Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:17:00

27 December, 05:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°53'S 150°04'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.0 7.6 205 03:21:19:386.7
30 Dec, 10:19:38 AM
0.9740 03:18:54:036.9
30 Dec, 07:54:03 AM
2
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°04'S 150°29'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 11.9 185 02:18:58:339.4
29 Dec, 07:58:33 AM
1.3910 03:21:09:486.7
30 Dec, 10:09:48 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°54'S 150°05'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.3 7.6 190 03:22:44:056.6
30 Dec, 11:44:05 AM
0.9972 03:22:28:106.7
30 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°03'S 150°25'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 10.3 180 02:20:44:409.1
29 Dec, 09:44:40 AM
1.3792 03:22:48:446.6
30 Dec, 11:48:44 AM
5
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°58'S 150°05'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.6 7.6 195 03:19:01:346.9
30 Dec, 08:01:34 AM
1.0475 03:23:20:596.6
30 Dec, 12:20:59 PM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°55'S 150°05'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.7 7.0 195 03:21:53:206.7
30 Dec, 10:53:20 AM
1.0189 03:23:39:486.6
30 Dec, 12:39:48 PM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°54'S 150°04'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.8 7.0 195 03:21:54:066.7
30 Dec, 10:54:06 AM
1.0208 03:23:51:176.6
30 Dec, 12:51:17 PM
8
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°35'S 150°10'E
20nm S of Montague Island
451.8 7.0 195 04:08:05:396.0
30 Dec, 09:05:39 PM
0.9223 04:00:00:226.5
30 Dec, 01:00:22 PM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°55'S 150°06'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.9 7.0 210 03:21:53:306.7
30 Dec, 10:53:30 AM
1.0229 04:00:02:306.5
30 Dec, 01:02:30 PM
10
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°01'S 150°01'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.2 6.5 210 03:17:25:007.0
30 Dec, 06:25:00 AM
1.0767 04:00:16:306.5
30 Dec, 01:16:30 PM
11
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°27'S 150°00'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
399.5 8.1 160 03:11:44:377.5
30 Dec, 12:44:37 AM
1.1517 04:00:26:516.5
30 Dec, 01:26:51 PM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°53'S 150°08'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.0 8.1 195 03:22:30:496.6
30 Dec, 11:30:49 AM
1.0236 04:00:44:396.5
30 Dec, 01:44:39 PM
13
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°04'S 150°00'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.3 5.9 130 03:18:56:206.9
30 Dec, 07:56:20 AM
1.0690 04:01:12:496.5
30 Dec, 02:12:49 PM
14
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°50'S 150°06'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.6 7.6 210 03:23:35:306.6
30 Dec, 12:35:30 PM
1.0224 04:01:43:596.4
30 Dec, 02:43:59 PM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°13'S 150°03'E
2nm N of Green Cape
413.3 7.6 215 03:18:23:097.0
30 Dec, 07:23:09 AM
1.0946 04:02:56:116.4
30 Dec, 03:56:11 PM
16
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°41'S 150°11'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.6 6.5 195 04:10:23:245.9
30 Dec, 11:23:24 PM
0.9344 04:03:24:396.3
30 Dec, 04:24:39 PM
17
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°51'S 150°09'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.2 7.6 220 03:22:06:186.7
30 Dec, 11:06:18 AM
1.0616 04:03:54:076.3
30 Dec, 04:54:07 PM
18
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°11'S 150°06'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
416.2 7.6 140 03:19:01:306.9
30 Dec, 08:01:30 AM
1.1031 04:04:24:356.3
30 Dec, 05:24:35 PM
19
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°39'S 150°12'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.1 7.0 200 04:09:26:156.0
30 Dec, 10:26:15 PM
0.9546 04:04:39:026.2
30 Dec, 05:39:02 PM
20
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°06'S 149°59'E
10nm N of Green Cape
419.7 7.6 105 03:16:38:527.1
30 Dec, 05:38:52 AM
1.1421 04:05:14:416.2
30 Dec, 06:14:41 PM
21
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°49'S 150°09'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.4 7.0 195 04:03:17:006.3
30 Dec, 04:17:00 PM
1.0198 04:05:14:576.2
30 Dec, 06:14:57 PM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°48'S 150°07'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.2 7.6 190 04:03:46:016.3
30 Dec, 04:46:01 PM
1.0153 04:05:17:366.2
30 Dec, 06:17:36 PM
23
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 37°38'S 150°03'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
389.3 9.2 170 03:05:19:388.1
29 Dec, 06:19:38 PM
1.3106 04:05:20:426.2
30 Dec, 06:20:42 PM
24
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°22'S 150°14'E
8nm S of Montague Island
464.7 6.5 190 04:18:42:385.5
31 Dec, 07:42:38 AM
0.8837 04:05:22:116.2
30 Dec, 06:22:11 PM
25
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°15'S 150°07'E
3nm E of Green Cape
411.9 7.6 225 03:18:27:506.9
30 Dec, 07:27:50 AM
1.1270 04:05:57:106.2
30 Dec, 06:57:10 PM
26
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°37'S 150°12'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.5 7.0 185 04:09:47:305.9
30 Dec, 10:47:30 PM
0.9705 04:06:40:156.1
30 Dec, 07:40:15 PM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°34'S 150°13'E
19nm S of Montague Island
453.6 7.0 195 04:09:28:396.0
30 Dec, 10:28:39 PM
0.9747 04:06:48:326.1
30 Dec, 07:48:32 PM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°48'S 150°10'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.2 7.0 185 04:02:08:566.4
30 Dec, 03:08:56 PM
1.0479 04:06:51:016.1
30 Dec, 07:51:01 PM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.1 7.6 145 03:21:37:416.7
30 Dec, 10:37:41 AM
1.1270 04:09:31:086.0
30 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
30
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°33'S 150°15'E
19nm S of Montague Island
454.3 6.5 195 04:15:47:045.6
31 Dec, 04:47:04 AM
0.9502 04:10:13:035.9
30 Dec, 11:13:03 PM
31
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°29'S 150°18'E
15nm S of Montague Island
459.1 6.5 190 04:16:03:295.6
31 Dec, 05:03:29 AM
0.9553 04:11:02:575.9
31 Dec, 12:02:57 AM
32
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°26'S 150°09'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 8.6 145 03:15:39:047.2
30 Dec, 04:39:04 AM
1.2297 04:11:47:045.8
31 Dec, 12:47:04 AM
33
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°33'S 150°15'E
19nm S of Montague Island
454.2 5.9 190 04:11:38:525.8
31 Dec, 12:38:52 AM
1.0052 04:12:12:275.8
31 Dec, 01:12:27 AM
34
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°11'S 150°05'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
416.3 8.1 130 03:20:21:526.8
30 Dec, 09:21:52 AM
1.1828 04:13:14:555.8
31 Dec, 02:14:55 AM
35
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°44'S 150°08'E
29nm S of Montague Island
442.9 7.6 210 04:10:44:415.9
30 Dec, 11:44:41 PM
1.0379 04:14:47:255.7
31 Dec, 03:47:25 AM
36
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°21'S 150°13'E
7nm S of Montague Island
465.5 6.5 195 04:20:40:115.4
31 Dec, 09:40:11 AM
0.9500 04:14:50:105.7
31 Dec, 03:50:10 AM
37
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°00'S 150°44'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.7 5.9 210 06:02:52:464.3
01 Jan, 03:52:46 PM
0.8057 04:22:20:275.3
31 Dec, 11:20:27 AM
38
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°37'S 150°14'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.4 5.9 200 04:23:49:105.2
31 Dec, 12:49:10 PM
0.9927 04:22:56:415.3
31 Dec, 11:56:41 AM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°09'S 150°26'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
479.7 5.9 215 05:14:47:194.7
01 Jan, 03:47:19 AM
0.9562 05:08:53:064.9
31 Dec, 09:53:06 PM
40
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°38'S 150°24'E
25nm S of Montague Island
451.5 7.6 225 05:07:18:334.9
31 Dec, 08:18:33 PM
1.0585 05:14:45:244.7
01 Jan, 03:45:24 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied