Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:03:00

27 December, 04:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°46'S 150°07'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.6 7.6 195 03:23:46:476.6
30 Dec, 12:46:47 PM
0.9740 03:21:17:226.7
30 Dec, 10:17:22 AM
2
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 37°53'S 150°30'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 10.3 175 02:20:34:069.2
29 Dec, 09:34:06 AM
1.3910 03:23:22:436.6
30 Dec, 12:22:43 PM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°08'S 150°02'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.2 7.0 130 03:15:13:057.2
30 Dec, 04:13:05 AM
1.0946 03:23:28:086.6
30 Dec, 12:28:08 PM
4
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°05'S 150°01'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.7 6.5 145 03:15:07:357.2
30 Dec, 04:07:35 AM
1.1031 04:00:06:336.5
30 Dec, 01:06:33 PM
5
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°20'S 150°00'E
5nm SW of Green Cape
406.5 8.1 230 03:11:34:237.5
30 Dec, 12:34:23 AM
1.1517 04:00:15:046.5
30 Dec, 01:15:04 PM
6
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 37°52'S 150°26'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 10.8 185 02:22:05:049.0
29 Dec, 11:05:04 AM
1.3792 04:00:39:386.5
30 Dec, 01:39:38 PM
7
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°48'S 150°07'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.8 7.0 200 03:23:16:566.6
30 Dec, 12:16:56 PM
1.0208 04:01:15:516.5
30 Dec, 02:15:51 PM
8
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°54'S 150°04'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.4 8.1 215 03:18:29:056.9
30 Dec, 07:29:05 AM
1.0767 04:01:25:306.4
30 Dec, 02:25:30 PM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°47'S 150°07'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.9 7.0 180 04:01:42:176.4
30 Dec, 02:42:17 PM
0.9972 04:01:25:526.4
30 Dec, 02:25:52 PM
10
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°10'S 150°02'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.3 7.0 120 03:14:32:307.3
30 Dec, 03:32:30 AM
1.1270 04:01:31:576.4
30 Dec, 02:31:57 PM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°48'S 150°08'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.0 7.0 185 03:23:45:376.6
30 Dec, 12:45:37 PM
1.0189 04:01:34:136.4
30 Dec, 02:34:13 PM
12
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°50'S 150°08'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.4 8.1 195 03:21:25:546.7
30 Dec, 10:25:54 AM
1.0475 04:01:52:116.4
30 Dec, 02:52:11 PM
13
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°58'S 150°03'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.5 7.6 195 03:20:10:586.8
30 Dec, 09:10:58 AM
1.0690 04:02:32:366.4
30 Dec, 03:32:36 PM
14
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°28'S 150°12'E
13nm S of Montague Island
458.9 6.5 200 04:11:28:415.8
31 Dec, 12:28:41 AM
0.9223 04:03:07:376.3
30 Dec, 04:07:37 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°47'S 150°09'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.9 7.6 185 04:01:23:426.5
30 Dec, 02:23:42 PM
1.0229 04:03:37:316.3
30 Dec, 04:37:31 PM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°07'S 150°00'E
9nm N of Green Cape
418.7 5.9 125 03:16:29:477.1
30 Dec, 05:29:47 AM
1.1270 04:03:44:086.3
30 Dec, 04:44:08 PM
17
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°45'S 150°12'E
31nm S of Montague Island
442.0 7.6 200 04:01:50:126.4
30 Dec, 02:50:12 PM
1.0236 04:04:08:446.3
30 Dec, 05:08:44 PM
18
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°06'S 149°58'E
10nm NW of Green Cape
419.0 6.5 170 03:13:19:397.4
30 Dec, 02:19:39 AM
1.1828 04:04:55:316.2
30 Dec, 05:55:31 PM
19
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°42'S 150°10'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.4 7.0 190 04:03:03:076.3
30 Dec, 04:03:07 PM
1.0224 04:05:16:156.2
30 Dec, 06:16:15 PM
20
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 37°30'S 150°00'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
396.9 7.0 160 03:05:17:348.1
29 Dec, 06:17:34 PM
1.3106 04:05:18:006.2
30 Dec, 06:18:00 PM
21
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°59'S 150°02'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.6 8.1 215 03:17:05:117.1
30 Dec, 06:05:11 AM
1.1421 04:05:44:446.2
30 Dec, 06:44:44 PM
22
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°17'S 150°16'E
3nm SE of Montague Island
470.6 5.4 180 04:20:31:135.4
31 Dec, 09:31:13 AM
0.8837 04:06:58:086.1
30 Dec, 07:58:08 PM
23
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°35'S 150°13'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.6 7.6 200 04:14:25:575.7
31 Dec, 03:25:57 AM
0.9344 04:07:11:176.1
30 Dec, 08:11:17 PM
24
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°27'S 150°15'E
13nm S of Montague Island
460.1 6.5 205 04:09:52:295.9
30 Dec, 10:52:29 PM
0.9747 04:07:11:466.1
30 Dec, 08:11:46 PM
25
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°43'S 150°13'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.2 8.6 200 04:01:17:386.5
30 Dec, 02:17:38 PM
1.0616 04:07:17:146.1
30 Dec, 08:17:14 PM
26
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°41'S 150°12'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.9 7.6 195 04:06:51:306.1
30 Dec, 07:51:30 PM
1.0198 04:08:53:426.0
30 Dec, 09:53:42 PM
27
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°32'S 150°15'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.5 6.5 190 04:13:55:255.7
31 Dec, 02:55:25 AM
0.9546 04:08:55:596.0
30 Dec, 09:55:59 PM
28
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°19'S 150°04'E
4nm S of Green Cape
407.5 7.6 160 03:13:59:207.3
30 Dec, 02:59:20 AM
1.2297 04:09:44:265.9
30 Dec, 10:44:26 PM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°30'S 150°14'E
15nm S of Montague Island
457.5 7.0 200 04:13:10:455.8
31 Dec, 02:10:45 AM
0.9705 04:09:57:305.9
30 Dec, 10:57:30 PM
30
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°41'S 150°13'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.7 6.5 195 04:05:10:106.2
30 Dec, 06:10:10 PM
1.0479 04:10:00:565.9
30 Dec, 11:00:56 PM
31
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°41'S 150°10'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.2 7.0 200 04:08:48:176.0
30 Dec, 09:48:17 PM
1.0153 04:10:24:305.9
30 Dec, 11:24:30 PM
32
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°27'S 150°18'E
13nm S of Montague Island
460.9 7.6 205 04:19:14:035.5
31 Dec, 08:14:03 AM
0.9502 04:13:29:445.7
31 Dec, 02:29:44 AM
33
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°23'S 150°21'E
10nm SE of Montague Island
465.7 5.9 200 04:19:23:095.4
31 Dec, 08:23:09 AM
0.9553 04:14:13:415.7
31 Dec, 03:13:41 AM
34
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°27'S 150°17'E
13nm S of Montague Island
460.7 6.5 180 04:13:48:575.7
31 Dec, 02:48:57 AM
1.0052 04:14:23:135.7
31 Dec, 03:23:13 AM
35
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°16'S 150°17'E
3nm E of Montague Island
471.9 6.5 190 05:00:15:365.2
31 Dec, 01:15:36 PM
0.9500 04:18:14:495.5
31 Dec, 07:14:49 AM
36
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°33'S 150°16'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.8 7.0 190 04:19:48:175.4
31 Dec, 08:48:17 AM
0.9927 04:18:57:345.5
31 Dec, 07:57:34 AM
37
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°36'S 150°11'E
21nm S of Montague Island
450.7 7.0 175 04:17:31:075.5
31 Dec, 06:31:07 AM
1.0379 04:21:49:155.3
31 Dec, 10:49:15 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°55'S 150°48'E
29nm E of Batemans Bay
498.3 6.5 205 06:12:56:534.0
02 Jan, 01:56:53 AM
0.8057 05:06:27:115.0
31 Dec, 07:27:11 PM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°04'S 150°29'E
17nm NE of Montague Island
485.2 4.9 210 05:17:58:324.6
01 Jan, 06:58:32 AM
0.9562 05:11:55:564.8
01 Jan, 12:55:56 AM
40
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°32'S 150°30'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 7.6 220 05:16:27:124.6
01 Jan, 05:27:12 AM
1.0585 06:00:26:094.3
01 Jan, 01:26:09 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied