Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:20:00

27 December, 08:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°36'S 150°22'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
339.0 10.3 220 02:16:23:099.8
29 Dec, 05:23:09 AM
1.3910 03:17:33:387.0
30 Dec, 06:33:38 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°55'S 150°03'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.6 6.5 205 04:01:11:406.5
30 Dec, 02:11:40 PM
0.9223 03:17:38:337.0
30 Dec, 06:38:33 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°00'S 150°01'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.3 5.9 235 04:02:34:436.4
30 Dec, 03:34:43 PM
0.9344 03:20:06:436.8
30 Dec, 09:06:43 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°32'S 150°19'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
341.6 9.2 225 02:18:50:499.4
29 Dec, 07:50:49 AM
1.3792 03:20:11:436.8
30 Dec, 09:11:43 AM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°42'S 150°08'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.0 5.9 185 04:08:57:016.0
30 Dec, 09:57:01 PM
0.8837 03:20:44:406.8
30 Dec, 09:44:40 AM
6
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°04'S 150°02'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.5 7.6 140 03:21:35:526.7
30 Dec, 10:35:52 AM
0.9927 03:20:54:526.8
30 Dec, 09:54:52 AM
7
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°57'S 150°04'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.0 7.6 190 04:01:04:466.5
30 Dec, 02:04:46 PM
0.9705 03:22:12:566.7
30 Dec, 11:12:56 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°59'S 150°07'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.7 7.0 125 04:02:42:306.4
30 Dec, 03:42:30 PM
0.9546 03:22:13:376.7
30 Dec, 11:13:37 AM
9
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°10'S 150°03'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.1 5.9 150 04:01:24:496.5
30 Dec, 02:24:49 PM
0.9740 03:22:52:516.6
30 Dec, 11:52:51 AM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°54'S 150°06'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.1 7.0 205 04:01:28:346.4
30 Dec, 02:28:34 PM
0.9747 03:23:00:366.6
30 Dec, 12:00:36 PM
11
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°50'S 150°03'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 7.6 210 03:11:38:367.5
30 Dec, 12:38:36 AM
1.1517 04:00:19:556.5
30 Dec, 01:19:55 PM
12
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°53'S 150°07'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.8 7.0 200 04:05:38:576.2
30 Dec, 06:38:57 PM
0.9502 04:00:35:136.5
30 Dec, 01:35:13 PM
13
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°06'S 150°04'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 11.3 175 03:01:47:018.5
29 Dec, 02:47:01 PM
1.3106 04:00:42:036.5
30 Dec, 01:42:03 PM
14
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.1 7.0 150 04:01:25:416.4
30 Dec, 02:25:41 PM
0.9972 04:01:09:196.5
30 Dec, 02:09:19 PM
15
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°11'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.4 6.5 145 03:23:21:576.6
30 Dec, 12:21:57 PM
1.0236 04:01:36:596.4
30 Dec, 02:36:59 PM
16
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°48'S 150°08'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.5 6.5 200 04:06:21:356.1
30 Dec, 07:21:35 PM
0.9553 04:01:47:036.4
30 Dec, 02:47:03 PM
17
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.7 7.0 150 04:00:12:406.5
30 Dec, 01:12:40 PM
1.0198 04:02:06:586.4
30 Dec, 03:06:58 PM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°13'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.6 7.6 145 04:01:10:186.5
30 Dec, 02:10:18 PM
1.0189 04:03:00:306.3
30 Dec, 04:00:30 PM
19
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.8 7.0 155 03:22:38:276.6
30 Dec, 11:38:27 AM
1.0479 04:03:10:276.3
30 Dec, 04:10:27 PM
20
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.8 7.6 140 04:00:59:456.5
30 Dec, 01:59:45 PM
1.0229 04:03:13:016.3
30 Dec, 04:13:01 PM
21
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°53'S 150°12'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 10.8 175 03:09:24:137.7
29 Dec, 10:24:13 PM
1.2297 04:04:06:076.3
30 Dec, 05:06:07 PM
22
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°09'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.0 7.6 135 03:22:23:466.7
30 Dec, 11:23:46 AM
1.0616 04:04:12:396.3
30 Dec, 05:12:39 PM
23
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°30'S 150°00'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
396.8 7.6 175 03:19:05:156.9
30 Dec, 08:05:15 AM
1.1031 04:04:28:436.3
30 Dec, 05:28:43 PM
24
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°53'S 150°08'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.5 7.0 205 04:04:02:376.3
30 Dec, 05:02:37 PM
1.0052 04:04:33:506.2
30 Dec, 05:33:50 PM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°16'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
412.0 6.5 150 04:00:04:166.5
30 Dec, 01:04:16 PM
1.0475 04:04:38:046.2
30 Dec, 05:38:04 PM
26
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°32'S 149°59'E
4nm NE of Gabo Island
394.7 7.6 185 03:20:27:256.8
30 Dec, 09:27:25 AM
1.0946 04:05:12:126.2
30 Dec, 06:12:12 PM
27
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°11'S 150°05'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.8 7.6 145 04:03:08:486.3
30 Dec, 04:08:48 PM
1.0208 04:05:12:326.2
30 Dec, 06:12:32 PM
28
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°05'S 150°01'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.6 5.9 135 04:03:53:196.3
30 Dec, 04:53:19 PM
1.0153 04:05:25:016.2
30 Dec, 06:25:01 PM
29
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°35'S 150°06'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 8.1 170 03:18:18:167.0
30 Dec, 07:18:16 AM
1.1270 04:05:46:236.2
30 Dec, 06:46:23 PM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°40'S 150°08'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.3 6.5 185 04:11:50:215.8
31 Dec, 12:50:21 AM
0.9500 04:06:26:506.1
30 Dec, 07:26:50 PM
31
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°17'S 150°02'E
2nm S of Green Cape
409.5 7.0 230 03:23:46:246.6
30 Dec, 12:46:24 PM
1.0767 04:07:07:096.1
30 Dec, 08:07:09 PM
32
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°20'S 150°00'E
5nm SW of Green Cape
405.9 7.0 225 04:00:40:336.5
30 Dec, 01:40:33 PM
1.0690 04:07:20:476.1
30 Dec, 08:20:47 PM
33
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°30'S 149°59'E
5nm NE of Gabo Island
396.0 5.9 180 03:20:34:466.8
30 Dec, 09:34:46 AM
1.1270 04:08:20:136.0
30 Dec, 09:20:13 PM
34
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°03'S 150°05'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.9 7.6 235 04:05:23:496.2
30 Dec, 06:23:49 PM
1.0379 04:09:14:246.0
30 Dec, 10:14:24 PM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°13'S 150°36'E
19nm E of Montague Island
478.0 3.8 195 05:13:45:464.7
01 Jan, 02:45:46 AM
0.8057 04:11:46:225.8
31 Dec, 12:46:22 AM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°21'S 149°58'E
7nm SW of Green Cape
404.8 6.5 140 04:00:03:246.5
30 Dec, 01:03:24 PM
1.1421 04:13:42:235.7
31 Dec, 02:42:23 AM
37
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°58'S 150°08'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.5 8.1 200 04:07:57:166.0
30 Dec, 08:57:16 PM
1.0585 04:14:02:095.7
31 Dec, 03:02:09 AM
38
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°29'S 149°59'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
397.2 7.0 180 03:21:18:016.7
30 Dec, 10:18:01 AM
1.1828 04:14:21:205.7
31 Dec, 03:21:20 AM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°26'S 150°20'E
13nm SE of Montague Island
462.2 6.5 190 05:01:33:295.2
31 Dec, 02:33:29 PM
0.9562 04:20:14:025.4
31 Dec, 09:14:02 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied