:126.5
30 Dec, 01:57:12 PM
0.9223 03:17:25:127.0
30 Dec, 06:25:12 AM
3
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°33'S 150°17'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 9.7 200 02:18:50:139.4
29 Dec, 07:50:13 AM
1.3792 03:20:10:536.8
30 Dec, 09:10:53 AM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°43'S 150°08'E
28nm S of Montague Island
443.9 7.6 190 04:08:34:016.0
30 Dec, 09:34:01 PM
0.8837 03:20:24:216.8
30 Dec, 09:24:21 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°01'S 150°02'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.9 5.9 130 04:03:46:326.3
30 Dec, 04:46:32 PM
0.9344 03:21:13:496.7
30 Dec, 10:13:49 AM
6
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°04'S 150°03'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.8 6.5 145 03:21:56:126.7
30 Dec, 10:56:12 AM
0.9927 03:21:15:036.7
30 Dec, 10:15:03 AM
7
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°58'S 150°04'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.7 7.0 210 04:00:35:376.5
30 Dec, 01:35:37 PM
0.9705 03:21:44:396.7
30 Dec, 10:44:39 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°00'S 150°07'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.8 7.6 205 04:02:53:596.4
30 Dec, 03:53:59 PM
0.9546 03:22:24:356.7
30 Dec, 11:24:35 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°55'S 150°06'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.9 6.5 190 04:01:04:586.5
30 Dec, 02:04:58 PM
0.9747 03:22:37:366.6
30 Dec, 11:37:36 AM
10
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°11'S 150°04'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.4 7.0 155 04:01:55:316.4
30 Dec, 02:55:31 PM
0.9740 03:23:22:456.6
30 Dec, 12:22:45 PM
11
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°08'S 150°05'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 11.3 175 03:01:17:178.6
29 Dec, 02:17:17 PM
1.3106 04:00:03:056.5
30 Dec, 01:03:05 PM
12
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°54'S 150°06'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.7 7.6 190 04:05:10:186.2
30 Dec, 06:10:18 PM
0.9502 04:00:08:006.5
30 Dec, 01:08:00 PM
13
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°51'S 150°03'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
376.9 7.6 210 03:11:31:017.5
30 Dec, 12:31:01 AM
1.1517 04:00:11:116.5
30 Dec, 01:11:11 PM
14
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°13'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.3 7.0 145 04:01:44:246.4
30 Dec, 02:44:24 PM
0.9972 04:01:27:596.4
30 Dec, 02:27:59 PM
15
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°49'S 150°08'E
26nm N of Green Cape
437.5 7.6 195 04:06:03:236.2
30 Dec, 07:03:23 PM
0.9553 04:01:29:406.4
30 Dec, 02:29:40 PM
16
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°13'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.6 6.5 145 03:23:43:506.6
30 Dec, 12:43:50 PM
1.0236 04:01:59:236.4
30 Dec, 02:59:23 PM
17
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°08'S 150°03'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.0 6.5 140 04:00:48:336.5
30 Dec, 01:48:33 PM
1.0198 04:02:43:346.4
30 Dec, 03:43:34 PM
18
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°55'S 150°12'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 10.3 180 03:08:58:417.8
29 Dec, 09:58:41 PM
1.2297 04:03:34:436.3
30 Dec, 04:34:43 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
413.8 7.0 150 04:01:44:416.4
30 Dec, 02:44:41 PM
1.0189 04:03:35:326.3
30 Dec, 04:35:32 PM
20
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°13'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.0 7.6 155 04:01:26:556.4
30 Dec, 02:26:55 PM
1.0229 04:03:40:496.3
30 Dec, 04:40:49 PM
21
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°08'S 150°03'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.0 7.0 155 03:23:10:206.6
30 Dec, 12:10:20 PM
1.0479 04:03:43:516.3
30 Dec, 04:43:51 PM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°54'S 150°07'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.4 5.4 210 04:03:47:006.3
30 Dec, 04:47:00 PM
1.0052 04:04:18:086.3
30 Dec, 05:18:08 PM
23
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°31'S 150°00'E
5nm NE of Gabo Island
395.7 6.5 190 03:19:12:076.9
30 Dec, 08:12:07 AM
1.1031 04:04:36:186.2
30 Dec, 05:36:18 PM
24
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°10'S 150°04'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.2 7.6 135 03:22:55:046.6
30 Dec, 11:55:04 AM
1.0616 04:04:45:536.2
30 Dec, 05:45:53 PM
25
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°33'S 149°59'E
3nm E of Gabo Island
393.6 6.5 175 03:20:20:316.8
30 Dec, 09:20:31 AM
1.0946 04:05:04:396.2
30 Dec, 06:04:39 PM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°17'S 150°09'E
6nm E of Green Cape
411.1 7.6 155 04:00:49:126.5
30 Dec, 01:49:12 PM
1.0475 04:05:25:086.2
30 Dec, 06:25:08 PM
27
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°37'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
391.3 8.1 170 03:18:03:407.0
30 Dec, 07:03:40 AM
1.1270 04:05:29:566.2
30 Dec, 06:29:56 PM
28
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.1 7.6 145 04:03:43:276.3
30 Dec, 04:43:27 PM
1.0208 04:05:47:546.2
30 Dec, 06:47:54 PM
29
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°06'S 150°01'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.0 7.0 145 04:04:37:536.2
30 Dec, 05:37:53 PM
1.0153 04:06:10:166.1
30 Dec, 07:10:16 PM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°41'S 150°07'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.4 4.9 185 04:11:41:205.8
31 Dec, 12:41:20 AM
0.9500 04:06:18:166.1
30 Dec, 07:18:16 PM
31
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°18'S 150°01'E
3nm SW of Green Cape
408.5 7.0 240 03:23:50:496.6
30 Dec, 12:50:49 PM
1.0767 04:07:11:546.1
30 Dec, 08:11:54 PM
32
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°21'S 149°58'E
7nm SW of Green Cape
404.9 7.6 230 04:00:59:196.5
30 Dec, 01:59:19 PM
1.0690 04:07:40:516.1
30 Dec, 08:40:51 PM
33
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°31'S 149°58'E
4nm NE of Gabo Island
394.9 6.5 195 03:20:23:116.8
30 Dec, 09:23:11 AM
1.1270 04:08:07:106.0
30 Dec, 09:07:10 PM
34
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°03'S 150°04'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.9 7.0 225 04:05:07:486.2
30 Dec, 06:07:48 PM
1.0379 04:08:57:466.0
30 Dec, 09:57:46 PM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°14'S 150°36'E
18nm E of Montague Island
477.3 4.3 220 05:13:48:014.7
01 Jan, 02:48:01 AM
0.8057 04:11:48:105.8
31 Dec, 12:48:10 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°59'S 150°07'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.3 8.1 220 04:07:13:566.1
30 Dec, 08:13:56 PM
1.0585 04:13:16:175.7
31 Dec, 02:16:17 AM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°30'S 149°59'E
5nm NE of Gabo Island
396.0 7.0 180 03:20:55:146.8
30 Dec, 09:55:14 AM
1.1828 04:13:54:235.7
31 Dec, 02:54:23 AM
38
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°22'S 149°58'E
7nm SW of Green Cape
404.0 6.5 150 04:00:20:546.5
30 Dec, 01:20:54 PM
1.1421 04:14:02:225.7
31 Dec, 03:02:22 AM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°27'S 150°20'E
14nm SE of Montague Island
461.0 6.5 180 05:00:24:285.2
31 Dec, 01:24:28 PM
0.9562 04:19:08:025.5
31 Dec, 08:08:02 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied