Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:10:40

27 December, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°23'S 149°59'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.6 9.2 190 03:05:21:278.1
29 Dec, 06:21:27 PM
1.1517 03:17:05:337.1
30 Dec, 06:05:33 AM
2
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°46'S 150°04'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 11.3 175 02:20:09:479.2
29 Dec, 09:09:47 AM
1.3106 03:17:20:047.0
30 Dec, 06:20:04 AM
3
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°07'S 150°02'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 9.2 190 02:17:14:559.6
29 Dec, 06:14:55 AM
1.3910 03:18:45:396.9
30 Dec, 07:45:39 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°05'S 150°01'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 9.7 225 02:17:56:119.5
29 Dec, 06:56:11 AM
1.3792 03:18:56:226.9
30 Dec, 07:56:22 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°09'S 150°05'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
360.3 7.0 185 03:09:12:247.7
29 Dec, 10:12:24 PM
1.1270 03:19:31:126.9
30 Dec, 08:31:12 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°27'S 150°06'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
342.9 9.2 195 03:03:12:348.4
29 Dec, 04:12:34 PM
1.2297 03:20:29:066.8
30 Dec, 09:29:06 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°39'S 150°08'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
389.6 8.6 205 03:20:49:496.8
30 Dec, 09:49:49 AM
0.9972 03:20:34:136.8
30 Dec, 09:34:13 AM
8
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°36'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 7.6 190 04:00:23:576.5
30 Dec, 01:23:57 PM
0.9740 03:21:53:346.7
30 Dec, 10:53:34 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°27'S 150°09'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 7.0 180 03:22:35:426.6
30 Dec, 11:35:42 AM
0.9927 03:21:54:166.7
30 Dec, 10:54:16 AM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°24'S 150°15'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 7.6 185 04:02:35:436.4
30 Dec, 03:35:43 PM
0.9546 03:22:07:096.7
30 Dec, 11:07:09 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°39'S 150°08'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
389.3 8.6 200 03:20:44:536.8
30 Dec, 09:44:53 AM
1.0229 03:22:52:196.6
30 Dec, 11:52:19 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°39'S 150°08'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
389.3 8.1 195 03:21:17:096.7
30 Dec, 10:17:09 AM
1.0189 03:23:02:566.6
30 Dec, 12:02:56 PM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°38'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 8.1 190 03:20:52:106.8
30 Dec, 09:52:10 AM
1.0236 03:23:03:406.6
30 Dec, 12:03:40 PM
14
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°15'S 150°04'E
1nm E of Green Cape
411.7 6.5 195 04:07:11:146.1
30 Dec, 08:11:14 PM
0.9223 03:23:10:106.6
30 Dec, 12:10:10 PM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°22'S 150°10'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 5.9 195 04:06:27:546.1
30 Dec, 07:27:54 PM
0.9344 03:23:44:366.6
30 Dec, 12:44:36 PM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°16'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
412.4 6.5 175 04:05:12:426.2
30 Dec, 06:12:42 PM
0.9502 04:00:10:176.5
30 Dec, 01:10:17 PM
17
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°57'S 149°55'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
369.4 8.6 190 03:15:16:197.2
30 Dec, 04:16:19 AM
1.1031 04:00:16:116.5
30 Dec, 01:16:11 PM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°58'S 149°52'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.8 8.1 195 03:16:32:087.1
30 Dec, 05:32:08 AM
1.0946 04:00:54:406.5
30 Dec, 01:54:40 PM
19
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°38'S 150°13'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 8.6 170 03:19:35:596.9
30 Dec, 08:35:59 AM
1.0616 04:01:14:326.5
30 Dec, 02:14:32 PM
20
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°16'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
412.0 4.9 195 04:04:19:316.3
30 Dec, 05:19:31 PM
0.9747 04:01:47:136.4
30 Dec, 02:47:13 PM
21
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°37'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 8.6 195 04:00:06:416.5
30 Dec, 01:06:41 PM
1.0208 04:02:06:386.4
30 Dec, 03:06:38 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°57'S 149°51'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.5 8.1 200 03:15:29:457.2
30 Dec, 04:29:45 AM
1.1270 04:02:36:286.4
30 Dec, 03:36:28 PM
23
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°18'S 150°07'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
409.5 5.4 195 04:06:08:396.2
30 Dec, 07:08:39 PM
0.9705 04:03:07:516.3
30 Dec, 04:07:51 PM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°08'S 150°04'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.7 7.0 165 04:08:54:576.0
30 Dec, 09:54:57 PM
0.9553 04:04:13:346.3
30 Dec, 05:13:34 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°29'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
398.7 6.5 190 04:03:09:476.3
30 Dec, 04:09:47 PM
1.0153 04:04:40:496.2
30 Dec, 05:40:49 PM
26
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°45'S 149°58'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
382.1 8.6 180 03:22:35:376.6
30 Dec, 11:35:37 AM
1.0690 04:05:07:146.2
30 Dec, 06:07:14 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°31'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
397.0 7.6 190 04:00:45:146.5
30 Dec, 01:45:14 PM
1.0479 04:05:23:186.2
30 Dec, 06:23:18 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°38'S 150°02'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
389.3 7.6 230 04:01:39:306.4
30 Dec, 02:39:30 PM
1.0475 04:06:17:506.1
30 Dec, 07:17:50 PM
29
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°15'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
412.5 5.4 190 04:06:00:466.2
30 Dec, 07:00:46 PM
1.0052 04:06:32:366.1
30 Dec, 07:32:36 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°41'S 149°58'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 7.6 195 03:23:16:166.6
30 Dec, 12:16:16 PM
1.0767 04:06:34:426.1
30 Dec, 07:34:42 PM
31
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°57'S 149°53'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.8 8.6 190 03:15:02:377.2
30 Dec, 04:02:37 AM
1.1828 04:06:57:196.1
30 Dec, 07:57:19 PM
32
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°26'S 150°07'E
11nm S of Green Cape
402.1 6.5 185 04:03:27:126.3
30 Dec, 04:27:12 PM
1.0379 04:07:13:216.1
30 Dec, 08:13:21 PM
33
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°28'S 150°06'E
10nm NE of Gabo Island
399.2 6.5 210 04:05:21:556.2
30 Dec, 06:21:55 PM
1.0198 04:07:22:206.1
30 Dec, 08:22:20 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°21'S 150°08'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 5.4 185 04:02:50:556.4
30 Dec, 03:50:55 PM
1.0585 04:08:37:536.0
30 Dec, 09:37:53 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°56'S 150°05'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.4 6.5 155 05:00:50:045.2
31 Dec, 01:50:04 PM
0.8837 04:10:46:535.9
30 Dec, 11:46:53 PM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°45'S 149°57'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
381.1 7.0 190 03:22:32:356.6
30 Dec, 11:32:35 AM
1.1421 04:11:58:395.8
31 Dec, 12:58:39 AM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°44'S 150°14'E
29nm S of Montague Island
444.0 1.1 200 05:00:34:235.2
31 Dec, 01:34:23 PM
0.9562 04:19:17:315.4
31 Dec, 08:17:31 AM
38
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°53'S 150°06'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.1 4.3 155 05:07:10:544.9
31 Dec, 08:10:54 PM
0.9500 05:00:49:215.2
31 Dec, 01:49:21 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°24'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
467.2 3.2 235 06:12:44:344.0
02 Jan, 01:44:34 AM
0.8057 05:06:17:165.0
31 Dec, 07:17:16 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied