Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:19:10

27 December, 07:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°28'S 150°27'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 10.8 200 02:16:41:299.7
29 Dec, 05:41:29 AM
1.3910 03:17:59:097.0
30 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°50'S 150°05'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.3 7.0 200 04:02:19:316.4
30 Dec, 03:19:31 PM
0.9223 03:18:41:076.9
30 Dec, 07:41:07 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°06'S 149°59'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.4 6.5 210 03:21:45:406.7
30 Dec, 10:45:40 AM
0.9740 03:19:19:246.9
30 Dec, 08:19:24 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°25'S 150°23'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 9.2 200 02:18:59:459.4
29 Dec, 07:59:45 AM
1.3792 03:20:24:026.8
30 Dec, 09:24:02 AM
5
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°54'S 150°05'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.8 7.0 220 04:01:07:156.5
30 Dec, 02:07:15 PM
0.9546 03:20:42:426.8
30 Dec, 09:42:42 AM
6
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°55'S 150°04'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.8 5.4 215 04:04:08:516.3
30 Dec, 05:08:51 PM
0.9344 03:21:34:406.7
30 Dec, 10:34:40 AM
7
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°07'S 150°01'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.1 5.9 145 03:20:29:106.8
30 Dec, 09:29:10 AM
1.0236 03:22:40:086.6
30 Dec, 11:40:08 AM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.0 7.0 125 03:23:08:146.6
30 Dec, 12:08:14 PM
0.9972 03:22:52:156.6
30 Dec, 11:52:15 AM
9
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°36'S 150°10'E
21nm S of Montague Island
450.6 4.9 195 04:11:32:515.8
31 Dec, 12:32:51 AM
0.8837 03:23:02:236.6
30 Dec, 12:02:23 PM
10
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°03'S 149°58'E
13nm N of Green Cape
422.5 6.5 205 03:21:56:006.7
30 Dec, 10:56:00 AM
1.0153 03:23:22:146.6
30 Dec, 12:22:14 PM
11
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°06'S 149°59'E
10nm N of Green Cape
419.8 4.9 110 03:18:06:167.0
30 Dec, 07:06:16 AM
1.0616 03:23:39:186.6
30 Dec, 12:39:18 PM
12
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 37°03'S 149°56'E
13nm N of Green Cape
422.0 6.5 195 03:21:37:596.7
30 Dec, 10:37:59 AM
1.0224 03:23:43:506.6
30 Dec, 12:43:50 PM
13
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°03'S 150°01'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.6 6.5 215 03:22:00:416.7
30 Dec, 11:00:41 AM
1.0198 03:23:52:226.6
30 Dec, 12:52:22 PM
14
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°52'S 150°07'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.9 7.0 200 04:03:08:366.3
30 Dec, 04:08:36 PM
0.9705 04:00:13:076.5
30 Dec, 01:13:07 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°08'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.7 6.5 145 03:22:35:236.6
30 Dec, 11:35:23 AM
1.0229 04:00:45:216.5
30 Dec, 01:45:21 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°08'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.5 6.5 140 03:22:58:086.6
30 Dec, 11:58:08 AM
1.0189 04:00:45:506.5
30 Dec, 01:45:50 PM
17
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°43'S 150°04'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 7.0 190 03:12:17:297.5
30 Dec, 01:17:29 AM
1.1517 04:01:04:426.5
30 Dec, 02:04:42 PM
18
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°03'S 150°01'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.0 7.0 205 03:20:50:556.8
30 Dec, 09:50:55 AM
1.0479 04:01:17:466.5
30 Dec, 02:17:46 PM
19
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°06'S 150°01'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.4 6.5 150 04:00:06:236.5
30 Dec, 01:06:23 PM
1.0208 04:02:06:196.4
30 Dec, 03:06:19 PM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°11'S 150°05'E
5nm N of Green Cape
415.9 7.6 145 03:21:56:276.7
30 Dec, 10:56:27 AM
1.0475 04:02:24:116.4
30 Dec, 03:24:11 PM
21
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 37°58'S 150°05'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
370.5 9.7 185 03:03:05:528.4
29 Dec, 04:05:52 PM
1.3106 04:02:25:236.4
30 Dec, 03:25:23 PM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°47'S 150°09'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.5 6.5 205 04:08:00:446.0
30 Dec, 09:00:44 PM
0.9502 04:02:49:576.4
30 Dec, 03:49:57 PM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°43'S 150°11'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.5 8.1 190 04:09:12:406.0
30 Dec, 10:12:40 PM
0.9553 04:04:30:296.3
30 Dec, 05:30:29 PM
24
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°24'S 149°59'E
9nm S of Green Cape
402.4 7.6 165 03:19:33:276.9
30 Dec, 08:33:27 AM
1.1031 04:04:59:496.2
30 Dec, 05:59:49 PM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°12'S 150°02'E
3nm N of Green Cape
413.9 7.6 130 03:22:06:316.7
30 Dec, 11:06:31 AM
1.0767 04:05:19:366.2
30 Dec, 06:19:36 PM
26
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°26'S 149°58'E
8nm N of Gabo Island
400.4 7.6 160 03:20:49:226.8
30 Dec, 09:49:22 AM
1.0946 04:05:36:146.2
30 Dec, 06:36:14 PM
27
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°48'S 150°10'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.2 7.6 190 04:05:44:306.2
30 Dec, 06:44:30 PM
1.0052 04:06:16:156.1
30 Dec, 07:16:15 PM
28
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°29'S 150°05'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
398.3 7.0 170 03:18:57:226.9
30 Dec, 07:57:22 AM
1.1270 04:06:30:276.1
30 Dec, 07:30:27 PM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°35'S 150°09'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.0 3.8 190 04:12:20:275.8
31 Dec, 01:20:27 AM
0.9500 04:06:55:266.1
30 Dec, 07:55:26 PM
30
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°45'S 150°12'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 10.8 150 03:12:02:517.5
30 Dec, 01:02:51 AM
1.2297 04:07:21:126.1
30 Dec, 08:21:12 PM
31
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°16'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
411.0 7.0 230 04:00:59:146.5
30 Dec, 01:59:14 PM
1.0690 04:07:40:466.1
30 Dec, 08:40:46 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°54'S 150°07'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.0 5.9 200 04:09:01:216.0
30 Dec, 10:01:21 PM
0.9927 04:08:15:216.0
30 Dec, 09:15:21 PM
33
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°24'S 149°58'E
10nm N of Gabo Island
401.8 8.1 170 03:21:38:146.7
30 Dec, 10:38:14 AM
1.1270 04:09:31:456.0
30 Dec, 10:31:45 PM
34
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°58'S 150°08'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.4 8.1 135 04:07:28:056.1
30 Dec, 08:28:05 PM
1.0379 04:11:23:225.9
31 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°10'S 150°38'E
21nm E of Montague Island
481.3 2.7 205 05:13:18:074.7
01 Jan, 02:18:07 AM
0.8057 04:11:24:055.8
31 Dec, 12:24:05 AM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°17'S 150°02'E
2nm S of Green Cape
409.6 7.6 215 03:23:14:186.6
30 Dec, 12:14:18 PM
1.1421 04:12:46:185.8
31 Dec, 01:46:18 AM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°23'S 149°58'E
8nm SW of Green Cape
403.2 8.1 160 03:22:08:446.7
30 Dec, 11:08:44 AM
1.1828 04:15:21:195.6
31 Dec, 04:21:19 AM
38
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°41'S 150°11'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.0 6.5 185 04:21:49:075.3
31 Dec, 10:49:07 AM
0.9747 04:18:50:165.5
31 Dec, 07:50:16 AM
39
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°52'S 150°12'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.5 7.6 205 04:12:36:135.8
31 Dec, 01:36:13 AM
1.0585 04:18:57:255.5
31 Dec, 07:57:25 AM
40
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°21'S 150°21'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
467.2 6.5 195 05:05:21:075.0
31 Dec, 06:21:07 PM
0.9562 04:23:51:425.2
31 Dec, 12:51:42 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied