Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:18:10

27 December, 06:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°01'S 150°01'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.8 6.5 195 03:19:56:376.8
30 Dec, 08:56:37 AM
0.9740 03:17:33:117.0
30 Dec, 06:33:11 AM
2
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°17'S 150°28'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 10.3 180 02:17:48:549.5
29 Dec, 06:48:54 AM
1.3910 03:19:32:556.9
30 Dec, 08:32:55 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°02'S 150°01'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.8 5.9 200 03:20:33:266.8
30 Dec, 09:33:26 AM
0.9972 03:20:17:536.8
30 Dec, 09:17:53 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°15'S 150°24'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 10.3 180 02:19:37:049.3
29 Dec, 08:37:04 AM
1.3792 03:21:15:306.7
30 Dec, 10:15:30 AM
5
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°03'S 150°00'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.0 6.5 220 03:19:31:536.9
30 Dec, 08:31:53 AM
1.0189 03:21:15:416.7
30 Dec, 10:15:41 AM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°43'S 150°08'E
28nm S of Montague Island
443.7 7.0 200 04:05:25:076.2
30 Dec, 06:25:07 PM
0.9223 03:21:32:186.7
30 Dec, 10:32:18 AM
7
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°01'S 150°03'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.0 7.0 195 03:19:33:236.9
30 Dec, 08:33:23 AM
1.0236 03:21:43:026.7
30 Dec, 10:43:02 AM
8
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°02'S 150°01'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.5 5.9 125 03:19:57:196.8
30 Dec, 08:57:19 AM
1.0229 03:22:03:406.7
30 Dec, 11:03:40 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°02'S 149°59'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.5 7.0 215 03:20:09:326.8
30 Dec, 09:09:32 AM
1.0208 03:22:04:336.7
30 Dec, 11:04:33 AM
10
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°05'S 150°00'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.2 6.5 205 03:18:07:377.0
30 Dec, 07:07:37 AM
1.0475 03:22:24:296.7
30 Dec, 11:24:29 AM
11
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°57'S 150°01'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.2 6.5 225 03:21:19:036.7
30 Dec, 10:19:03 AM
1.0224 03:23:24:286.6
30 Dec, 12:24:28 PM
12
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°59'S 150°03'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.6 8.1 210 03:18:28:556.9
30 Dec, 07:28:55 AM
1.0616 04:00:03:206.5
30 Dec, 01:03:20 PM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°47'S 150°08'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.5 7.0 180 04:04:49:136.2
30 Dec, 05:49:13 PM
0.9546 04:00:14:356.5
30 Dec, 01:14:35 PM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°49'S 150°08'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.9 7.6 205 04:07:18:576.1
30 Dec, 08:18:57 PM
0.9344 04:00:32:186.5
30 Dec, 01:32:18 PM
15
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°57'S 150°02'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.3 7.6 215 03:23:26:186.6
30 Dec, 12:26:18 PM
1.0153 04:00:53:556.5
30 Dec, 01:53:55 PM
16
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°36'S 150°03'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 7.6 175 03:12:24:087.4
30 Dec, 01:24:08 AM
1.1517 04:01:12:226.5
30 Dec, 02:12:22 PM
17
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°57'S 150°06'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.7 7.6 190 03:23:47:416.6
30 Dec, 12:47:41 PM
1.0198 04:01:41:296.4
30 Dec, 02:41:29 PM
18
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°29'S 150°11'E
15nm S of Montague Island
457.5 7.0 170 04:15:32:185.6
31 Dec, 04:32:18 AM
0.8837 04:02:33:596.4
30 Dec, 03:33:59 PM
19
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°07'S 150°00'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.8 6.5 215 03:19:34:226.9
30 Dec, 08:34:22 AM
1.0767 04:02:35:476.4
30 Dec, 03:35:47 PM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°45'S 150°09'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.0 7.0 200 04:05:40:146.2
30 Dec, 06:40:14 PM
0.9705 04:02:40:176.4
30 Dec, 03:40:17 PM
21
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°56'S 150°06'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.3 7.6 200 03:22:44:326.6
30 Dec, 11:44:32 AM
1.0479 04:03:16:496.3
30 Dec, 04:16:49 PM
22
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 37°49'S 150°04'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 9.7 175 03:04:10:548.2
29 Dec, 05:10:54 PM
1.3106 04:03:50:376.3
30 Dec, 04:50:37 PM
23
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°11'S 150°01'E
5nm N of Green Cape
415.6 7.6 125 03:22:01:066.7
30 Dec, 11:01:06 AM
1.0690 04:04:30:206.3
30 Dec, 05:30:20 PM
24
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°20'S 150°01'E
5nm S of Green Cape
406.7 7.6 240 03:20:24:456.8
30 Dec, 09:24:45 AM
1.0946 04:05:09:176.2
30 Dec, 06:09:17 PM
25
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°17'S 150°02'E
2nm S of Green Cape
409.2 6.5 230 03:20:10:266.8
30 Dec, 09:10:26 AM
1.1031 04:05:40:376.2
30 Dec, 06:40:37 PM
26
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°22'S 150°02'E
7nm S of Green Cape
404.6 7.6 155 03:18:42:426.9
30 Dec, 07:42:42 AM
1.1270 04:06:13:556.1
30 Dec, 07:13:55 PM
27
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°40'S 150°13'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.9 7.6 200 04:12:37:085.8
31 Dec, 01:37:08 AM
0.9502 04:07:12:356.1
30 Dec, 08:12:35 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°52'S 150°03'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.5 8.1 200 04:04:07:516.3
30 Dec, 05:07:51 PM
1.0379 04:07:55:336.0
30 Dec, 08:55:33 PM
29
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°36'S 150°14'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.5 5.9 205 04:12:50:485.8
31 Dec, 01:50:48 AM
0.9553 04:07:58:526.0
30 Dec, 08:58:52 PM
30
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°41'S 150°12'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.2 6.5 205 04:08:29:046.0
30 Dec, 09:29:04 PM
1.0052 04:09:01:406.0
30 Dec, 10:01:40 PM
31
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°19'S 150°02'E
3nm S of Green Cape
408.0 7.6 225 03:21:40:176.7
30 Dec, 10:40:17 AM
1.1270 04:09:34:046.0
30 Dec, 10:34:04 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°29'S 150°10'E
14nm S of Montague Island
457.6 7.0 180 04:15:36:465.6
31 Dec, 04:36:46 AM
0.9500 04:10:01:565.9
30 Dec, 11:01:56 PM
33
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°36'S 150°11'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
393.4 8.6 165 03:15:05:247.2
30 Dec, 04:05:24 AM
1.2297 04:11:05:405.9
31 Dec, 12:05:40 AM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°11'S 150°03'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.4 8.1 235 03:22:22:326.7
30 Dec, 11:22:32 AM
1.1421 04:11:47:115.8
31 Dec, 12:47:11 AM
35
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°38'S 150°12'E
23nm S of Montague Island
449.6 5.9 195 04:16:28:395.6
31 Dec, 05:28:39 AM
0.9747 04:13:37:555.7
31 Dec, 02:37:55 AM
36
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°46'S 150°10'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.0 5.9 200 04:14:45:185.7
31 Dec, 03:45:18 AM
0.9927 04:13:56:475.7
31 Dec, 02:56:47 AM
37
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°17'S 150°03'E
2nm S of Green Cape
409.5 7.6 225 03:21:47:236.7
30 Dec, 10:47:23 AM
1.1828 04:14:56:045.7
31 Dec, 03:56:04 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°05'S 150°41'E
24nm NE of Montague Island
486.5 5.4 205 05:18:55:144.5
01 Jan, 07:55:14 AM
0.8057 04:15:55:425.6
31 Dec, 04:55:42 AM
39
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°45'S 150°16'E
31nm S of Montague Island
443.0 8.1 215 04:20:30:465.4
31 Dec, 09:30:46 AM
1.0585 05:03:19:445.1
31 Dec, 04:19:44 PM
40
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°16'S 150°23'E
8nm E of Montague Island
473.0 5.4 190 05:09:31:294.9
31 Dec, 10:31:29 PM
0.9562 05:03:51:065.1
31 Dec, 04:51:06 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied