Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:05:40

27 December, 06:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°04'S 149°59'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.6 7.0 205 03:19:58:186.8
30 Dec, 08:58:18 AM
0.9740 03:17:34:497.0
30 Dec, 06:34:49 AM
2
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°23'S 150°28'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 11.3 170 02:17:14:379.6
29 Dec, 06:14:37 AM
1.3910 03:18:45:146.9
30 Dec, 07:45:14 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°05'S 149°59'E
11nm N of Green Cape
420.5 5.9 110 03:20:16:196.8
30 Dec, 09:16:19 AM
0.9972 03:20:00:496.8
30 Dec, 09:00:49 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°46'S 150°07'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.1 7.0 200 04:03:58:476.3
30 Dec, 04:58:47 PM
0.9223 03:20:12:416.8
30 Dec, 09:12:41 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°20'S 150°24'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 10.3 180 02:19:13:439.3
29 Dec, 08:13:43 AM
1.3792 03:20:43:186.8
30 Dec, 09:43:18 AM
6
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°04'S 150°01'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.5 7.0 210 03:19:14:406.9
30 Dec, 08:14:40 AM
1.0236 03:21:23:526.7
30 Dec, 10:23:52 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°05'S 149°59'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.2 4.3 130 03:20:01:446.8
30 Dec, 09:01:44 AM
1.0189 03:21:46:066.7
30 Dec, 10:46:06 AM
8
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°05'S 149°59'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.3 5.9 125 03:19:47:106.8
30 Dec, 08:47:10 AM
1.0229 03:21:53:176.7
30 Dec, 10:53:17 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°05'S 149°58'E
11nm N of Green Cape
420.3 4.9 95 03:20:08:096.8
30 Dec, 09:08:09 AM
1.0208 03:22:03:086.7
30 Dec, 11:03:08 AM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°51'S 150°06'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.6 7.0 200 04:02:57:546.3
30 Dec, 03:57:54 PM
0.9546 03:22:28:196.7
30 Dec, 11:28:19 AM
11
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°52'S 150°06'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.4 7.6 190 04:05:40:436.2
30 Dec, 06:40:43 PM
0.9344 03:23:00:316.6
30 Dec, 12:00:31 PM
12
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°03'S 150°00'E
13nm N of Green Cape
422.9 7.0 210 03:17:50:107.0
30 Dec, 06:50:10 AM
1.0616 03:23:22:126.6
30 Dec, 12:22:12 PM
13
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 37°00'S 149°58'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.1 7.0 220 03:21:32:036.7
30 Dec, 10:32:03 AM
1.0224 03:23:37:466.6
30 Dec, 12:37:46 PM
14
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°00'S 150°00'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.9 6.5 210 03:22:31:116.6
30 Dec, 11:31:11 AM
1.0153 03:23:57:576.5
30 Dec, 12:57:57 PM
15
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°08'S 150°02'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.0 7.0 130 03:20:02:566.8
30 Dec, 09:02:56 AM
1.0475 04:00:25:166.5
30 Dec, 01:25:16 PM
16
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°00'S 150°03'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.1 8.1 215 03:22:43:506.6
30 Dec, 11:43:50 AM
1.0198 04:00:36:226.5
30 Dec, 01:36:22 PM
17
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°33'S 150°10'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.1 7.0 195 04:13:26:185.7
31 Dec, 02:26:18 AM
0.8837 04:00:42:386.5
30 Dec, 01:42:38 PM
18
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°39'S 150°04'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 8.6 175 03:12:23:337.4
30 Dec, 01:23:33 AM
1.1517 04:01:11:416.5
30 Dec, 02:11:41 PM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°48'S 150°08'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.5 6.5 195 04:04:13:466.3
30 Dec, 05:13:46 PM
0.9705 04:01:16:226.5
30 Dec, 02:16:22 PM
20
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°00'S 150°04'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.6 7.6 200 03:21:45:076.7
30 Dec, 10:45:07 AM
1.0479 04:02:14:346.4
30 Dec, 03:14:34 PM
21
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 37°53'S 150°05'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
375.0 9.7 170 03:03:54:578.3
29 Dec, 04:54:57 PM
1.3106 04:03:29:436.3
30 Dec, 04:29:43 PM
22
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°10'S 150°01'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.1 6.5 205 03:20:32:006.8
30 Dec, 09:32:00 AM
1.0767 04:03:37:506.3
30 Dec, 04:37:50 PM
23
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°20'S 149°58'E
6nm SW of Green Cape
405.5 7.6 230 03:19:06:516.9
30 Dec, 08:06:51 AM
1.1031 04:04:30:296.3
30 Dec, 05:30:29 PM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°44'S 150°11'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.3 7.6 210 04:10:28:235.9
30 Dec, 11:28:23 PM
0.9502 04:05:10:156.2
30 Dec, 06:10:15 PM
25
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°22'S 149°57'E
8nm SW of Green Cape
403.8 7.6 165 03:21:08:446.7
30 Dec, 10:08:44 AM
1.0946 04:05:57:266.2
30 Dec, 06:57:26 PM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°39'S 150°13'E
25nm S of Montague Island
448.0 5.9 205 04:10:55:005.9
30 Dec, 11:55:00 PM
0.9553 04:06:08:156.2
30 Dec, 07:08:15 PM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°13'S 150°04'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
413.5 6.5 135 03:23:55:056.5
30 Dec, 12:55:05 PM
1.0690 04:06:32:116.1
30 Dec, 07:32:11 PM
28
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°26'S 150°04'E
10nm S of Green Cape
401.5 7.0 175 03:19:00:436.9
30 Dec, 08:00:43 AM
1.1270 04:06:34:146.1
30 Dec, 07:34:14 PM
29
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°44'S 150°11'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.8 5.4 200 04:07:13:086.1
30 Dec, 08:13:08 PM
1.0052 04:07:45:206.1
30 Dec, 08:45:20 PM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°32'S 150°09'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.2 5.4 205 04:13:39:355.7
31 Dec, 02:39:35 AM
0.9500 04:08:10:366.0
30 Dec, 09:10:36 PM
31
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°55'S 150°04'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.9 7.6 105 04:04:24:286.3
30 Dec, 05:24:28 PM
1.0379 04:08:12:486.0
30 Dec, 09:12:48 PM
32
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°40'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
389.1 9.2 170 03:13:45:597.3
30 Dec, 02:45:59 AM
1.2297 04:09:28:016.0
30 Dec, 10:28:01 PM
33
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°21'S 149°58'E
7nm SW of Green Cape
404.9 8.6 255 03:21:49:176.7
30 Dec, 10:49:17 AM
1.1270 04:09:44:125.9
30 Dec, 10:44:12 PM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°50'S 150°09'E
26nm N of Green Cape
437.0 5.9 200 04:11:30:045.8
31 Dec, 12:30:04 AM
0.9927 04:10:42:595.9
30 Dec, 11:42:59 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°14'S 150°02'E
1nm N of Green Cape
412.2 7.6 135 03:22:15:586.7
30 Dec, 11:15:58 AM
1.1421 04:11:39:415.8
31 Dec, 12:39:41 AM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°08'S 150°39'E
22nm E of Montague Island
483.7 4.9 200 05:15:15:314.6
01 Jan, 04:15:31 AM
0.8057 04:12:58:405.8
31 Dec, 01:58:40 AM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°20'S 149°59'E
5nm SW of Green Cape
406.2 7.6 240 03:21:48:286.7
30 Dec, 10:48:28 AM
1.1828 04:14:57:215.7
31 Dec, 03:57:21 AM
38
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°39'S 150°12'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.5 5.9 195 04:21:11:115.4
31 Dec, 10:11:11 AM
0.9747 04:18:13:185.5
31 Dec, 07:13:18 AM
39
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°49'S 150°14'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.3 7.0 215 04:16:31:385.6
31 Dec, 05:31:38 AM
1.0585 04:23:06:365.3
31 Dec, 12:06:36 PM
40
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°18'S 150°22'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
470.0 6.5 195 05:07:16:414.9
31 Dec, 08:16:41 PM
0.9562 05:01:42:125.2
31 Dec, 02:42:12 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied