Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:17:30

27 December, 05:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°57'S 150°03'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.2 7.0 205 03:20:16:496.8
30 Dec, 09:16:49 AM
0.9740 03:17:52:527.0
30 Dec, 06:52:52 AM
2
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°10'S 150°29'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 9.7 180 02:18:28:149.5
29 Dec, 07:28:14 AM
1.3910 03:20:27:386.8
30 Dec, 09:27:38 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°58'S 150°03'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.5 7.0 200 03:21:20:136.7
30 Dec, 10:20:13 AM
0.9972 03:21:04:326.8
30 Dec, 10:04:32 AM
4
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°02'S 150°02'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.3 5.9 205 03:17:16:287.0
30 Dec, 06:16:28 AM
1.0475 03:21:30:546.7
30 Dec, 10:30:54 AM
5
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°59'S 150°03'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.6 8.1 205 03:20:03:216.8
30 Dec, 09:03:21 AM
1.0189 03:21:47:446.7
30 Dec, 10:47:44 AM
6
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°08'S 150°25'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 9.7 180 02:20:13:209.2
29 Dec, 09:13:20 AM
1.3792 03:22:05:326.7
30 Dec, 11:05:32 AM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°58'S 150°02'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.0 7.0 200 03:20:41:336.8
30 Dec, 09:41:33 AM
1.0208 03:22:37:146.6
30 Dec, 11:37:14 AM
8
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°58'S 150°04'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.3 8.1 215 03:20:51:356.8
30 Dec, 09:51:35 AM
1.0229 03:22:59:106.6
30 Dec, 11:59:10 AM
9
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°57'S 150°06'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.0 7.6 195 03:20:58:366.8
30 Dec, 09:58:36 AM
1.0236 03:23:10:156.6
30 Dec, 12:10:15 PM
10
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°38'S 150°09'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.5 8.1 200 04:07:24:486.1
30 Dec, 08:24:48 PM
0.9223 03:23:22:416.6
30 Dec, 12:22:41 PM
11
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°04'S 149°59'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.8 7.0 195 03:17:12:087.0
30 Dec, 06:12:08 AM
1.0767 04:00:02:396.5
30 Dec, 01:02:39 PM
12
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°53'S 150°04'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.7 8.6 220 03:22:00:406.7
30 Dec, 11:00:40 AM
1.0224 04:00:07:016.5
30 Dec, 01:07:01 PM
13
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°30'S 150°02'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
396.3 7.0 175 03:12:07:247.5
30 Dec, 01:07:24 AM
1.1517 04:00:53:056.5
30 Dec, 01:53:05 PM
14
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°54'S 150°06'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.1 8.1 215 03:20:32:176.8
30 Dec, 09:32:17 AM
1.0616 04:02:14:186.4
30 Dec, 03:14:18 PM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°45'S 150°09'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.4 6.5 200 04:09:11:026.0
30 Dec, 10:11:02 PM
0.9344 04:02:17:026.4
30 Dec, 03:17:02 PM
16
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°07'S 150°00'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.6 6.5 125 03:20:02:176.8
30 Dec, 09:02:17 AM
1.0690 04:02:23:196.4
30 Dec, 03:23:19 PM
17
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°43'S 150°10'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.4 6.5 205 04:07:13:266.1
30 Dec, 08:13:26 PM
0.9546 04:02:32:156.4
30 Dec, 03:32:15 PM
18
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°52'S 150°05'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.6 8.6 195 04:02:19:216.4
30 Dec, 03:19:21 PM
1.0153 04:03:49:376.3
30 Dec, 04:49:37 PM
19
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°25'S 150°12'E
11nm S of Montague Island
461.6 5.9 205 04:17:12:115.5
31 Dec, 06:12:11 AM
0.8837 04:04:02:156.3
30 Dec, 05:02:15 PM
20
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°52'S 150°08'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.9 8.1 205 04:02:11:506.4
30 Dec, 03:11:50 PM
1.0198 04:04:08:296.3
30 Dec, 05:08:29 PM
21
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°16'S 150°05'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
410.7 7.0 145 03:19:40:546.9
30 Dec, 08:40:54 AM
1.0946 04:04:21:176.3
30 Dec, 05:21:17 PM
22
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°14'S 150°06'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.3 8.1 220 03:19:20:206.9
30 Dec, 08:20:20 AM
1.1031 04:04:45:216.2
30 Dec, 05:45:21 PM
23
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°40'S 150°11'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.8 7.0 200 04:07:56:146.0
30 Dec, 08:56:14 PM
0.9705 04:04:52:166.2
30 Dec, 05:52:16 PM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°51'S 150°08'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.4 7.0 210 04:00:50:406.5
30 Dec, 01:50:40 PM
1.0479 04:05:29:006.2
30 Dec, 06:29:00 PM
25
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°18'S 150°03'E
3nm S of Green Cape
408.6 8.1 225 03:18:11:177.0
30 Dec, 07:11:17 AM
1.1270 04:05:38:316.2
30 Dec, 06:38:31 PM
26
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 37°42'S 150°04'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 8.1 190 03:05:59:038.1
29 Dec, 06:59:03 PM
1.3106 04:06:12:226.1
30 Dec, 07:12:22 PM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°36'S 150°12'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.1 5.9 195 04:10:19:085.9
30 Dec, 11:19:08 PM
0.9747 04:07:37:446.1
30 Dec, 08:37:44 PM
28
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°36'S 150°14'E
22nm S of Montague Island
451.1 5.9 190 04:14:07:495.7
31 Dec, 03:07:49 AM
0.9502 04:08:38:456.0
30 Dec, 09:38:45 PM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°08'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.4 5.4 220 03:19:52:186.8
30 Dec, 08:52:18 AM
1.1421 04:08:55:366.0
30 Dec, 09:55:36 PM
30
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°32'S 150°16'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.8 5.9 205 04:14:22:585.7
31 Dec, 03:22:58 AM
0.9553 04:09:26:556.0
30 Dec, 10:26:55 PM
31
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°15'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
412.1 8.1 245 03:21:46:176.7
30 Dec, 10:46:17 AM
1.1270 04:09:40:495.9
30 Dec, 10:40:49 PM
32
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°37'S 150°14'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.8 6.5 190 04:10:12:555.9
30 Dec, 11:12:55 PM
1.0052 04:10:46:035.9
30 Dec, 11:46:03 PM
33
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°47'S 150°06'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.8 8.1 205 04:07:23:156.1
30 Dec, 08:23:15 PM
1.0379 04:11:18:215.9
31 Dec, 12:18:21 AM
34
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°30'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.3 8.6 155 03:15:54:067.1
30 Dec, 04:54:06 AM
1.2297 04:12:05:345.8
31 Dec, 01:05:34 AM
35
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°25'S 150°12'E
10nm S of Montague Island
462.2 7.0 195 04:18:33:495.5
31 Dec, 07:33:49 AM
0.9500 04:12:50:085.8
31 Dec, 01:50:08 AM
36
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
413.7 7.0 220 03:21:30:536.7
30 Dec, 10:30:53 AM
1.1828 04:14:36:335.7
31 Dec, 03:36:33 AM
37
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°41'S 150°13'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.4 5.9 200 04:19:26:055.4
31 Dec, 08:26:05 AM
0.9927 04:18:35:315.5
31 Dec, 07:35:31 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°02'S 150°43'E
27nm NE of Montague Island
490.0 5.4 200 05:23:28:304.4
01 Jan, 12:28:30 PM
0.8057 04:19:35:525.4
31 Dec, 08:35:52 AM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°12'S 150°24'E
9nm E of Montague Island
476.7 5.9 190 05:12:04:394.8
01 Jan, 01:04:39 AM
0.9562 05:06:17:335.0
31 Dec, 07:17:33 PM
40
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°41'S 150°20'E
27nm S of Montague Island
448.1 7.0 210 05:03:11:255.1
31 Dec, 04:11:25 PM
1.0585 05:10:23:494.8
31 Dec, 11:23:49 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied