Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:06:30

27 December, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°32'S 150°26'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 11.3 200 02:16:22:529.8
29 Dec, 05:22:52 AM
1.3910 03:17:33:157.0
30 Dec, 06:33:15 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°52'S 150°05'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.0 6.5 205 04:01:53:216.4
30 Dec, 02:53:21 PM
0.9223 03:18:16:597.0
30 Dec, 07:16:59 AM
3
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°28'S 150°22'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
346.2 9.7 195 02:18:50:329.4
29 Dec, 07:50:32 AM
1.3792 03:20:11:206.8
30 Dec, 09:11:20 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°57'S 150°04'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.6 7.0 145 04:00:37:166.5
30 Dec, 01:37:16 PM
0.9546 03:20:14:046.8
30 Dec, 09:14:04 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°58'S 150°03'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.4 7.0 210 04:03:10:026.3
30 Dec, 04:10:02 PM
0.9344 03:20:39:436.8
30 Dec, 09:39:43 AM
6
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°08'S 150°01'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.3 6.5 155 03:23:41:426.6
30 Dec, 12:41:42 PM
0.9740 03:21:12:256.7
30 Dec, 10:12:25 AM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°38'S 150°09'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.5 6.5 195 04:10:37:295.9
30 Dec, 11:37:29 PM
0.8837 03:22:13:276.7
30 Dec, 11:13:27 AM
8
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°54'S 150°06'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.6 7.6 205 04:02:18:526.4
30 Dec, 03:18:52 PM
0.9705 03:23:24:516.6
30 Dec, 12:24:51 PM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°09'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.5 7.0 140 04:00:10:326.5
30 Dec, 01:10:32 PM
0.9972 03:23:54:236.6
30 Dec, 12:54:23 PM
10
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°05'S 150°00'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.6 4.3 130 03:22:06:336.7
30 Dec, 11:06:33 AM
1.0198 03:23:58:216.5
30 Dec, 12:58:21 PM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°09'S 150°03'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.6 7.0 150 03:21:48:216.7
30 Dec, 10:48:21 AM
1.0236 04:00:01:116.5
30 Dec, 01:01:11 PM
12
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°46'S 150°04'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 7.0 195 03:11:57:577.5
30 Dec, 12:57:57 AM
1.1517 04:00:42:126.5
30 Dec, 01:42:12 PM
13
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°04'S 149°58'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.6 5.4 105 03:23:53:336.6
30 Dec, 12:53:33 PM
1.0153 04:01:21:356.5
30 Dec, 02:21:35 PM
14
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°05'S 150°01'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.1 6.5 140 03:21:15:176.7
30 Dec, 10:15:17 AM
1.0479 04:01:43:186.4
30 Dec, 02:43:18 PM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°50'S 150°08'E
26nm N of Green Cape
437.2 5.4 185 04:06:51:576.1
30 Dec, 07:51:57 PM
0.9502 04:01:44:356.4
30 Dec, 02:44:35 PM
16
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°09'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.2 7.0 150 03:23:39:006.6
30 Dec, 12:39:00 PM
1.0229 04:01:50:256.4
30 Dec, 02:50:25 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°10'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.1 7.0 145 04:00:02:516.5
30 Dec, 01:02:51 PM
1.0189 04:01:51:466.4
30 Dec, 02:51:46 PM
18
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°07'S 150°00'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.0 7.0 160 03:20:21:316.8
30 Dec, 09:21:31 AM
1.0616 04:02:02:526.4
30 Dec, 03:02:52 PM
19
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°01'S 150°05'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
367.3 9.7 195 03:03:17:098.3
29 Dec, 04:17:09 PM
1.3106 04:02:40:116.4
30 Dec, 03:40:11 PM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°13'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.3 7.0 150 03:22:39:356.6
30 Dec, 11:39:35 AM
1.0475 04:03:09:226.3
30 Dec, 04:09:22 PM
21
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°45'S 150°10'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.0 7.0 190 04:07:48:006.1
30 Dec, 08:48:00 PM
0.9553 04:03:09:376.3
30 Dec, 04:09:37 PM
22
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°08'S 150°02'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.1 6.5 150 04:01:37:026.4
30 Dec, 02:37:02 PM
1.0208 04:03:38:526.3
30 Dec, 04:38:52 PM
23
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°26'S 150°00'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
400.2 7.6 150 03:19:13:316.9
30 Dec, 08:13:31 AM
1.1031 04:04:37:506.2
30 Dec, 05:37:50 PM
24
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°48'S 150°09'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.9 6.5 175 04:07:54:406.0
30 Dec, 08:54:40 PM
0.9747 04:05:16:566.2
30 Dec, 06:16:56 PM
25
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°28'S 149°59'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
398.1 7.6 165 03:20:39:426.8
30 Dec, 09:39:42 AM
1.0946 04:05:25:396.2
30 Dec, 06:25:39 PM
26
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°50'S 150°09'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.9 6.5 190 04:04:56:176.2
30 Dec, 05:56:17 PM
1.0052 04:05:27:476.2
30 Dec, 06:27:47 PM
27
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°32'S 150°05'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 7.0 175 03:18:38:516.9
30 Dec, 07:38:51 AM
1.1270 04:06:09:356.2
30 Dec, 07:09:35 PM
28
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°48'S 150°12'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 10.8 175 03:11:09:487.6
30 Dec, 12:09:48 AM
1.2297 04:06:15:576.1
30 Dec, 07:15:57 PM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°37'S 150°08'E
23nm S of Montague Island
449.1 5.9 190 04:11:56:045.8
31 Dec, 12:56:04 AM
0.9500 04:06:32:166.1
30 Dec, 07:32:16 PM
30
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°56'S 150°06'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.4 5.9 200 04:07:26:096.1
30 Dec, 08:26:09 PM
0.9927 04:06:40:516.1
30 Dec, 07:40:51 PM
31
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°14'S 150°04'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.5 7.6 145 03:23:24:336.6
30 Dec, 12:24:33 PM
1.0767 04:06:43:376.1
30 Dec, 07:43:37 PM
32
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°18'S 150°03'E
3nm S of Green Cape
408.9 7.6 240 04:00:55:106.5
30 Dec, 01:55:10 PM
1.0690 04:07:36:256.1
30 Dec, 08:36:25 PM
33
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°27'S 149°59'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
399.4 7.0 180 03:21:04:026.8
30 Dec, 10:04:02 AM
1.1270 04:08:53:126.0
30 Dec, 09:53:12 PM
34
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°59'S 150°08'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.6 8.1 215 04:07:26:356.1
30 Dec, 08:26:35 PM
1.0379 04:11:21:495.9
31 Dec, 12:21:49 AM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°11'S 150°38'E
20nm E of Montague Island
480.0 3.8 205 05:13:38:274.7
01 Jan, 02:38:27 AM
0.8057 04:11:40:285.8
31 Dec, 12:40:28 AM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°19'S 150°00'E
4nm SW of Green Cape
407.6 7.6 235 03:23:14:276.6
30 Dec, 12:14:27 PM
1.1421 04:12:46:285.8
31 Dec, 01:46:28 AM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°25'S 149°59'E
9nm N of Gabo Island
400.7 8.1 165 03:21:33:216.7
30 Dec, 10:33:21 AM
1.1828 04:14:39:285.7
31 Dec, 03:39:28 AM
38
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°54'S 150°10'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.0 7.6 210 04:10:28:375.9
30 Dec, 11:28:37 PM
1.0585 04:16:42:215.6
31 Dec, 05:42:21 AM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°23'S 150°21'E
10nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 5.4 180 05:03:46:135.1
31 Dec, 04:46:13 PM
0.9562 04:22:20:575.3
31 Dec, 11:20:57 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied