Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:05:40

27 December, 05:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 35°45'S 150°35'E
16nm E of Batemans Bay
504.6 5.9 215 03:12:11:557.5
30 Dec, 01:11:55 AM
0.9740 03:10:00:347.7
29 Dec, 11:00:34 PM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°26'S 150°38'E
21nm S of Jervis Bay
524.2 7.0 225 03:21:18:276.7
30 Dec, 10:18:27 AM
0.8837 03:10:27:217.6
29 Dec, 11:27:21 PM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 35°41'S 150°31'E
14nm E of Batemans Bay
508.3 6.5 215 03:16:59:007.1
30 Dec, 05:59:00 AM
0.9344 03:11:08:467.6
30 Dec, 12:08:46 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 35°47'S 150°33'E
15nm E of Batemans Bay
502.2 7.6 220 03:11:27:327.5
30 Dec, 12:27:32 AM
0.9972 03:11:13:317.5
30 Dec, 12:13:31 AM
5
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°08'S 150°19'E
8nm NE of Montague Island
479.4 8.6 220 03:00:24:258.7
29 Dec, 01:24:25 PM
1.1517 03:11:23:287.5
30 Dec, 12:23:28 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 35°56'S 150°27'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.9 7.0 215 03:06:30:438.0
29 Dec, 07:30:43 PM
1.0690 03:11:55:457.5
30 Dec, 12:55:45 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 35°47'S 150°33'E
15nm E of Batemans Bay
502.7 6.5 240 03:10:42:167.6
29 Dec, 11:42:16 PM
1.0189 03:12:16:037.5
30 Dec, 01:16:03 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 35°38'S 150°40'E
22nm E of Batemans Bay
512.7 6.5 205 03:16:29:157.1
30 Dec, 05:29:15 AM
0.9546 03:12:28:137.4
30 Dec, 01:28:13 AM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°00'S 150°27'E
18nm SE of Batemans Bay
488.8 7.0 220 03:05:13:508.1
29 Dec, 06:13:50 PM
1.0946 03:12:32:127.4
30 Dec, 01:32:12 AM
10
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°03'S 150°23'E
14nm NE of Montague Island
485.3 8.1 225 03:03:03:538.4
29 Dec, 04:03:53 PM
1.1270 03:12:35:537.4
30 Dec, 01:35:53 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°03'S 150°24'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
485.7 7.6 220 03:03:20:428.3
29 Dec, 04:20:42 PM
1.1270 03:12:54:507.4
30 Dec, 01:54:50 AM
12
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 35°44'S 150°35'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
505.9 7.6 215 03:11:30:227.5
30 Dec, 12:30:22 AM
1.0198 03:13:09:347.4
30 Dec, 02:09:34 AM
13
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 35°58'S 150°27'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.5 7.6 235 03:05:22:578.1
29 Dec, 06:22:57 PM
1.1031 03:13:21:387.4
30 Dec, 02:21:38 AM
14
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 35°47'S 150°38'E
19nm E of Batemans Bay
503.9 7.0 195 03:12:13:507.5
30 Dec, 01:13:50 AM
1.0153 03:13:31:097.3
30 Dec, 02:31:09 AM
15
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 35°47'S 150°34'E
16nm E of Batemans Bay
502.5 5.9 225 03:11:51:137.5
30 Dec, 12:51:13 AM
1.0208 03:13:35:527.3
30 Dec, 02:35:52 AM
16
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 35°48'S 150°37'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
502.7 7.0 210 03:11:45:287.5
30 Dec, 12:45:28 AM
1.0229 03:13:40:337.3
30 Dec, 02:40:33 AM
17
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 35°37'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Batemans Bay
513.7 6.5 220 03:14:25:397.3
30 Dec, 03:25:39 AM
0.9927 03:13:47:487.3
30 Dec, 02:47:48 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 35°45'S 150°35'E
16nm E of Batemans Bay
505.3 7.6 235 03:10:47:387.6
29 Dec, 11:47:38 PM
1.0379 03:13:55:547.3
30 Dec, 02:55:54 AM
19
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°16'S 150°46'E
10nm S of Jervis Bay
535.1 6.5 225 04:11:23:505.9
31 Dec, 12:23:50 AM
0.8057 03:14:31:487.3
30 Dec, 03:31:48 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 35°35'S 150°41'E
24nm NE of Batemans Bay
515.7 7.6 220 03:19:32:366.9
30 Dec, 08:32:36 AM
0.9502 03:14:59:047.2
30 Dec, 03:59:04 AM
21
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 35°45'S 150°40'E
21nm E of Batemans Bay
505.8 7.0 190 03:12:59:567.4
30 Dec, 01:59:56 AM
1.0236 03:15:00:187.2
30 Dec, 04:00:18 AM
22
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 35°44'S 150°39'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
506.5 6.5 215 03:13:08:357.4
30 Dec, 02:08:35 AM
1.0224 03:15:03:017.2
30 Dec, 04:03:01 AM
23
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 35°33'S 150°47'E
27nm S of Jervis Bay
519.3 7.0 205 03:17:41:307.0
30 Dec, 06:41:30 AM
0.9747 03:15:25:217.2
30 Dec, 04:25:21 AM
24
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 35°42'S 150°41'E
21nm E of Batemans Bay
508.8 7.6 205 03:10:22:357.6
29 Dec, 11:22:35 PM
1.0616 03:15:27:037.2
30 Dec, 04:27:03 AM
25
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 35°33'S 150°45'E
27nm S of Jervis Bay
518.3 7.0 215 03:23:06:556.6
30 Dec, 12:06:55 PM
0.9223 03:15:43:297.2
30 Dec, 04:43:29 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 35°50'S 150°32'E
15nm E of Batemans Bay
499.2 7.0 205 03:09:31:577.7
29 Dec, 10:31:57 PM
1.0767 03:15:47:107.2
30 Dec, 04:47:10 AM
27
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 35°36'S 150°44'E
30nm S of Jervis Bay
515.4 6.5 200 03:18:31:236.9
30 Dec, 07:31:23 AM
0.9705 03:15:51:097.2
30 Dec, 04:51:09 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 35°42'S 150°39'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
508.7 7.0 190 03:12:13:267.5
30 Dec, 01:13:26 AM
1.0479 03:16:15:307.1
30 Dec, 05:15:30 AM
29
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 35°48'S 150°37'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
502.7 7.6 205 03:12:37:097.4
30 Dec, 01:37:09 AM
1.0475 03:16:38:197.1
30 Dec, 05:38:19 AM
30
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°09'S 150°19'E
7nm NE of Montague Island
478.5 8.6 235 03:00:14:498.7
29 Dec, 01:14:49 PM
1.2297 03:16:50:317.1
30 Dec, 05:50:31 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 35°45'S 150°32'E
14nm E of Batemans Bay
504.6 8.6 205 03:12:52:347.4
30 Dec, 01:52:34 AM
1.0585 03:17:50:297.0
30 Dec, 06:50:29 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 35°58'S 150°31'E
19nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.4 8.1 210 03:04:31:588.2
29 Dec, 05:31:58 PM
1.1828 03:18:31:236.9
30 Dec, 07:31:23 AM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 35°55'S 150°31'E
16nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.7 8.6 215 03:07:31:177.9
29 Dec, 08:31:17 PM
1.1421 03:18:49:176.9
30 Dec, 07:49:17 AM
34
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°27'S 150°47'E
21nm S of Jervis Bay
524.9 8.1 210 03:23:43:316.6
30 Dec, 12:43:31 PM
0.9500 03:18:56:206.9
30 Dec, 07:56:20 AM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 36°17'S 150°17'E
4nm SE of Montague Island
470.8 10.3 245 02:18:20:159.5
29 Dec, 07:20:15 AM
1.3910 03:20:16:326.8
30 Dec, 09:16:32 AM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 35°34'S 150°49'E
28nm S of Jervis Bay
518.8 6.5 210 03:19:50:416.8
30 Dec, 08:50:41 AM
1.0052 03:20:19:206.8
30 Dec, 09:19:20 AM
37
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 35°31'S 150°48'E
25nm S of Jervis Bay
521.0 6.5 215 04:00:53:346.5
30 Dec, 01:53:34 PM
0.9553 03:20:33:426.8
30 Dec, 09:33:42 AM
38
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 36°19'S 150°13'E
4nm S of Montague Island
468.1 10.3 215 02:19:06:499.4
29 Dec, 08:06:49 AM
1.3792 03:20:33:476.8
30 Dec, 09:33:47 AM
39
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°13'S 150°33'E
16nm E of Montague Island
477.4 8.6 215 03:01:59:298.5
29 Dec, 02:59:29 PM
1.3106 04:00:58:236.5
30 Dec, 01:58:23 PM
40
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°19'S 150°48'E
13nm S of Jervis Bay
533.1 6.5 225 04:14:14:485.7
31 Dec, 03:14:48 AM
0.9562 04:09:25:046.0
30 Dec, 10:25:04 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied