Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:17:10

27 December, 05:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°54'S 150°04'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.7 8.1 200 03:20:55:106.8
30 Dec, 09:55:10 AM
0.9740 03:18:30:136.9
30 Dec, 07:30:13 AM
2
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°06'S 150°29'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 10.8 180 02:18:50:479.4
29 Dec, 07:50:47 AM
1.3910 03:20:59:006.8
30 Dec, 09:59:00 AM
3
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°56'S 150°04'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.8 7.0 195 03:20:21:426.8
30 Dec, 09:21:42 AM
1.0189 03:22:06:266.7
30 Dec, 11:06:26 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°55'S 150°04'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.1 7.0 195 03:22:27:106.7
30 Dec, 11:27:10 AM
0.9972 03:22:11:186.7
30 Dec, 11:11:18 AM
5
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°04'S 150°25'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 9.2 190 02:20:32:549.2
29 Dec, 09:32:54 AM
1.3792 03:22:32:316.6
30 Dec, 11:32:31 AM
6
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°59'S 150°04'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.0 7.6 205 03:18:22:037.0
30 Dec, 07:22:03 AM
1.0475 03:22:39:366.6
30 Dec, 11:39:36 AM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°56'S 150°03'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.5 8.6 200 03:21:24:546.7
30 Dec, 10:24:54 AM
1.0208 03:23:21:296.6
30 Dec, 12:21:29 PM
8
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°56'S 150°05'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.9 6.5 200 03:21:54:246.7
30 Dec, 10:54:24 AM
1.0229 04:00:03:266.5
30 Dec, 01:03:26 PM
9
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°36'S 150°10'E
21nm S of Montague Island
450.8 7.0 200 04:08:11:026.0
30 Dec, 09:11:02 PM
0.9223 04:00:05:206.5
30 Dec, 01:05:20 PM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°54'S 150°07'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.7 8.6 190 03:21:55:006.7
30 Dec, 10:55:00 AM
1.0236 04:00:07:596.5
30 Dec, 01:07:59 PM
11
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°02'S 150°01'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.1 7.0 215 03:17:20:587.0
30 Dec, 06:20:58 AM
1.0767 04:00:12:096.5
30 Dec, 01:12:09 PM
12
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°28'S 150°01'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
398.4 7.0 170 03:11:53:397.5
30 Dec, 12:53:39 AM
1.1517 04:00:37:156.5
30 Dec, 01:37:15 PM
13
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°51'S 150°06'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.2 8.1 200 03:22:53:316.6
30 Dec, 11:53:31 AM
1.0224 04:01:01:036.5
30 Dec, 02:01:03 PM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°05'S 149°59'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.3 5.9 130 03:19:09:186.9
30 Dec, 08:09:18 AM
1.0690 04:01:26:416.4
30 Dec, 02:26:41 PM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°14'S 150°03'E
1nm N of Green Cape
412.0 7.6 200 03:18:07:257.0
30 Dec, 07:07:25 AM
1.0946 04:02:38:576.4
30 Dec, 03:38:57 PM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°42'S 150°10'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.6 6.5 195 04:10:01:585.9
30 Dec, 11:01:58 PM
0.9344 04:03:04:376.3
30 Dec, 04:04:37 PM
17
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°52'S 150°08'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.9 8.6 205 03:21:33:446.7
30 Dec, 10:33:44 AM
1.0616 04:03:19:326.3
30 Dec, 04:19:32 PM
18
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°40'S 150°11'E
25nm S of Montague Island
446.9 7.0 195 04:08:44:186.0
30 Dec, 09:44:18 PM
0.9546 04:03:59:006.3
30 Dec, 04:59:00 PM
19
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°23'S 150°13'E
9nm S of Montague Island
463.7 5.9 200 04:18:10:245.5
31 Dec, 07:10:24 AM
0.8837 04:04:53:426.2
30 Dec, 05:53:42 PM
20
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 37°39'S 150°03'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 9.2 170 03:04:59:318.2
29 Dec, 05:59:31 PM
1.3106 04:04:54:206.2
30 Dec, 05:54:20 PM
21
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°49'S 150°06'E
26nm N of Green Cape
437.2 8.1 205 04:03:31:386.3
30 Dec, 04:31:38 PM
1.0153 04:05:03:006.2
30 Dec, 06:03:00 PM
22
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°12'S 150°07'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.4 7.6 130 03:19:36:476.9
30 Dec, 08:36:47 AM
1.1031 04:05:03:306.2
30 Dec, 06:03:30 PM
23
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°49'S 150°09'E
26nm N of Green Cape
437.4 4.9 215 04:03:26:126.3
30 Dec, 04:26:12 PM
1.0198 04:05:24:206.2
30 Dec, 06:24:20 PM
24
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°16'S 150°05'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
410.9 8.1 225 03:18:27:096.9
30 Dec, 07:27:09 AM
1.1270 04:05:56:246.2
30 Dec, 06:56:24 PM
25
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°38'S 150°12'E
23nm S of Montague Island
449.2 7.0 185 04:09:05:546.0
30 Dec, 10:05:54 PM
0.9705 04:05:59:536.2
30 Dec, 06:59:53 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°49'S 150°10'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.0 7.6 200 04:01:43:566.4
30 Dec, 02:43:56 PM
1.0479 04:06:24:496.1
30 Dec, 07:24:49 PM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°35'S 150°13'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.5 6.5 200 04:09:09:046.0
30 Dec, 10:09:04 PM
0.9747 04:06:29:276.1
30 Dec, 07:29:27 PM
28
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°06'S 150°00'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.4 7.0 120 03:17:51:067.0
30 Dec, 06:51:06 AM
1.1421 04:06:37:116.1
30 Dec, 07:37:11 PM
29
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°34'S 150°15'E
20nm S of Montague Island
453.2 6.5 200 04:15:06:555.7
31 Dec, 04:06:55 AM
0.9502 04:09:34:546.0
30 Dec, 10:34:54 PM
30
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°13'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.3 8.6 135 03:21:55:186.7
30 Dec, 10:55:18 AM
1.1270 04:09:50:595.9
30 Dec, 10:50:59 PM
31
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°30'S 150°17'E
15nm S of Montague Island
458.0 6.5 190 04:15:39:495.6
31 Dec, 04:39:49 AM
0.9553 04:10:40:205.9
30 Dec, 11:40:20 PM
32
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°35'S 150°15'E
20nm S of Montague Island
453.1 6.5 200 04:11:13:055.9
31 Dec, 12:13:05 AM
1.0052 04:11:46:325.8
31 Dec, 12:46:32 AM
33
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°28'S 150°09'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 7.6 160 03:15:48:257.2
30 Dec, 04:48:25 AM
1.2297 04:11:58:345.8
31 Dec, 12:58:34 AM
34
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°45'S 150°07'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.5 7.6 205 04:09:47:335.9
30 Dec, 10:47:33 PM
1.0379 04:13:48:075.7
31 Dec, 02:48:07 AM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°12'S 150°06'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.5 8.1 135 03:20:55:326.8
30 Dec, 09:55:32 AM
1.1828 04:13:54:445.7
31 Dec, 02:54:44 AM
36
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°22'S 150°13'E
8nm S of Montague Island
464.4 7.0 195 04:20:02:095.4
31 Dec, 09:02:09 AM
0.9500 04:14:14:035.7
31 Dec, 03:14:03 AM
37
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°38'S 150°14'E
24nm S of Montague Island
449.0 5.9 200 04:21:54:285.3
31 Dec, 10:54:28 AM
0.9927 04:21:02:495.4
31 Dec, 10:02:49 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°01'S 150°44'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.7 5.4 210 06:01:27:324.3
01 Jan, 02:27:32 PM
0.8057 04:21:11:465.4
31 Dec, 10:11:46 AM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°10'S 150°25'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
478.7 7.0 205 05:13:43:504.7
01 Jan, 02:43:50 AM
0.9562 05:07:52:234.9
31 Dec, 08:52:23 PM
40
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°39'S 150°23'E
25nm S of Montague Island
450.4 8.1 220 05:06:05:465.0
31 Dec, 07:05:46 PM
1.0585 05:13:28:224.7
01 Jan, 02:28:22 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied