Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:16:10

27 December, 04:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°47'S 150°07'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.3 7.0 215 03:23:19:556.6
30 Dec, 12:19:55 PM
0.9740 03:20:51:126.8
30 Dec, 09:51:12 AM
2
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 37°55'S 150°29'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 11.3 190 02:20:22:209.2
29 Dec, 09:22:20 AM
1.3910 03:23:06:216.6
30 Dec, 12:06:21 PM
3
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°07'S 150°00'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.1 6.5 145 03:14:26:197.3
30 Dec, 03:26:19 AM
1.1031 03:23:21:026.6
30 Dec, 12:21:02 PM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°21'S 149°58'E
6nm SW of Green Cape
405.1 8.1 230 03:11:18:377.5
30 Dec, 12:18:37 AM
1.1517 03:23:56:546.5
30 Dec, 12:56:54 PM
5
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°52'S 150°07'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.3 7.0 195 03:19:38:276.9
30 Dec, 08:38:27 AM
1.0475 03:23:59:386.5
30 Dec, 12:59:38 PM
6
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 37°54'S 150°26'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 9.7 180 02:21:47:589.0
29 Dec, 10:47:58 AM
1.3792 04:00:16:036.5
30 Dec, 01:16:03 PM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°09'S 150°03'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.7 7.0 125 03:16:16:427.1
30 Dec, 05:16:42 AM
1.0946 04:00:37:466.5
30 Dec, 01:37:46 PM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°49'S 150°08'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.6 7.6 200 03:23:13:186.6
30 Dec, 12:13:18 PM
1.0189 04:01:01:176.5
30 Dec, 02:01:17 PM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°48'S 150°07'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.7 7.0 180 04:01:18:166.5
30 Dec, 02:18:16 PM
0.9972 04:01:01:556.5
30 Dec, 02:01:55 PM
10
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°55'S 150°04'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.1 8.1 195 03:18:07:537.0
30 Dec, 07:07:53 AM
1.0767 04:01:02:406.5
30 Dec, 02:02:40 PM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°49'S 150°07'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.6 6.5 190 03:23:05:266.6
30 Dec, 12:05:26 PM
1.0208 04:01:04:066.5
30 Dec, 02:04:06 PM
12
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°11'S 150°03'E
5nm N of Green Cape
415.7 6.5 135 03:15:29:267.2
30 Dec, 04:29:26 AM
1.1270 04:02:36:076.4
30 Dec, 03:36:07 PM
13
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°29'S 150°12'E
14nm S of Montague Island
457.8 6.5 200 04:10:56:585.9
30 Dec, 11:56:58 PM
0.9223 04:02:38:226.4
30 Dec, 03:38:22 PM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°59'S 150°03'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.3 7.6 195 03:20:28:186.8
30 Dec, 09:28:18 AM
1.0690 04:02:51:086.4
30 Dec, 03:51:08 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°48'S 150°09'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.6 7.0 205 04:00:52:346.5
30 Dec, 01:52:34 PM
1.0229 04:03:05:406.3
30 Dec, 04:05:40 PM
16
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°47'S 150°11'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.7 7.6 205 04:01:13:186.5
30 Dec, 02:13:18 PM
1.0236 04:03:30:586.3
30 Dec, 04:30:58 PM
17
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°44'S 150°09'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.1 8.1 200 04:02:20:446.4
30 Dec, 03:20:44 PM
1.0224 04:04:32:556.2
30 Dec, 05:32:55 PM
18
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 37°31'S 150°01'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
395.7 8.1 160 03:05:03:338.2
29 Dec, 06:03:33 PM
1.3106 04:04:59:376.2
30 Dec, 05:59:37 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°08'S 150°01'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.3 6.5 120 03:17:39:057.0
30 Dec, 06:39:05 AM
1.1270 04:05:02:146.2
30 Dec, 06:02:14 PM
20
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°00'S 150°01'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.4 7.6 205 03:16:54:117.1
30 Dec, 05:54:11 AM
1.1421 04:05:32:106.2
30 Dec, 06:32:10 PM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°07'S 149°59'E
9nm N of Green Cape
418.8 7.0 110 03:14:44:167.2
30 Dec, 03:44:16 AM
1.1828 04:06:35:366.1
30 Dec, 07:35:36 PM
22
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°36'S 150°13'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.5 7.0 185 04:13:52:305.7
31 Dec, 02:52:30 AM
0.9344 04:06:40:026.1
30 Dec, 07:40:02 PM
23
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°44'S 150°12'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.9 8.6 200 04:00:46:076.5
30 Dec, 01:46:07 PM
1.0616 04:06:43:466.1
30 Dec, 07:43:46 PM
24
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°17'S 150°15'E
3nm SE of Montague Island
469.7 5.4 180 04:20:32:415.4
31 Dec, 09:32:41 AM
0.8837 04:06:59:266.1
30 Dec, 07:59:26 PM
25
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°28'S 150°15'E
14nm S of Montague Island
459.0 6.5 205 04:09:39:545.9
30 Dec, 10:39:54 PM
0.9747 04:06:59:306.1
30 Dec, 07:59:30 PM
26
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°33'S 150°14'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.3 7.6 190 04:13:10:465.8
31 Dec, 02:10:46 AM
0.9546 04:08:13:226.0
30 Dec, 09:13:22 PM
27
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°43'S 150°12'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.6 7.6 210 04:06:12:536.1
30 Dec, 07:12:53 PM
1.0198 04:08:14:196.0
30 Dec, 09:14:19 PM
28
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°31'S 150°14'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.3 7.0 205 04:12:31:425.8
31 Dec, 01:31:42 AM
0.9705 04:09:19:366.0
30 Dec, 10:19:36 PM
29
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°42'S 150°09'E
27nm S of Montague Island
444.8 7.6 205 04:07:52:236.0
30 Dec, 08:52:23 PM
1.0153 04:09:27:446.0
30 Dec, 10:27:44 PM
30
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°42'S 150°13'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.5 6.5 195 04:04:42:376.2
30 Dec, 05:42:37 PM
1.0479 04:09:32:036.0
30 Dec, 10:32:03 PM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°20'S 150°05'E
5nm S of Green Cape
406.6 7.6 150 03:14:29:137.3
30 Dec, 03:29:13 AM
1.2297 04:10:21:115.9
30 Dec, 11:21:11 PM
32
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°28'S 150°17'E
14nm S of Montague Island
459.8 6.5 200 04:18:30:385.5
31 Dec, 07:30:38 AM
0.9502 04:12:48:295.8
31 Dec, 01:48:29 AM
33
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°24'S 150°20'E
11nm SE of Montague Island
464.6 6.5 195 04:18:58:325.5
31 Dec, 07:58:32 AM
0.9553 04:13:50:105.7
31 Dec, 02:50:10 AM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°28'S 150°17'E
14nm S of Montague Island
459.6 7.0 190 04:13:24:215.7
31 Dec, 02:24:21 AM
1.0052 04:13:58:295.7
31 Dec, 02:58:29 AM
35
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°16'S 150°16'E
3nm SE of Montague Island
470.9 7.0 200 05:00:00:025.2
31 Dec, 01:00:02 PM
0.9500 04:18:00:025.5
31 Dec, 07:00:02 AM
36
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°38'S 150°10'E
23nm S of Montague Island
449.1 7.0 175 04:15:26:305.6
31 Dec, 04:26:30 AM
1.0379 04:19:39:555.4
31 Dec, 08:39:55 AM
37
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°33'S 150°16'E
19nm S of Montague Island
454.4 7.0 190 04:20:54:225.4
31 Dec, 09:54:22 AM
0.9927 04:20:03:105.4
31 Dec, 09:03:10 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°56'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Batemans Bay
497.3 6.5 205 06:11:04:384.1
02 Jan, 12:04:38 AM
0.8057 05:04:56:455.0
31 Dec, 05:56:45 PM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°05'S 150°28'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
484.3 4.9 210 05:17:30:074.6
01 Jan, 06:30:07 AM
0.9562 05:11:28:464.8
01 Jan, 12:28:46 AM
40
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°33'S 150°29'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
457.2 6.5 210 05:15:02:304.7
01 Jan, 04:02:30 AM
1.0585 05:22:56:304.4
01 Jan, 11:56:30 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied