Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:23:10

27 December, 12:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°17'S 150°20'E
6nm E of Montague Island
471.4 4.3 125 04:00:42:296.5
30 Dec, 01:42:29 PM
0.9927 04:00:00:086.5
30 Dec, 01:00:08 PM
2
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°40'S 150°08'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.3 8.1 215 03:17:21:037.0
30 Dec, 06:21:03 AM
1.0946 04:01:48:126.4
30 Dec, 02:48:12 PM
3
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°53'S 150°14'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
435.5 8.6 215 03:13:09:417.4
30 Dec, 02:09:41 AM
1.1517 04:02:04:496.4
30 Dec, 03:04:49 PM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°06'S 150°21'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
481.4 5.4 135 04:11:18:335.9
31 Dec, 12:18:33 AM
0.9223 04:02:58:166.3
30 Dec, 03:58:16 PM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°20'S 150°18'E
7nm SE of Montague Island
467.6 6.5 215 04:06:47:206.1
30 Dec, 07:47:20 PM
0.9740 04:04:06:596.3
30 Dec, 05:06:59 PM
6
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°37'S 150°10'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.2 8.1 200 03:21:13:146.7
30 Dec, 10:13:14 AM
1.1031 04:06:49:546.1
30 Dec, 07:49:54 PM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°22'S 150°18'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
465.6 7.0 210 04:05:28:136.2
30 Dec, 06:28:13 PM
1.0189 04:07:23:176.1
30 Dec, 08:23:17 PM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°06'S 150°26'E
14nm NE of Montague Island
483.3 5.4 160 04:10:20:145.9
30 Dec, 11:20:14 PM
0.9747 04:07:38:496.1
30 Dec, 08:38:49 PM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°21'S 150°15'E
7nm S of Montague Island
466.1 5.4 135 04:08:22:286.0
30 Dec, 09:22:28 PM
0.9972 04:08:04:566.0
30 Dec, 09:04:56 PM
10
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°38'S 150°05'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.1 7.0 200 03:16:05:097.1
30 Dec, 05:05:09 AM
1.1828 04:08:11:176.0
30 Dec, 09:11:17 PM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°22'S 150°19'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
465.6 5.9 140 04:05:59:516.2
30 Dec, 06:59:51 PM
1.0229 04:08:20:006.0
30 Dec, 09:20:00 PM
12
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°57'S 150°30'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.4 7.0 225 04:22:11:505.3
31 Dec, 11:11:50 AM
0.8837 04:08:27:036.0
30 Dec, 09:27:03 PM
13
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°53'S 150°11'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.6 8.6 200 03:13:10:557.4
30 Dec, 02:10:55 AM
1.2297 04:08:44:546.0
30 Dec, 09:44:54 PM
14
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 37°14'S 150°25'E
18nm E of Green Cape
417.5 8.6 170 03:03:57:218.3
29 Dec, 04:57:21 PM
1.3792 04:08:45:306.0
30 Dec, 09:45:30 PM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°14'S 150°26'E
11nm E of Montague Island
475.0 5.4 220 04:16:17:305.6
31 Dec, 05:17:30 AM
0.9344 04:08:55:316.0
30 Dec, 09:55:31 PM
16
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 37°12'S 150°30'E
22nm E of Green Cape
419.8 9.2 165 03:03:29:258.3
29 Dec, 04:29:25 PM
1.3910 04:09:00:256.0
30 Dec, 10:00:25 PM
17
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°21'S 150°24'E
10nm SE of Montague Island
468.1 7.0 205 04:06:42:496.1
30 Dec, 07:42:49 PM
1.0236 04:09:08:166.0
30 Dec, 10:08:16 PM
18
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°19'S 150°19'E
6nm SE of Montague Island
469.2 5.9 125 04:07:09:256.1
30 Dec, 08:09:25 PM
1.0198 04:09:11:586.0
30 Dec, 10:11:58 PM
19
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°11'S 150°27'E
12nm E of Montague Island
477.9 7.6 230 04:14:19:085.7
31 Dec, 03:19:08 AM
0.9546 04:09:18:376.0
30 Dec, 10:18:37 PM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°22'S 150°20'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
466.3 7.6 230 04:07:38:316.1
30 Dec, 08:38:31 PM
1.0208 04:09:47:525.9
30 Dec, 10:47:52 PM
21
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°08'S 150°23'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
479.9 6.5 150 04:13:40:545.7
31 Dec, 02:40:54 AM
0.9705 04:10:26:465.9
30 Dec, 11:26:46 PM
22
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°42'S 150°18'E
27nm S of Montague Island
446.7 8.6 235 03:22:53:246.6
30 Dec, 11:53:24 AM
1.1270 04:10:56:285.9
30 Dec, 11:56:28 PM
23
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°18'S 150°21'E
7nm SE of Montague Island
470.2 5.9 120 04:08:38:216.0
30 Dec, 09:38:21 PM
1.0224 04:10:58:595.9
30 Dec, 11:58:59 PM
24
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°24'S 150°21'E
11nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 7.0 205 04:06:17:396.1
30 Dec, 07:17:39 PM
1.0475 04:11:09:115.9
31 Dec, 12:09:11 AM
25
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°08'S 150°31'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
481.9 5.4 145 04:18:12:545.5
31 Dec, 07:12:54 AM
0.9502 04:12:31:385.8
31 Dec, 01:31:38 AM
26
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°19'S 150°28'E
13nm E of Montague Island
471.0 7.0 215 04:06:24:296.1
30 Dec, 07:24:29 PM
1.0616 04:12:42:595.8
31 Dec, 01:42:59 AM
27
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°26'S 150°19'E
12nm S of Montague Island
462.2 8.1 225 04:05:02:076.2
30 Dec, 06:02:07 PM
1.0767 04:12:47:055.8
31 Dec, 01:47:05 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°18'S 150°27'E
11nm E of Montague Island
471.8 5.4 240 04:08:22:496.0
30 Dec, 09:22:49 PM
1.0479 04:13:22:485.7
31 Dec, 02:22:48 AM
29
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°17'S 150°12'E
2nm S of Montague Island
469.7 5.9 130 04:09:24:226.0
30 Dec, 10:24:22 PM
1.0379 04:13:24:045.7
31 Dec, 02:24:04 AM
30
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°30'S 150°11'E
15nm S of Montague Island
457.0 6.5 120 04:06:23:376.1
30 Dec, 07:23:37 PM
1.0690 04:13:27:325.7
31 Dec, 02:27:32 AM
31
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°06'S 150°28'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
482.9 5.4 105 04:13:30:565.7
31 Dec, 02:30:56 AM
1.0052 04:14:05:065.7
31 Dec, 03:05:06 AM
32
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°38'S 150°07'E
23nm S of Montague Island
448.7 8.1 200 04:01:56:046.4
30 Dec, 02:56:04 PM
1.1270 04:14:22:205.7
31 Dec, 03:22:20 AM
33
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°18'S 150°19'E
6nm SE of Montague Island
469.8 5.9 135 04:13:01:505.8
31 Dec, 02:01:50 AM
1.0153 04:14:41:555.7
31 Dec, 03:41:55 AM
34
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°57'S 150°13'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
430.6 9.2 215 03:13:04:497.4
30 Dec, 02:04:49 AM
1.3106 04:15:30:225.6
31 Dec, 04:30:22 AM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°03'S 150°34'E
20nm NE of Montague Island
487.2 5.4 140 04:21:02:285.4
31 Dec, 10:02:28 AM
0.9553 04:15:48:345.6
31 Dec, 04:48:34 AM
36
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°57'S 150°29'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.2 7.0 230 04:22:16:075.3
31 Dec, 11:16:07 AM
0.9500 04:16:21:195.6
31 Dec, 05:21:19 AM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°30'S 150°13'E
15nm S of Montague Island
457.0 7.6 135 04:04:02:296.3
30 Dec, 05:02:29 PM
1.1421 04:18:15:265.5
31 Dec, 07:15:26 AM
38
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°17'S 150°28'E
12nm E of Montague Island
472.2 5.9 115 04:17:58:305.5
31 Dec, 06:58:30 AM
1.0585 05:00:38:335.2
31 Dec, 01:38:33 PM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°47'S 150°29'E
11nm E of Batemans Bay
501.4 5.4 145 05:06:20:565.0
31 Dec, 07:20:56 PM
0.9562 05:00:48:535.2
31 Dec, 01:48:53 PM
40
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°39'S 150°58'E
34nm S of Jervis Bay
515.7 5.4 120 07:05:55:503.6
02 Jan, 06:55:50 PM
0.8057 05:20:08:094.5
01 Jan, 09:08:09 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied