Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:19:10

27 December, 08:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 35°54'S 150°28'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.8 7.0 220 03:13:56:177.3
30 Dec, 02:56:17 AM
0.9927 03:13:18:397.4
30 Dec, 02:18:39 AM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°39'S 150°27'E
12nm NE of Batemans Bay
509.3 7.0 120 04:01:47:276.4
30 Dec, 02:47:27 PM
0.8837 03:14:25:047.3
30 Dec, 03:25:04 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 35°59'S 150°21'E
15nm S of Batemans Bay
488.9 7.6 215 03:17:34:107.0
30 Dec, 06:34:10 AM
0.9740 03:15:14:267.2
30 Dec, 04:14:26 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 35°54'S 150°19'E
10nm S of Batemans Bay
493.1 5.4 235 03:21:50:556.7
30 Dec, 10:50:55 AM
0.9344 03:15:41:327.2
30 Dec, 04:41:32 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°01'S 150°18'E
14nm N of Montague Island
486.1 6.5 245 03:16:11:487.1
30 Dec, 05:11:48 AM
0.9972 03:15:56:597.1
30 Dec, 04:56:59 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 35°52'S 150°28'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.9 7.0 235 03:20:15:116.8
30 Dec, 09:15:11 AM
0.9546 03:16:03:537.1
30 Dec, 05:03:53 AM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 35°47'S 150°32'E
14nm E of Batemans Bay
502.4 5.9 230 04:00:37:426.5
30 Dec, 01:37:42 PM
0.9223 03:17:07:137.0
30 Dec, 06:07:13 AM
8
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 35°49'S 150°28'E
12nm E of Batemans Bay
499.8 7.0 230 03:22:19:536.7
30 Dec, 11:19:53 AM
0.9502 03:17:38:017.0
30 Dec, 06:38:01 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 35°46'S 150°36'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
504.1 6.5 220 03:19:57:466.8
30 Dec, 08:57:46 AM
0.9747 03:17:38:107.0
30 Dec, 06:38:10 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°00'S 150°18'E
15nm N of Montague Island
486.9 6.5 160 03:16:06:217.1
30 Dec, 05:06:21 AM
1.0189 03:17:46:167.0
30 Dec, 06:46:16 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°01'S 150°21'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
486.5 7.6 225 03:16:08:567.1
30 Dec, 05:08:56 AM
1.0229 03:18:10:037.0
30 Dec, 07:10:03 AM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 35°50'S 150°30'E
13nm E of Batemans Bay
499.2 7.0 225 03:21:14:066.7
30 Dec, 10:14:06 AM
0.9705 03:18:29:046.9
30 Dec, 07:29:04 AM
13
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 35°57'S 150°25'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.2 8.1 240 03:13:18:567.4
30 Dec, 02:18:56 AM
1.0616 03:18:34:166.9
30 Dec, 07:34:16 AM
14
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°00'S 150°26'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
489.1 7.0 225 03:16:28:597.1
30 Dec, 05:28:59 AM
1.0236 03:18:34:176.9
30 Dec, 07:34:17 AM
15
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 35°58'S 150°21'E
14nm S of Batemans Bay
490.1 7.6 230 03:16:49:087.1
30 Dec, 05:49:08 AM
1.0198 03:18:34:396.9
30 Dec, 07:34:39 AM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°01'S 150°20'E
15nm N of Montague Island
486.7 6.5 145 03:17:03:257.1
30 Dec, 06:03:25 AM
1.0208 03:18:54:346.9
30 Dec, 07:54:34 AM
17
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°00'S 150°23'E
16nm SE of Batemans Bay
488.5 8.6 225 03:17:58:197.0
30 Dec, 06:58:19 AM
1.0153 03:19:20:556.9
30 Dec, 08:20:55 AM
18
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°24'S 150°15'E
10nm S of Montague Island
463.0 5.4 175 03:07:22:177.9
29 Dec, 08:22:17 PM
1.1517 03:19:24:436.9
30 Dec, 08:24:43 AM
19
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 35°56'S 150°24'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.7 7.6 235 03:15:31:167.2
30 Dec, 04:31:16 AM
1.0479 03:19:42:486.9
30 Dec, 08:42:48 AM
20
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 35°58'S 150°19'E
14nm S of Batemans Bay
489.4 5.9 145 03:16:22:317.1
30 Dec, 05:22:31 AM
1.0379 03:19:43:296.8
30 Dec, 08:43:29 AM
21
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 35°58'S 150°24'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.6 7.6 240 03:17:47:077.0
30 Dec, 06:47:07 AM
1.0224 03:19:47:476.8
30 Dec, 08:47:47 AM
22
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°15'S 150°20'E
5nm E of Montague Island
472.8 8.1 230 03:12:04:317.5
30 Dec, 01:04:31 AM
1.0946 03:20:01:446.8
30 Dec, 09:01:44 AM
23
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°19'S 150°20'E
7nm SE of Montague Island
469.0 7.6 140 03:09:46:317.7
29 Dec, 10:46:31 PM
1.1270 03:20:09:396.8
30 Dec, 09:09:39 AM
24
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°03'S 150°24'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
485.9 7.0 220 03:15:59:567.1
30 Dec, 04:59:56 AM
1.0475 03:20:10:446.8
30 Dec, 09:10:44 AM
25
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°13'S 150°21'E
6nm E of Montague Island
474.6 7.6 150 03:12:19:097.5
30 Dec, 01:19:09 AM
1.1031 03:21:00:456.8
30 Dec, 10:00:45 AM
26
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°10'S 150°23'E
9nm NE of Montague Island
478.1 7.0 140 03:15:01:107.2
30 Dec, 04:01:10 AM
1.0690 03:21:01:266.8
30 Dec, 10:01:26 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°19'S 150°21'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
469.7 7.6 160 03:10:40:577.6
29 Dec, 11:40:57 PM
1.1270 03:21:10:596.7
30 Dec, 10:10:59 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°40'S 150°34'E
16nm E of Batemans Bay
509.7 7.0 205 04:03:15:426.3
30 Dec, 04:15:42 PM
0.9500 03:22:17:556.7
30 Dec, 11:17:55 AM
29
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 35°45'S 150°36'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
505.4 6.5 200 04:02:48:066.4
30 Dec, 03:48:06 PM
0.9553 03:22:23:076.7
30 Dec, 11:23:07 AM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°04'S 150°23'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
484.0 6.5 130 03:16:13:427.1
30 Dec, 05:13:42 AM
1.0767 03:22:59:446.6
30 Dec, 11:59:44 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 35°59'S 150°23'E
16nm SE of Batemans Bay
488.8 7.0 155 03:18:15:447.0
30 Dec, 07:15:44 AM
1.0585 03:23:32:336.6
30 Dec, 12:32:33 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°09'S 150°16'E
6nm NE of Montague Island
477.8 7.0 165 03:12:19:267.5
30 Dec, 01:19:26 AM
1.1421 04:00:18:236.5
30 Dec, 01:18:23 PM
33
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 35°47'S 150°37'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
503.5 7.0 235 04:00:04:016.5
30 Dec, 01:04:01 PM
1.0052 04:00:33:596.5
30 Dec, 01:33:59 PM
34
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°26'S 150°19'E
13nm SE of Montague Island
462.0 7.6 225 03:07:21:387.9
29 Dec, 08:21:38 PM
1.2297 04:01:35:236.4
30 Dec, 02:35:23 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°13'S 150°20'E
6nm E of Montague Island
474.9 7.6 225 03:10:49:037.6
29 Dec, 11:49:03 PM
1.1828 04:01:57:246.4
30 Dec, 02:57:24 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 36°39'S 150°14'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.7 9.2 155 02:23:45:288.8
29 Dec, 12:45:28 PM
1.3792 04:02:58:066.3
30 Dec, 03:58:06 PM
37
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 36°37'S 150°18'E
23nm S of Montague Island
451.4 8.6 165 02:23:28:008.8
29 Dec, 12:28:00 PM
1.3910 04:03:24:366.3
30 Dec, 04:24:36 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°25'S 150°42'E
19nm S of Jervis Bay
525.8 4.3 140 05:03:37:415.1
31 Dec, 04:37:41 PM
0.8057 04:03:36:266.3
30 Dec, 04:36:26 PM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°32'S 150°34'E
20nm NE of Batemans Bay
517.4 6.5 215 04:11:06:395.9
31 Dec, 12:06:39 AM
0.9562 04:06:25:106.1
30 Dec, 07:25:10 PM
40
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°29'S 150°13'E
14nm S of Montague Island
458.5 8.1 155 03:06:18:348.0
29 Dec, 07:18:34 PM
1.3106 04:06:37:566.1
30 Dec, 07:37:56 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied