Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:03:40

27 December, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°51'S 150°05'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.6 7.6 190 03:22:18:416.7
30 Dec, 11:18:41 AM
0.9740 03:19:51:336.8
30 Dec, 08:51:33 AM
2
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°00'S 150°29'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 10.8 175 02:19:29:409.3
29 Dec, 08:29:40 AM
1.3910 03:21:53:056.7
30 Dec, 10:53:05 AM
3
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°53'S 150°06'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.7 8.6 185 03:21:29:096.7
30 Dec, 10:29:09 AM
1.0189 03:23:15:106.6
30 Dec, 12:15:10 PM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 37°59'S 150°25'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 9.7 185 02:21:04:449.1
29 Dec, 10:04:44 AM
1.3792 03:23:16:256.6
30 Dec, 12:16:25 PM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°51'S 150°06'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.0 7.6 190 03:23:56:536.5
30 Dec, 12:56:53 PM
0.9972 03:23:40:466.6
30 Dec, 12:40:46 PM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°24'S 149°59'E
9nm S of Green Cape
401.8 8.1 155 03:11:40:197.5
30 Dec, 12:40:19 AM
1.1517 04:00:21:546.5
30 Dec, 01:21:54 PM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°52'S 150°05'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.2 7.0 195 03:22:25:406.7
30 Dec, 11:25:40 AM
1.0208 04:00:23:316.5
30 Dec, 01:23:31 PM
8
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°58'S 150°02'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.5 7.0 205 03:17:32:047.0
30 Dec, 06:32:04 AM
1.0767 04:00:24:066.5
30 Dec, 01:24:06 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°55'S 150°06'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.2 7.6 195 03:20:08:336.8
30 Dec, 09:08:33 AM
1.0475 04:00:31:096.5
30 Dec, 01:31:09 PM
10
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°33'S 150°11'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.1 6.5 185 04:09:05:356.0
30 Dec, 10:05:35 PM
0.9223 04:00:55:386.5
30 Dec, 01:55:38 PM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°52'S 150°07'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.6 8.6 190 03:22:55:116.6
30 Dec, 11:55:11 AM
1.0229 04:01:05:366.5
30 Dec, 02:05:36 PM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°50'S 150°09'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.7 8.6 195 03:23:40:516.6
30 Dec, 12:40:51 PM
1.0236 04:01:56:206.4
30 Dec, 02:56:20 PM
13
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°02'S 150°01'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.7 7.6 195 03:19:38:006.9
30 Dec, 08:38:00 AM
1.0690 04:01:57:226.4
30 Dec, 02:57:22 PM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°09'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.6 7.6 130 03:17:26:147.0
30 Dec, 06:26:14 AM
1.1031 04:02:39:306.4
30 Dec, 03:39:30 PM
15
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°47'S 150°08'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.4 8.1 190 04:00:55:176.5
30 Dec, 01:55:17 PM
1.0224 04:03:05:336.3
30 Dec, 04:05:33 PM
16
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°11'S 150°06'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.6 8.1 210 03:18:40:556.9
30 Dec, 07:40:55 AM
1.0946 04:03:15:386.3
30 Dec, 04:15:38 PM
17
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°04'S 149°59'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.5 8.1 205 03:15:52:277.1
30 Dec, 04:52:27 AM
1.1421 04:04:21:406.3
30 Dec, 05:21:40 PM
18
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°39'S 150°11'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.0 6.5 200 04:11:37:275.8
31 Dec, 12:37:27 AM
0.9344 04:04:33:506.2
30 Dec, 05:33:50 PM
19
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°48'S 150°10'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.9 7.6 205 03:23:15:136.6
30 Dec, 12:15:13 PM
1.0616 04:05:07:166.2
30 Dec, 06:07:16 PM
20
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°13'S 150°06'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.8 8.1 150 03:17:53:277.0
30 Dec, 06:53:27 AM
1.1270 04:05:18:256.2
30 Dec, 06:18:25 PM
21
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 37°35'S 150°02'E
6nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 8.1 170 03:05:21:038.1
29 Dec, 06:21:03 PM
1.3106 04:05:22:346.2
30 Dec, 06:22:34 PM
22
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°20'S 150°14'E
6nm S of Montague Island
466.8 6.5 190 04:19:28:205.4
31 Dec, 08:28:20 AM
0.8837 04:06:02:346.2
30 Dec, 07:02:34 PM
23
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°37'S 150°13'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.6 7.6 200 04:10:57:095.9
30 Dec, 11:57:09 PM
0.9546 04:06:05:496.2
30 Dec, 07:05:49 PM
24
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°46'S 150°10'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.9 8.1 195 04:04:17:456.3
30 Dec, 05:17:45 PM
1.0198 04:06:16:546.1
30 Dec, 07:16:54 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°46'S 150°08'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.9 7.0 210 04:05:08:486.2
30 Dec, 06:08:48 PM
1.0153 04:06:41:396.1
30 Dec, 07:41:39 PM
26
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°34'S 150°13'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.8 6.5 185 04:10:34:565.9
30 Dec, 11:34:56 PM
0.9705 04:07:26:176.1
30 Dec, 08:26:17 PM
27
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°31'S 150°14'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.9 6.5 190 04:10:18:065.9
30 Dec, 11:18:06 PM
0.9747 04:07:36:446.1
30 Dec, 08:36:44 PM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°45'S 150°11'E
31nm S of Montague Island
441.8 7.0 225 04:03:24:236.3
30 Dec, 04:24:23 PM
1.0479 04:08:10:056.0
30 Dec, 09:10:05 PM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°10'S 150°04'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.7 7.6 135 03:20:30:416.8
30 Dec, 09:30:41 AM
1.1270 04:08:15:376.0
30 Dec, 09:15:37 PM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°09'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.6 7.6 135 03:18:28:566.9
30 Dec, 07:28:56 AM
1.1828 04:11:01:215.9
31 Dec, 12:01:21 AM
31
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°31'S 150°16'E
17nm S of Montague Island
456.5 7.6 185 04:16:41:445.6
31 Dec, 05:41:44 AM
0.9502 04:11:05:005.9
31 Dec, 12:05:00 AM
32
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°24'S 150°07'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 8.1 155 03:15:28:297.2
30 Dec, 04:28:29 AM
1.2297 04:11:34:045.8
31 Dec, 12:34:04 AM
33
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°27'S 150°19'E
13nm S of Montague Island
461.3 5.9 200 04:17:17:045.5
31 Dec, 06:17:04 AM
0.9553 04:12:13:145.8
31 Dec, 01:13:14 AM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°31'S 150°16'E
17nm S of Montague Island
456.3 7.0 195 04:12:19:065.8
31 Dec, 01:19:06 AM
1.0052 04:12:52:545.8
31 Dec, 01:52:54 AM
35
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°19'S 150°15'E
5nm S of Montague Island
467.7 7.0 205 04:21:55:495.3
31 Dec, 10:55:49 AM
0.9500 04:16:02:025.6
31 Dec, 05:02:02 AM
36
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°41'S 150°09'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.4 6.5 195 04:12:28:535.8
31 Dec, 01:28:53 AM
1.0379 04:16:35:345.6
31 Dec, 05:35:34 AM
37
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°58'S 150°45'E
28nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.4 5.4 205 06:05:52:084.2
01 Jan, 06:52:08 PM
0.8057 05:00:44:585.2
31 Dec, 01:44:58 PM
38
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°35'S 150°16'E
20nm S of Montague Island
453.0 7.0 190 05:01:46:545.2
31 Dec, 02:46:54 PM
0.9927 05:00:53:345.2
31 Dec, 01:53:34 PM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°07'S 150°27'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
481.6 5.9 200 05:15:56:184.6
01 Jan, 04:56:18 AM
0.9562 05:09:59:034.8
31 Dec, 10:59:03 PM
40
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°36'S 150°26'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
453.8 8.1 215 05:10:23:014.8
31 Dec, 11:23:01 PM
1.0585 05:18:00:404.6
01 Jan, 07:00:40 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied