Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:12:20

27 December, 12:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°41'S 150°07'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.0 8.1 200 03:17:06:297.1
30 Dec, 06:06:29 AM
1.0946 04:01:32:166.4
30 Dec, 02:32:16 PM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°54'S 150°13'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.1 8.1 200 03:12:53:017.4
30 Dec, 01:53:01 AM
1.1517 04:01:45:386.4
30 Dec, 02:45:38 PM
3
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°17'S 150°22'E
7nm E of Montague Island
471.0 5.9 115 04:02:34:286.4
30 Dec, 03:34:28 PM
0.9927 04:01:51:176.4
30 Dec, 02:51:17 PM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°07'S 150°21'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
480.7 5.4 135 04:12:17:475.8
31 Dec, 01:17:47 AM
0.9223 04:03:52:546.3
30 Dec, 04:52:54 PM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°21'S 150°17'E
7nm SE of Montague Island
466.6 6.5 220 04:06:56:056.1
30 Dec, 07:56:05 PM
0.9740 04:04:15:306.3
30 Dec, 05:15:30 PM
6
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°38'S 150°09'E
23nm S of Montague Island
448.9 8.6 195 03:20:49:066.8
30 Dec, 09:49:06 AM
1.1031 04:06:23:166.1
30 Dec, 07:23:16 PM
7
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°39'S 150°04'E
25nm S of Montague Island
446.7 8.6 205 03:15:51:307.2
30 Dec, 04:51:30 AM
1.1828 04:07:55:086.0
30 Dec, 08:55:08 PM
8
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°58'S 150°29'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.4 6.5 210 04:22:01:495.3
31 Dec, 11:01:49 AM
0.8837 04:08:18:126.0
30 Dec, 09:18:12 PM
9
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°54'S 150°10'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.4 8.6 205 03:12:59:447.4
30 Dec, 01:59:44 AM
1.2297 04:08:31:096.0
30 Dec, 09:31:09 PM
10
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 37°15'S 150°25'E
18nm E of Green Cape
416.1 10.8 175 03:04:02:068.3
29 Dec, 05:02:06 PM
1.3792 04:08:52:036.0
30 Dec, 09:52:03 PM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°23'S 150°18'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 5.9 215 04:06:56:476.1
30 Dec, 07:56:47 PM
1.0189 04:08:53:316.0
30 Dec, 09:53:31 PM
12
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°22'S 150°16'E
8nm S of Montague Island
465.5 5.4 135 04:09:13:076.0
30 Dec, 10:13:07 PM
0.9972 04:08:55:266.0
30 Dec, 09:55:26 PM
13
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°06'S 150°26'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
482.6 5.9 225 04:11:42:405.8
31 Dec, 12:42:40 AM
0.9747 04:08:59:106.0
30 Dec, 09:59:10 PM
14
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°22'S 150°23'E
11nm SE of Montague Island
467.0 7.0 205 04:06:40:376.1
30 Dec, 07:40:37 PM
1.0236 04:09:06:006.0
30 Dec, 10:06:00 PM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°15'S 150°26'E
10nm E of Montague Island
474.0 6.5 225 04:16:30:535.6
31 Dec, 05:30:53 AM
0.9344 04:09:08:026.0
30 Dec, 10:08:02 PM
16
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 37°14'S 150°30'E
22nm E of Green Cape
418.6 10.8 165 03:03:34:558.3
29 Dec, 04:34:55 PM
1.3910 04:09:08:046.0
30 Dec, 10:08:04 PM
17
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°12'S 150°26'E
11nm E of Montague Island
477.0 7.0 225 04:14:20:345.7
31 Dec, 03:20:34 AM
0.9546 04:09:20:006.0
30 Dec, 10:20:00 PM
18
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°23'S 150°20'E
10nm SE of Montague Island
465.1 5.4 135 04:07:24:476.1
30 Dec, 08:24:47 PM
1.0229 04:09:46:525.9
30 Dec, 10:46:52 PM
19
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°23'S 150°19'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
465.3 7.6 220 04:07:47:456.1
30 Dec, 08:47:45 PM
1.0208 04:09:57:175.9
30 Dec, 10:57:17 PM
20
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°19'S 150°20'E
7nm SE of Montague Island
468.7 3.8 125 04:08:38:586.0
30 Dec, 09:38:58 PM
1.0198 04:10:43:175.9
30 Dec, 11:43:17 PM
21
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°43'S 150°17'E
28nm S of Montague Island
445.4 8.1 210 03:22:45:576.6
30 Dec, 11:45:57 AM
1.1270 04:10:48:045.9
30 Dec, 11:48:04 PM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°24'S 150°20'E
11nm SE of Montague Island
464.1 7.0 205 04:06:52:306.1
30 Dec, 07:52:30 PM
1.0475 04:11:45:425.8
31 Dec, 12:45:42 AM
23
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°09'S 150°24'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
479.4 5.9 140 04:15:10:145.7
31 Dec, 04:10:14 AM
0.9705 04:11:53:285.8
31 Dec, 12:53:28 AM
24
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°19'S 150°22'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
469.7 5.9 120 04:09:59:445.9
30 Dec, 10:59:44 PM
1.0224 04:12:22:115.8
31 Dec, 01:22:11 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°27'S 150°18'E
13nm S of Montague Island
461.1 7.6 225 04:05:02:096.2
30 Dec, 06:02:09 PM
1.0767 04:12:47:075.8
31 Dec, 01:47:07 AM
26
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°20'S 150°27'E
12nm SE of Montague Island
470.0 7.0 215 04:06:34:266.1
30 Dec, 07:34:26 PM
1.0616 04:12:53:335.8
31 Dec, 01:53:33 AM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°31'S 150°11'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.0 7.0 235 04:06:20:146.1
30 Dec, 07:20:14 PM
1.0690 04:13:23:555.7
31 Dec, 02:23:55 AM
28
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°39'S 150°07'E
25nm S of Montague Island
447.4 8.6 200 04:01:18:516.5
30 Dec, 02:18:51 PM
1.1270 04:13:40:235.7
31 Dec, 02:40:23 AM
29
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°18'S 150°26'E
11nm E of Montague Island
470.9 5.4 240 04:08:48:376.0
30 Dec, 09:48:37 PM
1.0479 04:13:49:505.7
31 Dec, 02:49:50 AM
30
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°09'S 150°32'E
16nm E of Montague Island
481.6 5.4 140 04:19:58:185.4
31 Dec, 08:58:18 AM
0.9502 04:14:11:475.7
31 Dec, 03:11:47 AM
31
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°18'S 150°13'E
3nm S of Montague Island
469.2 5.4 130 04:10:46:295.9
30 Dec, 11:46:29 PM
1.0379 04:14:49:175.7
31 Dec, 03:49:17 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°59'S 150°12'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
429.1 9.2 205 03:12:46:187.4
30 Dec, 01:46:18 AM
1.3106 04:15:06:065.7
31 Dec, 04:06:06 AM
33
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°07'S 150°29'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
482.3 5.4 225 04:14:37:025.7
31 Dec, 03:37:02 AM
1.0052 04:15:11:335.7
31 Dec, 04:11:33 AM
34
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°58'S 150°28'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.1 7.0 225 04:21:58:025.3
31 Dec, 10:58:02 AM
0.9500 04:16:04:085.6
31 Dec, 05:04:08 AM
35
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°19'S 150°20'E
7nm SE of Montague Island
469.5 6.5 125 04:14:52:245.7
31 Dec, 03:52:24 AM
1.0153 04:16:34:115.6
31 Dec, 05:34:11 AM
36
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°04'S 150°35'E
21nm NE of Montague Island
486.8 4.9 130 04:22:44:325.3
31 Dec, 11:44:32 AM
0.9553 04:17:26:045.5
31 Dec, 06:26:04 AM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°31'S 150°14'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.5 6.5 155 04:05:24:396.2
30 Dec, 06:24:39 PM
1.1421 04:19:49:175.4
31 Dec, 08:49:17 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°48'S 150°30'E
12nm E of Batemans Bay
500.9 5.4 130 05:07:50:194.9
31 Dec, 08:50:19 PM
0.9562 05:02:14:215.1
31 Dec, 03:14:21 PM
39
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°18'S 150°29'E
13nm E of Montague Island
471.8 5.9 115 04:19:52:505.4
31 Dec, 08:52:50 AM
1.0585 05:02:39:345.1
31 Dec, 03:39:34 PM
40
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°40'S 150°59'E
35nm S of Jervis Bay
515.3 4.3 145 07:08:10:503.6
02 Jan, 09:10:50 PM
0.8057 05:21:56:554.4
01 Jan, 10:56:55 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied