Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:11:40

27 December, 11:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°14'S 150°22'E
8nm E of Montague Island
474.0 6.5 135 03:23:06:136.6
30 Dec, 12:06:13 PM
0.9927 03:22:24:346.7
30 Dec, 11:24:34 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°04'S 150°19'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
483.5 5.9 160 04:08:45:346.0
30 Dec, 09:45:34 PM
0.9223 04:00:37:116.5
30 Dec, 01:37:11 PM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°18'S 150°17'E
5nm SE of Montague Island
469.9 6.5 170 04:04:31:036.3
30 Dec, 05:31:03 PM
0.9740 04:01:54:156.4
30 Dec, 02:54:15 PM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°49'S 150°17'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
439.3 7.6 215 03:13:16:407.4
30 Dec, 02:16:40 AM
1.1517 04:02:12:526.4
30 Dec, 03:12:52 PM
5
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°37'S 150°10'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.2 7.6 220 03:17:54:077.0
30 Dec, 06:54:07 AM
1.0946 04:02:24:246.4
30 Dec, 03:24:24 PM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°19'S 150°13'E
4nm S of Montague Island
468.2 5.9 155 04:05:25:276.2
30 Dec, 06:25:27 PM
0.9972 04:05:08:256.2
30 Dec, 06:08:25 PM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°03'S 150°24'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
485.4 4.3 165 04:08:10:576.0
30 Dec, 09:10:57 PM
0.9747 04:05:32:486.2
30 Dec, 06:32:48 PM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°19'S 150°23'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
470.0 5.4 135 04:03:18:156.3
30 Dec, 04:18:15 PM
1.0236 04:05:38:526.2
30 Dec, 06:38:52 PM
9
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°16'S 150°17'E
4nm SE of Montague Island
471.2 6.5 150 04:04:04:106.3
30 Dec, 05:04:10 PM
1.0198 04:06:03:036.2
30 Dec, 07:03:03 PM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°20'S 150°21'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
468.6 6.5 240 04:04:27:266.3
30 Dec, 05:27:26 PM
1.0189 04:06:21:216.1
30 Dec, 07:21:21 PM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°09'S 150°27'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
480.0 5.9 130 04:11:30:355.8
31 Dec, 12:30:35 AM
0.9546 04:06:37:446.1
30 Dec, 07:37:44 PM
12
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°12'S 150°28'E
12nm E of Montague Island
477.3 5.9 150 04:14:11:045.7
31 Dec, 03:11:04 AM
0.9344 04:06:57:236.1
30 Dec, 07:57:23 PM
13
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°20'S 150°21'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
468.5 7.0 225 04:05:04:516.2
30 Dec, 06:04:51 PM
1.0229 04:07:23:446.1
30 Dec, 08:23:44 PM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°33'S 150°13'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.0 7.6 230 03:21:46:436.7
30 Dec, 10:46:43 AM
1.1031 04:07:26:506.1
30 Dec, 08:26:50 PM
15
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°21'S 150°19'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
466.7 6.5 225 04:03:07:406.3
30 Dec, 04:07:40 PM
1.0475 04:07:50:116.1
30 Dec, 08:50:11 PM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°06'S 150°20'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
482.0 7.0 145 04:11:01:535.9
31 Dec, 12:01:53 AM
0.9705 04:07:52:266.0
30 Dec, 08:52:26 PM
17
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°54'S 150°32'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.2 5.9 125 04:22:02:585.3
31 Dec, 11:02:58 AM
0.8837 04:08:19:136.0
30 Dec, 09:19:13 PM
18
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 37°09'S 150°23'E
18nm E of Green Cape
421.4 9.2 150 03:03:41:368.3
29 Dec, 04:41:36 PM
1.3792 04:08:23:466.0
30 Dec, 09:23:46 PM
19
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°06'S 150°28'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
483.5 5.9 130 04:13:56:555.7
31 Dec, 02:56:55 AM
0.9502 04:08:28:236.0
30 Dec, 09:28:23 PM
20
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°34'S 150°08'E
20nm S of Montague Island
451.9 8.6 220 03:16:30:327.1
30 Dec, 05:30:32 AM
1.1828 04:08:41:186.0
30 Dec, 09:41:18 PM
21
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°16'S 150°22'E
7nm E of Montague Island
472.6 6.5 220 04:06:33:016.1
30 Dec, 07:33:01 PM
1.0224 04:08:50:516.0
30 Dec, 09:50:51 PM
22
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°20'S 150°23'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
469.2 5.9 245 04:06:47:496.1
30 Dec, 07:47:49 PM
1.0208 04:08:56:066.0
30 Dec, 09:56:06 PM
23
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 37°07'S 150°28'E
22nm E of Green Cape
424.1 9.7 180 03:03:31:198.3
29 Dec, 04:31:19 PM
1.3910 04:09:03:046.0
30 Dec, 10:03:04 PM
24
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°17'S 150°27'E
12nm E of Montague Island
473.0 6.5 140 04:02:59:216.3
30 Dec, 03:59:21 PM
1.0616 04:09:05:136.0
30 Dec, 10:05:13 PM
25
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°28'S 150°09'E
13nm S of Montague Island
458.7 5.4 130 04:02:23:226.4
30 Dec, 03:23:22 PM
1.0690 04:09:10:426.0
30 Dec, 10:10:42 PM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°49'S 150°14'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.6 7.6 220 03:13:34:327.3
30 Dec, 02:34:32 AM
1.2297 04:09:13:566.0
30 Dec, 10:13:56 PM
27
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°56'S 150°14'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
431.7 9.2 215 03:08:53:017.8
29 Dec, 09:53:01 PM
1.3106 04:10:00:225.9
30 Dec, 11:00:22 PM
28
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°14'S 150°11'E
2nm W of Montague Island
471.8 5.4 155 04:06:22:326.1
30 Dec, 07:22:32 PM
1.0379 04:10:15:205.9
30 Dec, 11:15:20 PM
29
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°01'S 150°31'E
20nm NE of Montague Island
488.4 5.9 120 04:15:45:235.6
31 Dec, 04:45:23 AM
0.9553 04:10:45:395.9
30 Dec, 11:45:39 PM
30
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°04'S 150°27'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
484.8 4.9 150 04:10:16:315.9
30 Dec, 11:16:31 PM
1.0052 04:10:49:405.9
30 Dec, 11:49:40 PM
31
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°15'S 150°28'E
12nm E of Montague Island
474.1 5.4 145 04:06:04:106.2
30 Dec, 07:04:10 PM
1.0479 04:10:57:315.9
30 Dec, 11:57:31 PM
32
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°39'S 150°21'E
25nm S of Montague Island
450.2 7.6 230 03:23:03:416.6
30 Dec, 12:03:41 PM
1.1270 04:11:08:035.9
31 Dec, 12:08:03 AM
33
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°16'S 150°19'E
5nm E of Montague Island
471.9 7.0 240 04:09:54:245.9
30 Dec, 10:54:24 PM
1.0153 04:11:31:375.8
31 Dec, 12:31:37 AM
34
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°24'S 150°22'E
12nm SE of Montague Island
465.0 7.0 235 04:03:55:136.3
30 Dec, 04:55:13 PM
1.0767 04:11:35:035.8
31 Dec, 12:35:03 AM
35
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°34'S 150°10'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.6 8.6 220 04:03:05:286.3
30 Dec, 04:05:28 PM
1.1270 04:15:40:325.6
31 Dec, 04:40:32 AM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°27'S 150°13'E
13nm S of Montague Island
459.7 8.1 225 04:02:22:456.4
30 Dec, 03:22:45 PM
1.1421 04:16:21:325.6
31 Dec, 05:21:32 AM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°55'S 150°32'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.2 7.6 235 04:22:57:005.3
31 Dec, 11:57:00 AM
0.9500 04:17:00:095.6
31 Dec, 06:00:09 AM
38
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°15'S 150°25'E
10nm E of Montague Island
473.7 6.5 135 04:13:12:535.8
31 Dec, 02:12:53 AM
1.0585 04:19:36:145.4
31 Dec, 08:36:14 AM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°46'S 150°26'E
10nm E of Batemans Bay
502.9 4.9 130 05:02:30:585.1
31 Dec, 03:30:58 PM
0.9562 04:21:09:005.4
31 Dec, 10:09:00 AM
40
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°37'S 150°56'E
32nm S of Jervis Bay
516.9 4.3 135 06:22:50:183.8
02 Jan, 11:50:18 AM
0.8057 05:14:25:184.7
01 Jan, 03:25:18 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied