Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:06:50

27 December, 07:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°35'S 150°23'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 9.7 225 02:16:14:539.8
29 Dec, 05:14:53 AM
1.3910 03:17:22:097.0
30 Dec, 06:22:09 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°54'S 150°03'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.8 6.5 205 04:01:21:376.5
30 Dec, 02:21:37 PM
0.9223 03:17:47:437.0
30 Dec, 06:47:43 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°00'S 150°02'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.3 6.5 215 04:02:35:126.4
30 Dec, 03:35:12 PM
0.9344 03:20:07:106.8
30 Dec, 09:07:10 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°31'S 150°20'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 9.2 210 02:18:49:409.4
29 Dec, 07:49:40 AM
1.3792 03:20:10:086.8
30 Dec, 09:10:08 AM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°40'S 150°09'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.3 5.9 185 04:09:35:556.0
30 Dec, 10:35:55 PM
0.8837 03:21:19:036.7
30 Dec, 10:19:03 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°58'S 150°06'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.3 7.6 130 04:02:05:436.4
30 Dec, 03:05:43 PM
0.9546 03:21:38:306.7
30 Dec, 10:38:30 AM
7
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°09'S 150°02'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.9 7.0 145 04:00:55:186.5
30 Dec, 01:55:18 PM
0.9740 03:22:24:066.7
30 Dec, 11:24:06 AM
8
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°56'S 150°05'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.2 7.0 205 04:01:26:366.4
30 Dec, 02:26:36 PM
0.9705 03:22:34:086.6
30 Dec, 11:34:08 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°52'S 150°07'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.2 7.0 205 04:01:53:446.4
30 Dec, 02:53:44 PM
0.9747 03:23:25:086.6
30 Dec, 12:25:08 PM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°01'S 150°03'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.3 7.0 205 04:01:03:326.5
30 Dec, 02:03:32 PM
0.9927 04:00:21:016.5
30 Dec, 01:21:01 PM
11
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°48'S 150°04'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 8.1 185 03:11:52:437.5
30 Dec, 12:52:43 AM
1.1517 04:00:36:116.5
30 Dec, 01:36:11 PM
12
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°11'S 150°06'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.9 7.0 145 04:01:04:586.5
30 Dec, 02:04:58 PM
0.9972 04:00:48:396.5
30 Dec, 01:48:39 PM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°52'S 150°07'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.9 7.0 215 04:05:57:266.2
30 Dec, 06:57:26 PM
0.9502 04:00:52:476.5
30 Dec, 01:52:47 PM
14
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°05'S 150°04'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
363.9 11.3 175 03:02:00:378.5
29 Dec, 03:00:37 PM
1.3106 04:00:59:526.5
30 Dec, 01:59:52 PM
15
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°11'S 150°04'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.1 7.0 140 03:22:55:256.6
30 Dec, 11:55:25 AM
1.0236 04:01:09:506.5
30 Dec, 02:09:50 PM
16
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°06'S 150°01'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.5 5.9 150 03:23:41:326.6
30 Dec, 12:41:32 PM
1.0198 04:01:35:136.4
30 Dec, 02:35:13 PM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°47'S 150°09'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.6 7.6 190 04:06:41:146.1
30 Dec, 07:41:14 PM
0.9553 04:02:05:506.4
30 Dec, 03:05:50 PM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.5 7.0 135 04:00:45:256.5
30 Dec, 01:45:25 PM
1.0189 04:02:35:086.4
30 Dec, 03:35:08 PM
19
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°06'S 150°01'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.6 6.5 155 03:22:12:316.7
30 Dec, 11:12:31 AM
1.0479 04:02:43:166.4
30 Dec, 03:43:16 PM
20
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°11'S 150°05'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.6 7.0 145 04:00:32:106.5
30 Dec, 01:32:10 PM
1.0229 04:02:44:486.4
30 Dec, 03:44:48 PM
21
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°08'S 150°02'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.8 7.0 150 03:21:57:146.7
30 Dec, 10:57:14 AM
1.0616 04:03:44:296.3
30 Dec, 04:44:29 PM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°05'S 150°00'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.1 5.9 130 04:02:35:576.4
30 Dec, 03:35:57 PM
1.0153 04:04:06:286.3
30 Dec, 05:06:28 PM
23
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°15'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
412.8 7.0 155 03:23:49:186.6
30 Dec, 12:49:18 PM
1.0475 04:04:22:246.3
30 Dec, 05:22:24 PM
24
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°29'S 150°00'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
397.9 7.6 170 03:19:09:446.9
30 Dec, 08:09:44 AM
1.1031 04:04:33:406.2
30 Dec, 05:33:40 PM
25
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°52'S 150°12'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 10.3 185 03:09:51:237.7
29 Dec, 10:51:23 PM
1.2297 04:04:39:326.2
30 Dec, 05:39:32 PM
26
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°10'S 150°04'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.6 7.6 140 04:02:45:136.4
30 Dec, 03:45:13 PM
1.0208 04:04:48:286.2
30 Dec, 05:48:28 PM
27
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°52'S 150°08'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.6 6.5 200 04:04:18:446.3
30 Dec, 05:18:44 PM
1.0052 04:04:50:026.2
30 Dec, 05:50:02 PM
28
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°30'S 149°59'E
5nm NE of Gabo Island
395.9 6.5 190 03:20:32:516.8
30 Dec, 09:32:51 AM
1.0946 04:05:18:096.2
30 Dec, 06:18:09 PM
29
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°34'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
393.7 8.1 155 03:18:25:526.9
30 Dec, 07:25:52 AM
1.1270 04:05:54:576.2
30 Dec, 06:54:57 PM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°39'S 150°08'E
25nm S of Montague Island
447.2 4.9 190 04:11:53:285.8
31 Dec, 12:53:28 AM
0.9500 04:06:29:486.1
30 Dec, 07:29:48 PM
31
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°16'S 150°03'E
1nm SE of Green Cape
410.6 7.6 230 03:23:49:196.6
30 Dec, 12:49:19 PM
1.0767 04:07:10:176.1
30 Dec, 08:10:17 PM
32
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°19'S 150°01'E
4nm S of Green Cape
406.9 7.0 230 04:00:46:306.5
30 Dec, 01:46:30 PM
1.0690 04:07:27:096.1
30 Dec, 08:27:09 PM
33
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°29'S 149°59'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
397.1 6.5 185 03:20:40:416.8
30 Dec, 09:40:41 AM
1.1270 04:08:26:536.0
30 Dec, 09:26:53 PM
34
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°02'S 150°06'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.1 8.1 215 04:05:53:486.2
30 Dec, 06:53:48 PM
1.0379 04:09:45:315.9
30 Dec, 10:45:31 PM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°13'S 150°37'E
19nm E of Montague Island
478.6 4.3 210 05:13:19:444.7
01 Jan, 02:19:44 AM
0.8057 04:11:25:235.8
31 Dec, 12:25:23 AM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°20'S 149°58'E
6nm SW of Green Cape
405.7 5.9 210 03:23:52:556.6
30 Dec, 12:52:55 PM
1.1421 04:13:30:245.7
31 Dec, 02:30:24 AM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°28'S 149°59'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
398.3 7.0 180 03:21:20:106.7
30 Dec, 10:20:10 AM
1.1828 04:14:23:535.7
31 Dec, 03:23:53 AM
38
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°56'S 150°09'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.6 7.6 200 04:08:46:326.0
30 Dec, 09:46:32 PM
1.0585 04:14:54:185.7
31 Dec, 03:54:18 AM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°25'S 150°20'E
12nm SE of Montague Island
463.2 5.4 185 05:02:26:055.1
31 Dec, 03:26:05 PM
0.9562 04:21:04:195.4
31 Dec, 10:04:19 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied