Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:16:00

27 December, 05:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 35°41'S 150°38'E
19nm E of Batemans Bay
509.3 7.6 195 03:11:26:417.5
30 Dec, 12:26:41 AM
0.9740 03:09:16:317.7
29 Dec, 10:16:31 PM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°04'S 150°24'E
14nm NE of Montague Island
484.7 7.6 210 02:23:26:188.8
29 Dec, 12:26:18 PM
1.1517 03:10:16:327.6
29 Dec, 11:16:32 PM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 35°43'S 150°36'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
506.8 7.0 200 03:10:33:247.6
29 Dec, 11:33:24 PM
0.9972 03:10:19:327.6
29 Dec, 11:19:32 PM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 35°37'S 150°34'E
18nm NE of Batemans Bay
512.8 7.0 215 03:16:24:157.1
30 Dec, 05:24:15 AM
0.9344 03:10:36:177.6
29 Dec, 11:36:17 PM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°22'S 150°42'E
16nm S of Jervis Bay
528.9 9.2 230 03:21:52:376.7
30 Dec, 10:52:37 AM
0.8837 03:10:57:337.6
29 Dec, 11:57:33 PM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 35°56'S 150°30'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.6 7.6 210 03:04:05:558.3
29 Dec, 05:05:55 PM
1.0946 03:11:17:517.5
30 Dec, 12:17:51 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 35°43'S 150°37'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
507.5 8.1 225 03:10:02:017.7
29 Dec, 11:02:01 PM
1.0189 03:11:35:037.5
30 Dec, 12:35:03 AM
8
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 35°58'S 150°27'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.6 7.6 220 03:02:22:368.4
29 Dec, 03:22:36 PM
1.1270 03:11:49:217.5
30 Dec, 12:49:21 AM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 35°58'S 150°28'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.7 7.6 210 03:02:22:408.4
29 Dec, 03:22:40 PM
1.1270 03:11:49:267.5
30 Dec, 12:49:26 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 35°54'S 150°31'E
16nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.2 7.0 225 03:04:03:218.3
29 Dec, 05:03:21 PM
1.1031 03:11:53:507.5
30 Dec, 12:53:50 AM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 35°34'S 150°43'E
28nm S of Jervis Bay
517.2 7.6 205 03:15:55:027.1
30 Dec, 04:55:02 AM
0.9546 03:11:55:337.5
30 Dec, 12:55:33 AM
12
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 35°40'S 150°39'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
510.7 7.6 230 03:10:52:207.6
29 Dec, 11:52:20 PM
1.0198 03:12:30:477.4
30 Dec, 01:30:47 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 35°33'S 150°44'E
27nm S of Jervis Bay
518.0 6.5 220 03:13:16:117.4
30 Dec, 02:16:11 AM
0.9927 03:12:38:507.4
30 Dec, 01:38:50 AM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 35°51'S 150°32'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
498.9 7.6 230 03:07:14:007.9
29 Dec, 08:14:00 PM
1.0690 03:12:42:027.4
30 Dec, 01:42:02 AM
15
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 35°43'S 150°38'E
19nm E of Batemans Bay
507.1 6.5 210 03:11:06:227.6
30 Dec, 12:06:22 AM
1.0208 03:12:50:057.4
30 Dec, 01:50:05 AM
16
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 35°44'S 150°40'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
507.4 7.6 235 03:11:10:167.6
30 Dec, 12:10:16 AM
1.0229 03:13:04:337.4
30 Dec, 02:04:33 AM
17
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 35°41'S 150°39'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
510.0 7.6 215 03:10:06:427.7
29 Dec, 11:06:42 PM
1.0379 03:13:13:257.4
30 Dec, 02:13:25 AM
18
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 35°42'S 150°41'E
21nm E of Batemans Bay
509.0 8.1 195 03:12:07:247.5
30 Dec, 01:07:24 AM
1.0153 03:13:24:387.4
30 Dec, 02:24:38 AM
19
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 35°41'S 150°43'E
23nm E of Batemans Bay
510.2 7.6 210 03:11:53:087.5
30 Dec, 12:53:08 AM
1.0236 03:13:51:557.3
30 Dec, 02:51:55 AM
20
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 35°40'S 150°42'E
23nm E of Batemans Bay
511.2 7.0 195 03:12:31:267.4
30 Dec, 01:31:26 AM
1.0224 03:14:25:027.3
30 Dec, 03:25:02 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 35°31'S 150°45'E
25nm S of Jervis Bay
520.2 5.9 195 03:19:09:286.9
30 Dec, 08:09:28 AM
0.9502 03:14:37:057.3
30 Dec, 03:37:05 AM
22
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 35°46'S 150°35'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
503.9 7.0 200 03:08:30:467.8
29 Dec, 09:30:46 PM
1.0767 03:14:41:177.2
30 Dec, 03:41:17 AM
23
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 35°38'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Batemans Bay
513.7 7.6 215 03:09:41:317.7
29 Dec, 10:41:31 PM
1.0616 03:14:43:277.2
30 Dec, 03:43:27 AM
24
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 35°30'S 150°48'E
24nm S of Jervis Bay
522.4 6.5 215 03:22:09:436.7
30 Dec, 11:09:43 AM
0.9223 03:14:50:447.2
30 Dec, 03:50:44 AM
25
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°12'S 150°49'E
7nm S of Jervis Bay
539.3 7.0 230 04:11:58:045.8
31 Dec, 12:58:04 AM
0.8057 03:14:59:237.2
30 Dec, 03:59:23 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 35°44'S 150°40'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
507.1 7.6 205 03:11:06:587.6
30 Dec, 12:06:58 AM
1.0475 03:15:03:517.2
30 Dec, 04:03:51 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 35°38'S 150°42'E
23nm E of Batemans Bay
513.4 7.0 220 03:11:29:487.5
30 Dec, 12:29:48 AM
1.0479 03:15:29:467.2
30 Dec, 04:29:46 AM
28
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 35°32'S 150°47'E
26nm S of Jervis Bay
520.1 6.5 215 03:18:19:257.0
30 Dec, 07:19:25 AM
0.9705 03:15:39:337.2
30 Dec, 04:39:33 AM
29
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°05'S 150°23'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
483.7 9.2 205 02:23:20:318.8
29 Dec, 12:20:31 PM
1.2297 03:15:43:457.2
30 Dec, 04:43:45 AM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 35°41'S 150°36'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
509.3 8.1 235 03:12:08:047.5
30 Dec, 01:08:04 AM
1.0585 03:17:03:237.1
30 Dec, 06:03:23 AM
31
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 35°54'S 150°35'E
19nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.4 7.6 215 03:03:41:368.3
29 Dec, 04:41:36 PM
1.1828 03:17:31:487.0
30 Dec, 06:31:48 AM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 35°51'S 150°35'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
499.6 8.1 215 03:06:30:428.0
29 Dec, 07:30:42 PM
1.1421 03:17:40:057.0
30 Dec, 06:40:05 AM
33
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 36°12'S 150°24'E
9nm E of Montague Island
476.4 9.7 205 02:17:15:019.6
29 Dec, 06:15:01 AM
1.3910 03:18:45:476.9
30 Dec, 07:45:47 AM
34
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°23'S 150°50'E
17nm S of Jervis Bay
529.4 7.0 205 03:23:37:326.6
30 Dec, 12:37:32 PM
0.9500 03:18:50:396.9
30 Dec, 07:50:39 AM
35
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 35°30'S 150°52'E
24nm S of Jervis Bay
523.1 7.6 205 03:19:06:336.9
30 Dec, 08:06:33 AM
1.0052 03:19:34:596.9
30 Dec, 08:34:59 AM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 36°14'S 150°19'E
5nm E of Montague Island
474.1 9.2 220 02:18:24:309.5
29 Dec, 07:24:30 AM
1.3792 03:19:35:256.9
30 Dec, 08:35:25 AM
37
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 35°27'S 150°51'E
21nm S of Jervis Bay
525.4 6.5 220 04:00:32:056.5
30 Dec, 01:32:05 PM
0.9553 03:20:13:116.8
30 Dec, 09:13:11 AM
38
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°10'S 150°34'E
18nm E of Montague Island
481.1 7.6 215 02:22:46:328.9
29 Dec, 11:46:32 AM
1.3106 03:20:45:306.8
30 Dec, 09:45:30 AM
39
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 35°23'S 150°54'E
18nm S of Jervis Bay
530.6 7.0 205 04:08:52:536.0
30 Dec, 09:52:53 PM
0.9747 04:06:13:406.1
30 Dec, 07:13:40 PM
40
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°15'S 150°51'E
10nm SE of Jervis Bay
537.4 5.4 215 04:15:30:315.6
31 Dec, 04:30:31 AM
0.9562 04:10:37:285.9
30 Dec, 11:37:28 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied