Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:23:20

27 December, 11:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°43'S 150°04'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 12.4 180 02:20:15:439.2
29 Dec, 09:15:43 AM
1.3106 03:17:27:517.0
30 Dec, 06:27:51 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°19'S 149°59'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.6 8.6 185 03:05:49:498.1
29 Dec, 06:49:49 PM
1.1517 03:17:38:147.0
30 Dec, 06:38:14 AM
3
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°04'S 150°04'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 8.6 210 02:17:07:119.6
29 Dec, 06:07:11 AM
1.3910 03:18:34:546.9
30 Dec, 07:34:54 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°02'S 150°03'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 9.2 200 02:17:54:519.5
29 Dec, 06:54:51 AM
1.3792 03:18:54:326.9
30 Dec, 07:54:32 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°05'S 150°05'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
363.4 9.7 185 03:09:49:427.7
29 Dec, 10:49:42 PM
1.1270 03:20:13:146.8
30 Dec, 09:13:14 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°24'S 150°07'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 8.6 200 03:03:35:408.3
29 Dec, 04:35:40 PM
1.2297 03:20:57:316.8
30 Dec, 09:57:31 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°36'S 150°09'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
392.2 8.6 190 03:21:24:396.7
30 Dec, 10:24:39 AM
0.9972 03:21:08:576.7
30 Dec, 10:08:57 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°25'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 7.0 180 03:22:43:456.6
30 Dec, 11:43:45 AM
0.9927 03:22:02:166.7
30 Dec, 11:02:16 AM
9
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°33'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
395.5 7.6 180 04:01:24:206.5
30 Dec, 02:24:20 PM
0.9740 03:22:52:236.6
30 Dec, 11:52:23 AM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°21'S 150°15'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
408.3 6.5 180 04:03:38:276.3
30 Dec, 04:38:27 PM
0.9546 03:23:07:026.6
30 Dec, 12:07:02 PM
11
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°13'S 150°04'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.8 5.9 185 04:07:27:056.1
30 Dec, 08:27:05 PM
0.9223 03:23:24:486.6
30 Dec, 12:24:48 PM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°37'S 150°08'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 7.0 195 03:21:17:486.7
30 Dec, 10:17:48 AM
1.0229 03:23:25:596.6
30 Dec, 12:25:59 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°36'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 6.5 200 03:21:58:326.7
30 Dec, 10:58:32 AM
1.0189 03:23:45:066.6
30 Dec, 12:45:06 PM
14
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°35'S 150°09'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
393.4 7.0 190 03:21:34:296.7
30 Dec, 10:34:29 AM
1.0236 03:23:46:596.6
30 Dec, 12:46:59 PM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°20'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
408.1 7.0 170 04:06:58:096.1
30 Dec, 07:58:09 PM
0.9344 04:00:12:526.5
30 Dec, 01:12:52 PM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°13'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
414.6 6.5 180 04:05:22:476.2
30 Dec, 06:22:47 PM
0.9502 04:00:19:526.5
30 Dec, 01:19:52 PM
17
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°54'S 149°55'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
372.3 9.2 185 03:16:03:357.1
30 Dec, 05:03:35 AM
1.1031 04:01:08:196.5
30 Dec, 02:08:19 PM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°55'S 149°53'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
370.4 8.1 190 03:17:08:447.0
30 Dec, 06:08:44 AM
1.0946 04:01:34:436.4
30 Dec, 02:34:43 PM
19
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°35'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 8.6 170 03:20:32:566.8
30 Dec, 09:32:56 AM
1.0616 04:02:15:006.4
30 Dec, 03:15:00 PM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°16'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
411.3 5.4 185 04:05:42:576.2
30 Dec, 06:42:57 PM
0.9705 04:02:42:556.4
30 Dec, 03:42:55 PM
21
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°34'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 7.6 190 04:01:05:316.5
30 Dec, 02:05:31 PM
1.0208 04:03:06:416.3
30 Dec, 04:06:41 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°54'S 149°52'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
371.2 9.2 185 03:15:59:457.1
30 Dec, 04:59:45 AM
1.1270 04:03:10:176.3
30 Dec, 04:10:17 PM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°05'S 150°03'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.8 7.0 155 04:09:10:456.0
30 Dec, 10:10:45 PM
0.9553 04:04:28:406.3
30 Dec, 05:28:40 PM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°27'S 150°08'E
12nm S of Green Cape
401.2 5.9 205 04:04:12:416.3
30 Dec, 05:12:41 PM
1.0153 04:05:44:416.2
30 Dec, 06:44:41 PM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°36'S 150°04'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
391.2 7.0 210 04:01:08:246.5
30 Dec, 02:08:24 PM
1.0475 04:05:45:156.2
30 Dec, 06:45:15 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°28'S 150°08'E
12nm NE of Gabo Island
399.5 6.5 190 04:01:27:196.4
30 Dec, 02:27:19 PM
1.0479 04:06:07:246.2
30 Dec, 07:07:24 PM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°42'S 149°59'E
9nm S of Gabo Island
384.6 7.6 180 03:23:32:076.6
30 Dec, 12:32:07 PM
1.0690 04:06:07:386.2
30 Dec, 07:07:38 PM
28
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°13'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
414.4 4.3 180 04:05:41:436.2
30 Dec, 06:41:43 PM
1.0052 04:06:13:276.1
30 Dec, 07:13:27 PM
29
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°27'S 150°07'E
12nm S of Green Cape
401.0 5.9 210 04:05:02:396.2
30 Dec, 06:02:39 PM
1.0198 04:07:02:416.1
30 Dec, 08:02:41 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°38'S 149°59'E
6nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 7.6 185 03:23:52:016.6
30 Dec, 12:52:01 PM
1.0767 04:07:13:126.1
30 Dec, 08:13:12 PM
31
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°23'S 150°07'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 7.0 190 04:04:01:106.3
30 Dec, 05:01:10 PM
1.0379 04:07:48:376.1
30 Dec, 08:48:37 PM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°54'S 149°54'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
371.7 8.1 200 03:15:55:227.1
30 Dec, 04:55:22 AM
1.1828 04:07:59:426.0
30 Dec, 08:59:42 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°18'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
409.5 5.9 190 04:03:27:496.3
30 Dec, 04:27:49 PM
1.0585 04:09:16:566.0
30 Dec, 10:16:56 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°54'S 150°05'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.1 5.9 190 05:00:42:425.2
31 Dec, 01:42:42 PM
0.8837 04:10:40:225.9
30 Dec, 11:40:22 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°43'S 149°57'E
9nm S of Gabo Island
383.7 8.1 190 03:23:12:576.6
30 Dec, 12:12:57 PM
1.1421 04:12:44:465.8
31 Dec, 01:44:46 AM
36
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°07'S 150°09'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
420.0 6.5 180 04:17:25:215.5
31 Dec, 06:25:21 AM
0.9747 04:14:33:105.7
31 Dec, 03:33:10 AM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°43'S 150°14'E
29nm S of Montague Island
444.4 0.5 180 04:20:39:145.4
31 Dec, 09:39:14 AM
0.9562 04:15:32:405.6
31 Dec, 04:32:40 AM
38
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°52'S 150°06'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.4 4.3 155 05:05:42:115.0
31 Dec, 06:42:11 PM
0.9500 04:23:25:045.3
31 Dec, 12:25:04 PM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°23'S 150°33'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
467.4 0.0 340 06:05:54:504.2
01 Jan, 06:54:50 PM
0.8057 05:00:47:085.2
31 Dec, 01:47:08 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied