Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:18:50

27 December, 07:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°38'S 150°27'E
12nm NE of Batemans Bay
510.6 7.0 205 03:23:49:486.6
30 Dec, 12:49:48 PM
0.8837 03:12:41:067.4
30 Dec, 01:41:06 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 35°57'S 150°23'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.0 7.6 220 03:16:51:407.1
30 Dec, 05:51:40 AM
0.9740 03:14:33:037.3
30 Dec, 03:33:03 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 35°53'S 150°22'E
10nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.9 6.5 230 03:20:38:116.8
30 Dec, 09:38:11 AM
0.9344 03:14:33:347.3
30 Dec, 03:33:34 AM
4
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 35°51'S 150°31'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
498.2 6.5 225 03:15:51:127.2
30 Dec, 04:51:12 AM
0.9927 03:15:12:437.2
30 Dec, 04:12:43 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 35°59'S 150°20'E
15nm S of Batemans Bay
488.2 7.6 225 03:15:35:387.2
30 Dec, 04:35:38 AM
0.9972 03:15:20:557.2
30 Dec, 04:20:55 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 35°50'S 150°30'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
498.9 7.0 220 03:19:38:126.9
30 Dec, 08:38:12 AM
0.9546 03:15:28:357.2
30 Dec, 04:28:35 AM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 35°45'S 150°34'E
16nm E of Batemans Bay
504.4 6.5 230 04:00:11:036.5
30 Dec, 01:11:03 PM
0.9223 03:16:42:387.1
30 Dec, 05:42:38 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 35°59'S 150°20'E
15nm S of Batemans Bay
488.8 7.6 235 03:15:11:007.2
30 Dec, 04:11:00 AM
1.0189 03:16:49:527.1
30 Dec, 05:49:52 AM
9
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 35°47'S 150°30'E
13nm E of Batemans Bay
501.7 6.5 230 03:21:44:306.7
30 Dec, 10:44:30 AM
0.9502 03:17:04:247.1
30 Dec, 06:04:24 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°00'S 150°24'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
488.7 7.6 240 03:15:32:207.2
30 Dec, 04:32:20 AM
1.0229 03:17:32:377.0
30 Dec, 06:32:37 AM
11
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 35°44'S 150°37'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
506.0 6.5 220 03:19:54:506.8
30 Dec, 08:54:50 AM
0.9747 03:17:35:187.0
30 Dec, 06:35:18 AM
12
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 35°56'S 150°23'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.1 7.0 230 03:15:55:347.1
30 Dec, 04:55:34 AM
1.0198 03:17:40:017.0
30 Dec, 06:40:01 AM
13
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 35°55'S 150°27'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.4 7.0 225 03:12:35:297.4
30 Dec, 01:35:29 AM
1.0616 03:17:48:087.0
30 Dec, 06:48:08 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 35°59'S 150°20'E
15nm S of Batemans Bay
488.6 7.6 220 03:16:00:017.1
30 Dec, 05:00:01 AM
1.0208 03:17:49:507.0
30 Dec, 06:49:50 AM
15
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 35°58'S 150°25'E
16nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.1 7.6 235 03:16:33:287.1
30 Dec, 05:33:28 AM
1.0153 03:17:54:467.0
30 Dec, 06:54:46 AM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 35°48'S 150°32'E
15nm E of Batemans Bay
501.3 7.6 215 03:20:43:426.8
30 Dec, 09:43:42 AM
0.9705 03:17:59:347.0
30 Dec, 06:59:34 AM
17
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 35°58'S 150°28'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.3 7.6 245 03:16:06:127.1
30 Dec, 05:06:12 AM
1.0236 03:18:10:577.0
30 Dec, 07:10:57 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 35°56'S 150°20'E
12nm S of Batemans Bay
491.1 7.6 230 03:15:02:167.2
30 Dec, 04:02:16 AM
1.0379 03:18:20:117.0
30 Dec, 07:20:11 AM
19
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°22'S 150°18'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
465.3 8.1 235 03:06:41:558.0
29 Dec, 07:41:55 PM
1.1517 03:18:38:146.9
30 Dec, 07:38:14 AM
20
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°13'S 150°21'E
7nm E of Montague Island
474.9 7.0 145 03:11:06:097.6
30 Dec, 12:06:09 AM
1.0946 03:18:57:506.9
30 Dec, 07:57:50 AM
21
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 35°56'S 150°26'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.7 8.6 230 03:17:06:187.1
30 Dec, 06:06:18 AM
1.0224 03:19:06:036.9
30 Dec, 08:06:03 AM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°01'S 150°26'E
17nm NE of Montague Island
487.8 7.0 235 03:14:58:367.2
30 Dec, 03:58:36 AM
1.0475 03:19:06:296.9
30 Dec, 08:06:29 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 35°55'S 150°26'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.8 8.1 230 03:14:57:147.2
30 Dec, 03:57:14 AM
1.0479 03:19:07:086.9
30 Dec, 08:07:08 AM
24
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°17'S 150°19'E
5nm SE of Montague Island
471.1 7.6 170 03:08:52:157.8
29 Dec, 09:52:15 PM
1.1270 03:19:08:296.9
30 Dec, 08:08:29 AM
25
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°08'S 150°22'E
9nm NE of Montague Island
479.8 4.3 135 03:13:18:597.4
30 Dec, 02:18:59 AM
1.0690 03:19:12:126.9
30 Dec, 08:12:12 AM
26
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°17'S 150°20'E
6nm E of Montague Island
471.5 8.1 155 03:09:15:007.7
29 Dec, 10:15:00 PM
1.1270 03:19:34:086.9
30 Dec, 08:34:08 AM
27
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°12'S 150°20'E
7nm NE of Montague Island
476.5 7.0 250 03:11:03:287.6
30 Dec, 12:03:28 AM
1.1031 03:19:37:166.9
30 Dec, 08:37:16 AM
28
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°03'S 150°22'E
14nm NE of Montague Island
485.4 7.6 160 03:14:19:017.3
30 Dec, 03:19:01 AM
1.0767 03:20:56:156.8
30 Dec, 09:56:15 AM
29
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 35°57'S 150°22'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.4 8.1 155 03:16:39:157.1
30 Dec, 05:39:15 AM
1.0585 03:21:50:266.7
30 Dec, 10:50:26 AM
30
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 35°43'S 150°38'E
19nm E of Batemans Bay
507.4 6.5 220 04:02:31:426.4
30 Dec, 03:31:42 PM
0.9553 03:22:07:276.7
30 Dec, 11:07:27 AM
31
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°38'S 150°36'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
511.8 7.0 215 04:03:06:556.3
30 Dec, 04:06:55 PM
0.9500 03:22:09:346.7
30 Dec, 11:09:34 AM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°07'S 150°15'E
8nm N of Montague Island
479.8 7.0 175 03:11:25:017.5
30 Dec, 12:25:01 AM
1.1421 03:23:16:146.6
30 Dec, 12:16:14 PM
33
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 35°45'S 150°39'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
505.4 7.0 225 03:23:23:206.6
30 Dec, 12:23:20 PM
1.0052 03:23:53:066.6
30 Dec, 12:53:06 PM
34
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°24'S 150°19'E
10nm SE of Montague Island
464.0 8.1 150 03:06:11:498.0
29 Dec, 07:11:49 PM
1.2297 04:00:09:326.5
30 Dec, 01:09:32 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°11'S 150°20'E
6nm NE of Montague Island
476.9 7.6 150 03:09:43:547.7
29 Dec, 10:43:54 PM
1.1828 04:00:40:206.5
30 Dec, 01:40:20 PM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°24'S 150°40'E
18nm S of Jervis Bay
526.8 5.4 135 05:00:30:085.2
31 Dec, 01:30:08 PM
0.8057 04:01:05:196.5
30 Dec, 02:05:19 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 36°36'S 150°13'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.3 9.2 165 02:23:08:038.8
29 Dec, 12:08:03 PM
1.3792 04:02:06:306.4
30 Dec, 03:06:30 PM
38
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 36°34'S 150°17'E
20nm S of Montague Island
453.9 9.2 150 02:22:42:228.9
29 Dec, 11:42:22 AM
1.3910 04:02:21:086.4
30 Dec, 03:21:08 PM
39
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°27'S 150°15'E
12nm S of Montague Island
460.9 9.2 230 03:05:41:278.1
29 Dec, 06:41:27 PM
1.3106 04:05:49:186.2
30 Dec, 06:49:18 PM
40
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°30'S 150°35'E
22nm NE of Batemans Bay
519.5 7.0 240 04:11:29:335.8
31 Dec, 12:29:33 AM
0.9562 04:06:47:046.1
30 Dec, 07:47:04 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied