Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:23:30

27 December, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°21'S 149°59'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 10.3 180 03:05:31:248.1
29 Dec, 06:31:24 PM
1.1517 03:17:17:017.0
30 Dec, 06:17:01 AM
2
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°44'S 150°04'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 11.3 175 02:20:41:009.1
29 Dec, 09:41:00 AM
1.3106 03:18:00:597.0
30 Dec, 07:00:59 AM
3
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°06'S 150°03'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 9.2 210 02:17:17:589.6
29 Dec, 06:17:58 AM
1.3910 03:18:49:536.9
30 Dec, 07:49:53 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°04'S 150°02'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 8.1 200 02:17:53:599.5
29 Dec, 06:53:59 AM
1.3792 03:18:53:206.9
30 Dec, 07:53:20 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°07'S 150°05'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 7.0 185 03:09:34:277.7
29 Dec, 10:34:27 PM
1.1270 03:19:56:036.8
30 Dec, 08:56:03 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°26'S 150°07'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 8.6 200 03:03:23:068.3
29 Dec, 04:23:06 PM
1.2297 03:20:42:036.8
30 Dec, 09:42:03 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°37'S 150°08'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 8.6 205 03:21:14:496.7
30 Dec, 10:14:49 AM
0.9972 03:20:59:096.8
30 Dec, 09:59:09 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°26'S 150°09'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 7.0 180 03:22:46:266.6
30 Dec, 11:46:26 AM
0.9927 03:22:04:556.7
30 Dec, 11:04:55 AM
9
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°34'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
394.2 8.1 175 04:00:52:076.5
30 Dec, 01:52:07 PM
0.9740 03:22:21:006.7
30 Dec, 11:21:00 AM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°22'S 150°15'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 7.6 180 04:03:07:586.3
30 Dec, 04:07:58 PM
0.9546 03:22:37:566.6
30 Dec, 11:37:56 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°38'S 150°08'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 7.6 180 03:20:58:466.8
30 Dec, 09:58:46 AM
1.0229 03:23:06:316.6
30 Dec, 12:06:31 PM
12
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°14'S 150°04'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.7 5.9 185 04:07:29:186.1
30 Dec, 08:29:18 PM
0.9223 03:23:26:506.6
30 Dec, 12:26:50 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°38'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 7.6 185 03:21:47:046.7
30 Dec, 10:47:04 AM
1.0189 03:23:33:256.6
30 Dec, 12:33:25 PM
14
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°36'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 8.1 190 03:21:23:066.7
30 Dec, 10:23:06 AM
1.0236 03:23:35:206.6
30 Dec, 12:35:20 PM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°21'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 7.0 170 04:06:29:426.1
30 Dec, 07:29:42 PM
0.9344 03:23:46:176.6
30 Dec, 12:46:17 PM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°15'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
413.5 7.6 160 04:05:23:056.2
30 Dec, 06:23:05 PM
0.9502 04:00:20:096.5
30 Dec, 01:20:09 PM
17
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°55'S 149°55'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
370.9 8.6 190 03:15:38:097.2
30 Dec, 04:38:09 AM
1.1031 04:00:40:166.5
30 Dec, 01:40:16 PM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°57'S 149°52'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
369.1 7.6 195 03:16:50:307.1
30 Dec, 05:50:30 AM
1.0946 04:01:14:466.5
30 Dec, 02:14:46 PM
19
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°36'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
393.1 8.6 170 03:20:01:596.8
30 Dec, 09:01:59 AM
1.0616 04:01:42:086.4
30 Dec, 02:42:08 PM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°35'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
392.9 8.6 195 04:00:38:426.5
30 Dec, 01:38:42 PM
1.0208 04:02:39:196.4
30 Dec, 03:39:19 PM
21
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°17'S 150°07'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
410.3 5.4 185 04:05:53:116.2
30 Dec, 06:53:11 PM
0.9705 04:02:52:516.4
30 Dec, 03:52:51 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°56'S 149°51'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
369.8 9.2 185 03:15:45:537.2
30 Dec, 04:45:53 AM
1.1270 04:02:54:396.4
30 Dec, 03:54:39 PM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°07'S 150°03'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.8 7.0 160 04:09:06:536.0
30 Dec, 10:06:53 PM
0.9553 04:04:24:586.3
30 Dec, 05:24:58 PM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°28'S 150°08'E
13nm S of Green Cape
400.0 8.1 195 04:03:47:456.3
30 Dec, 04:47:45 PM
1.0153 04:05:19:226.2
30 Dec, 06:19:22 PM
25
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°43'S 149°59'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
383.4 8.1 180 03:23:00:556.6
30 Dec, 12:00:55 PM
1.0690 04:05:34:176.2
30 Dec, 06:34:17 PM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°37'S 150°03'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
390.1 6.5 215 04:00:58:196.5
30 Dec, 01:58:19 PM
1.0475 04:05:34:416.2
30 Dec, 06:34:41 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°30'S 150°07'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
398.2 7.6 190 04:01:05:236.5
30 Dec, 02:05:23 PM
1.0479 04:05:44:256.2
30 Dec, 06:44:25 PM
28
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°14'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
413.5 6.5 180 04:05:52:356.2
30 Dec, 06:52:35 PM
1.0052 04:06:24:226.1
30 Dec, 07:24:22 PM
29
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°40'S 149°59'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 6.5 170 03:23:33:196.6
30 Dec, 12:33:19 PM
1.0767 04:06:53:046.1
30 Dec, 07:53:04 PM
30
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°28'S 150°06'E
13nm S of Green Cape
400.1 5.9 230 04:05:09:356.2
30 Dec, 06:09:35 PM
1.0198 04:07:09:466.1
30 Dec, 08:09:46 PM
31
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°56'S 149°53'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
370.3 8.1 185 03:15:27:527.2
30 Dec, 04:27:52 AM
1.1828 04:07:27:116.1
30 Dec, 08:27:11 PM
32
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°24'S 150°07'E
10nm S of Green Cape
403.3 7.0 190 04:03:48:106.3
30 Dec, 04:48:10 PM
1.0379 04:07:35:076.1
30 Dec, 08:35:07 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°19'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
408.4 5.4 185 04:03:09:226.3
30 Dec, 04:09:22 PM
1.0585 04:08:57:246.0
30 Dec, 09:57:24 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°55'S 150°05'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.1 5.9 170 05:00:30:025.2
31 Dec, 01:30:02 PM
0.8837 04:10:29:115.9
30 Dec, 11:29:11 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°44'S 149°57'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
382.5 7.0 190 03:22:58:536.6
30 Dec, 11:58:53 AM
1.1421 04:12:28:425.8
31 Dec, 01:28:42 AM
36
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°08'S 150°09'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
419.9 6.5 180 04:19:32:425.4
31 Dec, 08:32:42 AM
0.9747 04:16:37:185.6
31 Dec, 05:37:18 AM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°44'S 150°14'E
29nm S of Montague Island
444.2 1.1 155 04:22:37:055.3
31 Dec, 11:37:05 AM
0.9562 04:17:25:215.5
31 Dec, 06:25:21 AM
38
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°53'S 150°06'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.7 4.3 155 05:06:26:305.0
31 Dec, 07:26:30 PM
0.9500 05:00:07:115.2
31 Dec, 01:07:11 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°24'S 150°33'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
467.3 2.2 270 06:09:34:314.1
01 Jan, 10:34:31 PM
0.8057 05:03:44:085.1
31 Dec, 04:44:08 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied