Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:05:00

27 December, 06:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°00'S 150°01'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.9 5.9 205 03:19:57:466.8
30 Dec, 08:57:46 AM
0.9740 03:17:34:187.0
30 Dec, 06:34:18 AM
2
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°15'S 150°28'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 10.3 180 02:18:00:509.5
29 Dec, 07:00:50 AM
1.3910 03:19:49:316.8
30 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°01'S 150°01'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.0 6.5 200 03:20:44:426.8
30 Dec, 09:44:42 AM
0.9972 03:20:29:076.8
30 Dec, 09:29:07 AM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°02'S 150°01'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.1 7.0 220 03:19:31:206.9
30 Dec, 08:31:20 AM
1.0189 03:21:15:076.7
30 Dec, 10:15:07 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°13'S 150°24'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 9.7 185 02:19:43:219.3
29 Dec, 08:43:21 AM
1.3792 03:21:24:106.7
30 Dec, 10:24:10 AM
6
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°00'S 150°04'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.1 7.6 195 03:19:43:326.8
30 Dec, 08:43:32 AM
1.0236 03:21:53:256.7
30 Dec, 10:53:25 AM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°42'S 150°08'E
27nm S of Montague Island
444.9 8.1 200 04:05:56:116.2
30 Dec, 06:56:11 PM
0.9223 03:22:00:576.7
30 Dec, 11:00:57 AM
8
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°01'S 150°02'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.6 7.6 210 03:19:58:286.8
30 Dec, 08:58:28 AM
1.0229 03:22:04:506.7
30 Dec, 11:04:50 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°01'S 150°00'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.6 7.0 220 03:20:15:336.8
30 Dec, 09:15:33 AM
1.0208 03:22:10:416.7
30 Dec, 11:10:41 AM
10
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°04'S 150°01'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.6 7.0 220 03:18:19:037.0
30 Dec, 07:19:03 AM
1.0475 03:22:36:276.6
30 Dec, 11:36:27 AM
11
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°57'S 150°02'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.1 7.0 215 03:21:10:376.7
30 Dec, 10:10:37 AM
1.0224 03:23:15:516.6
30 Dec, 12:15:51 PM
12
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°58'S 150°04'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.9 7.6 205 03:18:49:586.9
30 Dec, 07:49:58 AM
1.0616 04:00:25:416.5
30 Dec, 01:25:41 PM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°46'S 150°08'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.7 7.6 195 04:05:21:476.2
30 Dec, 06:21:47 PM
0.9546 04:00:45:406.5
30 Dec, 01:45:40 PM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°48'S 150°08'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.0 7.6 205 04:07:41:256.1
30 Dec, 08:41:25 PM
0.9344 04:00:53:186.5
30 Dec, 01:53:18 PM
15
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°34'S 150°03'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 7.6 150 03:12:15:097.5
30 Dec, 01:15:09 AM
1.1517 04:01:02:016.5
30 Dec, 02:02:01 PM
16
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°55'S 150°03'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.6 7.0 205 04:00:00:576.5
30 Dec, 01:00:57 PM
1.0153 04:01:29:066.4
30 Dec, 02:29:06 PM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°06'S 150°00'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.5 5.9 125 03:18:51:436.9
30 Dec, 07:51:43 AM
1.0767 04:01:49:526.4
30 Dec, 02:49:52 PM
18
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°56'S 150°06'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.0 8.6 205 04:00:27:436.5
30 Dec, 01:27:43 PM
1.0198 04:02:22:196.4
30 Dec, 03:22:19 PM
19
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°28'S 150°11'E
14nm S of Montague Island
458.3 6.5 195 04:15:31:535.6
31 Dec, 04:31:53 AM
0.8837 04:02:33:376.4
30 Dec, 03:33:37 PM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°44'S 150°10'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.2 7.0 205 04:06:12:496.1
30 Dec, 07:12:49 PM
0.9705 04:03:11:546.3
30 Dec, 04:11:54 PM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°10'S 150°01'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.4 7.6 125 03:21:20:486.7
30 Dec, 10:20:48 AM
1.0690 04:03:47:156.3
30 Dec, 04:47:15 PM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°55'S 150°07'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.6 7.6 205 03:23:13:506.6
30 Dec, 12:13:50 PM
1.0479 04:03:47:326.3
30 Dec, 04:47:32 PM
23
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 37°47'S 150°04'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 9.2 180 03:04:39:598.2
29 Dec, 05:39:59 PM
1.3106 04:04:28:446.3
30 Dec, 05:28:44 PM
24
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°19'S 150°02'E
4nm S of Green Cape
407.7 7.0 215 03:20:12:256.8
30 Dec, 09:12:25 AM
1.0946 04:04:55:476.2
30 Dec, 05:55:47 PM
25
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°16'S 150°04'E
1nm SE of Green Cape
410.4 6.5 230 03:20:17:346.8
30 Dec, 09:17:34 AM
1.1031 04:05:48:296.2
30 Dec, 06:48:29 PM
26
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°21'S 150°01'E
6nm S of Green Cape
405.5 6.5 155 03:18:27:246.9
30 Dec, 07:27:24 AM
1.1270 04:05:56:416.2
30 Dec, 06:56:41 PM
27
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°39'S 150°13'E
25nm S of Montague Island
448.0 7.6 200 04:13:17:265.7
31 Dec, 02:17:26 AM
0.9502 04:07:50:526.1
30 Dec, 08:50:52 PM
28
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°35'S 150°15'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.6 7.0 190 04:13:21:585.7
31 Dec, 02:21:58 AM
0.9553 04:08:28:396.0
30 Dec, 09:28:39 PM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°51'S 150°04'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.9 6.5 195 04:04:58:476.2
30 Dec, 05:58:47 PM
1.0379 04:08:48:256.0
30 Dec, 09:48:25 PM
30
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°40'S 150°13'E
25nm S of Montague Island
447.4 5.9 180 04:08:59:096.0
30 Dec, 09:59:09 PM
1.0052 04:09:31:546.0
30 Dec, 10:31:54 PM
31
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°18'S 150°04'E
3nm S of Green Cape
409.0 7.0 230 03:21:47:116.7
30 Dec, 10:47:11 AM
1.1270 04:09:41:505.9
30 Dec, 10:41:50 PM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°10'S 150°02'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.0 7.0 135 03:21:37:156.7
30 Dec, 10:37:15 AM
1.1421 04:10:55:285.9
30 Dec, 11:55:28 PM
33
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°28'S 150°11'E
13nm S of Montague Island
458.9 7.0 180 04:16:42:175.6
31 Dec, 05:42:17 AM
0.9500 04:11:04:105.9
31 Dec, 12:04:10 AM
34
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°34'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
394.7 8.1 170 03:15:19:277.2
30 Dec, 04:19:27 AM
1.2297 04:11:22:575.9
31 Dec, 12:22:57 AM
35
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°37'S 150°12'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.0 5.9 195 04:14:53:085.7
31 Dec, 03:53:08 AM
0.9747 04:12:04:495.8
31 Dec, 01:04:49 AM
36
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°16'S 150°04'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
410.4 7.6 210 03:21:41:296.7
30 Dec, 10:41:29 AM
1.1828 04:14:49:055.7
31 Dec, 03:49:05 AM
37
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°45'S 150°11'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.4 5.9 200 04:16:17:545.6
31 Dec, 05:17:54 AM
0.9927 04:15:28:435.6
31 Dec, 04:28:43 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°05'S 150°41'E
25nm NE of Montague Island
487.3 5.4 210 05:19:41:234.5
01 Jan, 08:41:23 AM
0.8057 04:16:32:535.6
31 Dec, 05:32:53 AM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°15'S 150°23'E
8nm E of Montague Island
473.9 5.4 185 05:10:02:134.8
31 Dec, 11:02:13 PM
0.9562 05:04:20:295.1
31 Dec, 05:20:29 PM
40
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°44'S 150°17'E
30nm S of Montague Island
444.3 8.6 225 04:21:58:495.3
31 Dec, 10:58:49 AM
1.0585 05:04:52:565.0
31 Dec, 05:52:56 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied