Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:16:50

27 December, 04:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°52'S 150°05'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.3 7.0 210 03:21:47:366.7
30 Dec, 10:47:36 AM
0.9740 03:19:21:176.9
30 Dec, 08:21:17 AM
2
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°02'S 150°29'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 10.3 180 02:19:15:029.3
29 Dec, 08:15:02 AM
1.3910 03:21:32:446.7
30 Dec, 10:32:44 AM
3
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°54'S 150°05'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.4 7.6 200 03:21:05:396.7
30 Dec, 10:05:39 AM
1.0189 03:22:51:136.6
30 Dec, 11:51:13 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°01'S 150°25'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 10.3 190 02:20:59:009.1
29 Dec, 09:59:00 AM
1.3792 03:23:08:316.6
30 Dec, 12:08:31 PM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°53'S 150°05'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.7 7.6 190 03:23:26:556.6
30 Dec, 12:26:55 PM
0.9972 03:23:10:536.6
30 Dec, 12:10:53 PM
6
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°57'S 150°05'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.6 8.1 195 03:18:54:436.9
30 Dec, 07:54:43 AM
1.0475 03:23:13:496.6
30 Dec, 12:13:49 PM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°53'S 150°05'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.0 7.0 195 03:22:09:556.7
30 Dec, 11:09:55 AM
1.0208 04:00:07:266.5
30 Dec, 01:07:26 PM
8
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°00'S 150°02'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.3 5.9 195 03:17:26:517.0
30 Dec, 06:26:51 AM
1.0767 04:00:18:296.5
30 Dec, 01:18:29 PM
9
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°26'S 149°59'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
400.7 8.1 160 03:11:40:567.5
30 Dec, 12:40:56 AM
1.1517 04:00:22:376.5
30 Dec, 01:22:37 PM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°53'S 150°06'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.2 8.6 190 03:22:17:266.7
30 Dec, 11:17:26 AM
1.0229 04:00:26:596.5
30 Dec, 01:26:59 PM
11
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°34'S 150°11'E
19nm S of Montague Island
453.2 7.0 195 04:09:12:476.0
30 Dec, 10:12:47 PM
0.9223 04:01:02:176.5
30 Dec, 02:02:17 PM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°51'S 150°08'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.4 7.0 195 03:23:05:376.6
30 Dec, 12:05:37 PM
1.0236 04:01:20:166.5
30 Dec, 02:20:16 PM
13
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°03'S 150°00'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.5 7.6 210 03:19:15:576.9
30 Dec, 08:15:57 AM
1.0690 04:01:33:476.4
30 Dec, 02:33:47 PM
14
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°49'S 150°07'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.9 8.1 190 04:00:09:106.5
30 Dec, 01:09:10 PM
1.0224 04:02:18:246.4
30 Dec, 03:18:24 PM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°12'S 150°04'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
414.4 7.6 210 03:18:28:556.9
30 Dec, 07:28:55 AM
1.0946 04:03:02:306.3
30 Dec, 04:02:30 PM
16
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°10'S 150°05'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.9 7.6 120 03:18:16:277.0
30 Dec, 07:16:27 AM
1.1031 04:03:34:536.3
30 Dec, 04:34:53 PM
17
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°05'S 149°58'E
11nm N of Green Cape
420.1 7.6 200 03:15:32:187.2
30 Dec, 04:32:18 AM
1.1421 04:03:58:396.3
30 Dec, 04:58:39 PM
18
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°40'S 150°11'E
25nm S of Montague Island
446.8 6.5 200 04:11:07:105.9
31 Dec, 12:07:10 AM
0.9344 04:04:05:336.3
30 Dec, 05:05:33 PM
19
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°49'S 150°09'E
26nm N of Green Cape
437.6 8.1 205 03:22:35:126.6
30 Dec, 11:35:12 AM
1.0616 04:04:24:486.3
30 Dec, 05:24:48 PM
20
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 37°36'S 150°02'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
390.6 9.2 170 03:05:13:058.1
29 Dec, 06:13:05 PM
1.3106 04:05:12:076.2
30 Dec, 06:12:07 PM
21
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°38'S 150°12'E
23nm S of Montague Island
449.4 7.6 190 04:10:16:305.9
30 Dec, 11:16:30 PM
0.9546 04:05:27:006.2
30 Dec, 06:27:00 PM
22
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°47'S 150°10'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.6 7.0 200 04:03:42:096.3
30 Dec, 04:42:09 PM
1.0198 04:05:40:366.2
30 Dec, 06:40:36 PM
23
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°21'S 150°14'E
7nm S of Montague Island
465.7 5.4 185 04:19:03:505.5
31 Dec, 08:03:50 AM
0.8837 04:05:40:556.2
30 Dec, 06:40:55 PM
24
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
413.0 8.1 150 03:18:19:447.0
30 Dec, 07:19:44 AM
1.1270 04:05:48:026.2
30 Dec, 06:48:02 PM
25
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°33'S 150°13'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.7 6.5 190 04:09:51:505.9
30 Dec, 10:51:50 PM
0.9747 04:07:11:086.1
30 Dec, 08:11:08 PM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°46'S 150°07'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.1 7.6 190 04:05:40:356.2
30 Dec, 06:40:35 PM
1.0153 04:07:13:556.1
30 Dec, 08:13:55 PM
27
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°36'S 150°13'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.7 7.0 185 04:10:22:165.9
30 Dec, 11:22:16 PM
0.9705 04:07:13:596.1
30 Dec, 08:13:59 PM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°47'S 150°11'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.5 7.6 210 04:02:37:506.4
30 Dec, 03:37:50 PM
1.0479 04:07:21:186.1
30 Dec, 08:21:18 PM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°11'S 150°05'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.9 7.6 150 03:21:05:226.7
30 Dec, 10:05:22 AM
1.1270 04:08:54:426.0
30 Dec, 09:54:42 PM
30
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°32'S 150°16'E
18nm S of Montague Island
455.4 6.5 200 04:16:16:495.6
31 Dec, 05:16:49 AM
0.9502 04:10:41:195.9
30 Dec, 11:41:19 PM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°25'S 150°08'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 8.6 145 03:15:29:207.2
30 Dec, 04:29:20 AM
1.2297 04:11:35:065.8
31 Dec, 12:35:06 AM
32
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°28'S 150°18'E
14nm S of Montague Island
460.2 7.0 210 04:16:42:585.6
31 Dec, 05:42:58 AM
0.9553 04:11:40:405.8
31 Dec, 12:40:40 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°10'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.9 7.6 145 03:19:23:026.9
30 Dec, 08:23:02 AM
1.1828 04:12:05:205.8
31 Dec, 01:05:20 AM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°32'S 150°15'E
18nm S of Montague Island
455.3 7.0 195 04:12:08:335.8
31 Dec, 01:08:33 AM
1.0052 04:12:42:175.8
31 Dec, 01:42:17 AM
35
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°20'S 150°14'E
6nm S of Montague Island
466.6 6.5 200 04:21:14:395.4
31 Dec, 10:14:39 AM
0.9500 04:15:22:555.6
31 Dec, 04:22:55 AM
36
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°42'S 150°09'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.2 8.1 195 04:11:52:445.8
31 Dec, 12:52:44 AM
1.0379 04:15:58:035.6
31 Dec, 04:58:03 AM
37
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°59'S 150°45'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.5 4.9 210 06:04:08:554.2
01 Jan, 05:08:55 PM
0.8057 04:23:21:485.3
31 Dec, 12:21:48 PM
38
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°36'S 150°15'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.7 5.9 200 05:01:00:085.2
31 Dec, 02:00:08 PM
0.9927 05:00:07:085.2
31 Dec, 01:07:08 PM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°08'S 150°26'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
480.7 5.4 215 05:15:35:014.6
01 Jan, 04:35:01 AM
0.9562 05:09:38:424.8
31 Dec, 10:38:42 PM
40
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°37'S 150°25'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
452.7 7.6 230 05:08:48:214.9
31 Dec, 09:48:21 PM
1.0585 05:16:20:284.6
01 Jan, 05:20:28 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied