Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:05:20

27 December, 06:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°02'S 150°00'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.8 6.5 200 03:20:03:066.8
30 Dec, 09:03:06 AM
0.9740 03:17:39:307.0
30 Dec, 06:39:30 AM
2
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°19'S 150°28'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 10.3 185 02:17:35:259.6
29 Dec, 06:35:25 AM
1.3910 03:19:14:106.9
30 Dec, 08:14:10 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°03'S 150°00'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.7 7.0 205 03:20:18:206.8
30 Dec, 09:18:20 AM
0.9972 03:20:02:506.8
30 Dec, 09:02:50 AM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°04'S 149°59'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.8 7.0 205 03:19:17:126.9
30 Dec, 08:17:12 AM
1.0189 03:21:00:436.8
30 Dec, 10:00:43 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°44'S 150°08'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.5 7.0 200 04:04:55:466.2
30 Dec, 05:55:46 PM
0.9223 03:21:05:146.7
30 Dec, 10:05:14 AM
6
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°16'S 150°24'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 9.2 170 02:19:33:459.3
29 Dec, 08:33:45 AM
1.3792 03:21:10:566.7
30 Dec, 10:10:56 AM
7
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°02'S 150°02'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.9 7.0 215 03:19:32:526.9
30 Dec, 08:32:52 AM
1.0236 03:21:42:306.7
30 Dec, 10:42:30 AM
8
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°07'S 149°59'E
9nm N of Green Cape
418.9 4.9 110 03:17:32:407.0
30 Dec, 06:32:40 AM
1.0475 03:21:47:526.7
30 Dec, 10:47:52 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°03'S 149°58'E
13nm N of Green Cape
422.3 7.6 225 03:19:58:476.8
30 Dec, 08:58:47 AM
1.0208 03:21:53:346.7
30 Dec, 10:53:34 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°03'S 150°01'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.4 5.9 125 03:19:56:306.8
30 Dec, 08:56:30 AM
1.0229 03:22:02:506.7
30 Dec, 11:02:50 AM
11
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°58'S 150°00'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.1 6.5 225 03:21:18:146.7
30 Dec, 10:18:14 AM
1.0224 03:23:23:386.6
30 Dec, 12:23:38 PM
12
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°48'S 150°08'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.2 7.0 180 04:04:07:546.3
30 Dec, 05:07:54 PM
0.9546 03:23:35:086.6
30 Dec, 12:35:08 PM
13
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°00'S 150°02'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.4 7.0 220 03:18:14:537.0
30 Dec, 07:14:53 AM
1.0616 03:23:48:266.6
30 Dec, 12:48:26 PM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°50'S 150°07'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.8 7.6 205 04:06:57:586.1
30 Dec, 07:57:58 PM
0.9344 04:00:12:426.5
30 Dec, 01:12:42 PM
15
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°58'S 150°02'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.2 6.5 200 03:23:09:126.6
30 Dec, 12:09:12 PM
1.0153 04:00:36:336.5
30 Dec, 01:36:33 PM
16
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°37'S 150°03'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
390.6 5.9 200 03:12:21:557.4
30 Dec, 01:21:55 AM
1.1517 04:01:09:496.5
30 Dec, 02:09:49 PM
17
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°58'S 150°05'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.4 7.6 200 03:23:19:506.6
30 Dec, 12:19:50 PM
1.0198 04:01:13:056.5
30 Dec, 02:13:05 PM
18
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°30'S 150°11'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.3 6.5 185 04:14:51:085.7
31 Dec, 03:51:08 AM
0.8837 04:01:57:366.4
30 Dec, 02:57:36 PM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°46'S 150°09'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.8 7.0 190 04:05:10:396.2
30 Dec, 06:10:39 PM
0.9705 04:02:11:346.4
30 Dec, 03:11:34 PM
20
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°08'S 150°00'E
8nm N of Green Cape
417.9 6.5 135 03:19:48:026.8
30 Dec, 08:48:02 AM
1.0767 04:02:50:306.4
30 Dec, 03:50:30 PM
21
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°57'S 150°05'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.0 8.1 200 03:22:22:576.7
30 Dec, 11:22:57 AM
1.0479 04:02:54:126.4
30 Dec, 03:54:12 PM
22
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 37°50'S 150°05'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 9.7 170 03:04:03:288.3
29 Dec, 05:03:28 PM
1.3106 04:03:40:536.3
30 Dec, 04:40:53 PM
23
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°19'S 150°01'E
4nm SW of Green Cape
407.6 6.5 230 03:19:02:576.9
30 Dec, 08:02:57 AM
1.1031 04:04:26:116.3
30 Dec, 05:26:11 PM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°11'S 150°02'E
4nm N of Green Cape
414.8 7.6 125 03:22:35:516.6
30 Dec, 11:35:51 AM
1.0690 04:05:07:296.2
30 Dec, 06:07:29 PM
25
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°20'S 149°59'E
6nm SW of Green Cape
405.8 7.6 240 03:20:39:556.8
30 Dec, 09:39:55 AM
1.0946 04:05:25:536.2
30 Dec, 06:25:53 PM
26
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°23'S 150°03'E
8nm S of Green Cape
403.6 6.5 160 03:18:53:166.9
30 Dec, 07:53:16 AM
1.1270 04:06:25:506.1
30 Dec, 07:25:50 PM
27
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°42'S 150°12'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.7 6.5 195 04:11:51:285.8
31 Dec, 12:51:28 AM
0.9502 04:06:29:116.1
30 Dec, 07:29:11 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°54'S 150°03'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.2 8.1 200 04:03:12:146.3
30 Dec, 04:12:14 PM
1.0379 04:06:57:496.1
30 Dec, 07:57:49 PM
29
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°37'S 150°14'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.3 5.9 205 04:12:05:395.8
31 Dec, 01:05:39 AM
0.9553 04:07:15:446.1
30 Dec, 08:15:44 PM
30
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°42'S 150°12'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.1 7.0 185 04:08:01:036.0
30 Dec, 09:01:03 PM
1.0052 04:08:33:306.0
30 Dec, 09:33:30 PM
31
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°30'S 150°10'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.4 5.4 200 04:14:43:155.7
31 Dec, 03:43:15 AM
0.9500 04:09:11:056.0
30 Dec, 10:11:05 PM
32
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°19'S 150°01'E
4nm S of Green Cape
406.9 8.1 225 03:21:38:246.7
30 Dec, 10:38:24 AM
1.1270 04:09:31:566.0
30 Dec, 10:31:56 PM
33
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°37'S 150°11'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 8.6 165 03:14:40:587.2
30 Dec, 03:40:58 AM
1.2297 04:10:35:385.9
30 Dec, 11:35:38 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°12'S 150°04'E
3nm N of Green Cape
414.6 8.1 235 03:22:46:176.6
30 Dec, 11:46:17 AM
1.1421 04:12:14:185.8
31 Dec, 01:14:18 AM
35
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°47'S 150°10'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.7 5.9 200 04:13:52:015.7
31 Dec, 02:52:01 AM
0.9927 04:13:03:545.8
31 Dec, 02:03:54 AM
36
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°18'S 150°02'E
3nm S of Green Cape
408.2 7.6 225 03:21:32:086.7
30 Dec, 10:32:08 AM
1.1828 04:14:38:025.7
31 Dec, 03:38:02 AM
37
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°06'S 150°40'E
23nm E of Montague Island
485.5 5.4 205 05:17:42:174.6
01 Jan, 06:42:17 AM
0.8057 04:14:56:555.7
31 Dec, 03:56:55 AM
38
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°38'S 150°12'E
23nm S of Montague Island
449.2 5.9 195 04:18:03:465.5
31 Dec, 07:03:46 AM
0.9747 04:15:10:375.7
31 Dec, 04:10:37 AM
39
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°46'S 150°15'E
31nm N of Green Cape
441.7 7.6 205 04:19:11:065.5
31 Dec, 08:11:06 AM
1.0585 05:01:55:245.2
31 Dec, 02:55:24 PM
40
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°16'S 150°22'E
8nm E of Montague Island
472.0 5.4 190 05:08:47:524.9
31 Dec, 09:47:52 PM
0.9562 05:03:09:235.1
31 Dec, 04:09:23 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied