Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:11:30

27 December, 11:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°14'S 150°22'E
7nm E of Montague Island
474.8 6.5 135 03:22:15:006.7
30 Dec, 11:15:00 AM
0.9927 03:21:33:436.7
30 Dec, 10:33:43 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°03'S 150°19'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
484.3 6.5 245 04:08:11:046.0
30 Dec, 09:11:04 PM
0.9223 04:00:05:226.5
30 Dec, 01:05:22 PM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°17'S 150°17'E
4nm SE of Montague Island
470.8 6.5 155 04:04:04:236.3
30 Dec, 05:04:23 PM
0.9740 04:01:28:166.4
30 Dec, 02:28:16 PM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°48'S 150°19'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
440.6 7.6 215 03:13:21:107.4
30 Dec, 02:21:10 AM
1.1517 04:02:18:036.4
30 Dec, 03:18:03 PM
5
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°36'S 150°11'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.4 8.1 215 03:17:56:407.0
30 Dec, 06:56:40 AM
1.0946 04:02:27:116.4
30 Dec, 03:27:11 PM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°18'S 150°13'E
3nm S of Montague Island
468.9 5.9 155 04:04:31:396.3
30 Dec, 05:31:39 PM
0.9972 04:04:14:466.3
30 Dec, 05:14:46 PM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°02'S 150°24'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
486.0 4.9 145 04:07:15:096.1
30 Dec, 08:15:09 PM
0.9747 04:04:38:256.2
30 Dec, 05:38:25 PM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°18'S 150°22'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
470.6 6.5 160 04:02:19:356.4
30 Dec, 03:19:35 PM
1.0236 04:04:38:496.2
30 Dec, 05:38:49 PM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°08'S 150°26'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
480.7 5.9 165 04:10:27:505.9
30 Dec, 11:27:50 PM
0.9546 04:05:37:506.2
30 Dec, 06:37:50 PM
10
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°15'S 150°17'E
3nm E of Montague Island
472.1 7.6 155 04:03:43:386.3
30 Dec, 04:43:38 PM
1.0198 04:05:42:076.2
30 Dec, 06:42:07 PM
11
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°11'S 150°27'E
12nm E of Montague Island
477.9 5.4 135 04:13:08:515.8
31 Dec, 02:08:51 AM
0.9344 04:05:59:156.2
30 Dec, 06:59:15 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°19'S 150°22'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
469.5 7.0 240 04:04:13:556.3
30 Dec, 05:13:55 PM
1.0189 04:06:07:356.2
30 Dec, 07:07:35 PM
13
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°19'S 150°23'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
469.4 6.5 240 04:04:31:506.3
30 Dec, 05:31:50 PM
1.0229 04:06:49:586.1
30 Dec, 07:49:58 PM
14
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°54'S 150°31'E
16nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.7 6.5 135 04:20:32:035.4
31 Dec, 09:32:03 AM
0.8837 04:06:58:526.1
30 Dec, 07:58:52 PM
15
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°05'S 150°20'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
482.8 7.0 150 04:10:21:585.9
30 Dec, 11:21:58 PM
0.9705 04:07:13:426.1
30 Dec, 08:13:42 PM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°05'S 150°28'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
484.2 5.9 125 04:12:48:005.8
31 Dec, 01:48:00 AM
0.9502 04:07:22:546.1
30 Dec, 08:22:54 PM
17
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°20'S 150°21'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
467.8 7.6 220 04:03:01:266.3
30 Dec, 04:01:26 PM
1.0475 04:07:43:396.1
30 Dec, 08:43:39 PM
18
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°32'S 150°13'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.4 7.6 230 03:22:15:216.7
30 Dec, 11:15:21 AM
1.1031 04:07:58:256.0
30 Dec, 08:58:25 PM
19
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°15'S 150°22'E
7nm E of Montague Island
473.3 6.5 150 04:05:42:436.2
30 Dec, 06:42:43 PM
1.0224 04:07:59:256.0
30 Dec, 08:59:25 PM
20
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°16'S 150°27'E
11nm E of Montague Island
473.7 4.9 150 04:01:58:386.4
30 Dec, 02:58:38 PM
1.0616 04:08:00:456.0
30 Dec, 09:00:45 PM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°27'S 150°08'E
13nm S of Montague Island
459.4 4.9 130 04:01:28:046.4
30 Dec, 02:28:04 PM
1.0690 04:08:11:356.0
30 Dec, 09:11:35 PM
22
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°56'S 150°14'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
432.0 9.7 215 03:07:30:277.9
29 Dec, 08:30:27 PM
1.3106 04:08:12:096.0
30 Dec, 09:12:09 PM
23
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 37°08'S 150°23'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
422.7 9.7 170 03:03:36:428.3
29 Dec, 04:36:42 PM
1.3792 04:08:17:016.0
30 Dec, 09:17:01 PM
24
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°19'S 150°23'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
470.0 5.9 150 04:06:10:596.1
30 Dec, 07:10:59 PM
1.0208 04:08:18:306.0
30 Dec, 09:18:30 PM
25
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°33'S 150°09'E
19nm S of Montague Island
453.1 8.1 240 03:16:26:467.1
30 Dec, 05:26:46 AM
1.1828 04:08:36:516.0
30 Dec, 09:36:51 PM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°14'S 150°10'E
2nm W of Montague Island
472.4 4.9 140 04:05:03:286.2
30 Dec, 06:03:28 PM
1.0379 04:08:53:166.0
30 Dec, 09:53:16 PM
27
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 37°06'S 150°28'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
425.5 9.2 155 03:03:34:328.3
29 Dec, 04:34:32 PM
1.3910 04:09:07:326.0
30 Dec, 10:07:32 PM
28
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°48'S 150°15'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.8 7.6 235 03:13:32:237.3
30 Dec, 02:32:23 AM
1.2297 04:09:11:186.0
30 Dec, 10:11:18 PM
29
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°01'S 150°31'E
20nm SE of Batemans Bay
489.0 6.5 140 04:14:27:095.7
31 Dec, 03:27:09 AM
0.9553 04:09:30:556.0
30 Dec, 10:30:55 PM
30
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°15'S 150°27'E
11nm E of Montague Island
474.6 7.0 160 04:04:49:586.2
30 Dec, 05:49:58 PM
1.0479 04:09:39:465.9
30 Dec, 10:39:46 PM
31
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°03'S 150°26'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
485.5 5.9 160 04:09:30:036.0
30 Dec, 10:30:03 PM
1.0052 04:10:02:585.9
30 Dec, 11:02:58 PM
32
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°38'S 150°23'E
25nm S of Montague Island
451.1 8.1 245 03:22:40:096.6
30 Dec, 11:40:09 AM
1.1270 04:10:41:325.9
30 Dec, 11:41:32 PM
33
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°23'S 150°23'E
12nm SE of Montague Island
465.8 5.9 225 04:03:22:286.3
30 Dec, 04:22:28 PM
1.0767 04:10:59:475.9
30 Dec, 11:59:47 PM
34
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°15'S 150°21'E
6nm E of Montague Island
472.7 6.5 235 04:09:32:346.0
30 Dec, 10:32:34 PM
1.0153 04:11:09:275.9
31 Dec, 12:09:27 AM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°27'S 150°15'E
12nm S of Montague Island
460.6 7.6 250 04:01:50:106.4
30 Dec, 02:50:10 PM
1.1421 04:15:44:195.6
31 Dec, 04:44:19 AM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°33'S 150°11'E
18nm S of Montague Island
453.7 8.1 225 04:03:14:076.3
30 Dec, 04:14:07 PM
1.1270 04:15:50:175.6
31 Dec, 04:50:17 AM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°54'S 150°33'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.2 7.6 255 04:23:16:505.3
31 Dec, 12:16:50 PM
0.9500 04:17:19:005.5
31 Dec, 06:19:00 AM
38
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°15'S 150°24'E
9nm E of Montague Island
474.3 6.5 135 04:11:57:255.8
31 Dec, 12:57:25 AM
1.0585 04:18:16:215.5
31 Dec, 07:16:21 AM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°45'S 150°26'E
9nm E of Batemans Bay
503.2 5.4 140 05:00:51:195.2
31 Dec, 01:51:19 PM
0.9562 04:19:33:435.4
31 Dec, 08:33:43 AM
40
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°37'S 150°55'E
31nm S of Jervis Bay
517.2 3.8 140 06:19:52:173.8
02 Jan, 08:52:17 AM
0.8057 05:12:01:524.8
01 Jan, 01:01:52 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied