Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:11:20

27 December, 11:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°12'S 150°21'E
7nm E of Montague Island
475.7 6.5 135 03:21:49:186.7
30 Dec, 10:49:18 AM
0.9927 03:21:08:126.7
30 Dec, 10:08:12 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°02'S 150°20'E
14nm NE of Montague Island
485.4 6.5 245 04:08:31:316.0
30 Dec, 09:31:31 PM
0.9223 04:00:24:136.5
30 Dec, 01:24:13 PM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°16'S 150°17'E
3nm E of Montague Island
471.6 5.9 160 04:03:30:136.3
30 Dec, 04:30:13 PM
0.9740 04:00:54:596.5
30 Dec, 01:54:59 PM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°48'S 150°20'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
441.4 7.6 240 03:12:40:057.4
30 Dec, 01:40:05 AM
1.1517 04:01:30:446.4
30 Dec, 02:30:44 PM
5
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°35'S 150°13'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.5 7.6 215 03:17:54:577.0
30 Dec, 06:54:57 AM
1.0946 04:02:25:196.4
30 Dec, 03:25:19 PM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°17'S 150°13'E
2nm S of Montague Island
469.6 4.9 145 04:03:23:286.3
30 Dec, 04:23:28 PM
0.9972 04:03:06:466.3
30 Dec, 04:06:46 PM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°01'S 150°23'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
486.7 5.9 150 04:06:11:246.1
30 Dec, 07:11:24 PM
0.9747 04:03:36:176.3
30 Dec, 04:36:17 PM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°17'S 150°21'E
7nm E of Montague Island
471.4 7.0 155 04:01:35:196.4
30 Dec, 02:35:19 PM
1.0236 04:03:53:306.3
30 Dec, 04:53:30 PM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°07'S 150°26'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
481.4 6.5 150 04:09:29:386.0
30 Dec, 10:29:38 PM
0.9546 04:04:42:166.2
30 Dec, 05:42:16 PM
10
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°14'S 150°16'E
3nm E of Montague Island
473.0 5.9 240 04:03:14:546.3
30 Dec, 04:14:54 PM
1.0198 04:05:12:486.2
30 Dec, 06:12:48 PM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°18'S 150°23'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
470.3 6.5 245 04:03:27:466.3
30 Dec, 04:27:46 PM
1.0189 04:05:20:336.2
30 Dec, 06:20:33 PM
12
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°20'S 150°21'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
468.1 5.9 245 04:00:53:136.5
30 Dec, 01:53:13 PM
1.0475 04:05:29:216.2
30 Dec, 06:29:21 PM
13
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°10'S 150°26'E
12nm E of Montague Island
478.7 4.9 145 04:12:38:405.8
31 Dec, 01:38:40 AM
0.9344 04:05:31:036.2
30 Dec, 06:31:03 PM
14
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°19'S 150°23'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
470.1 7.0 135 04:03:40:376.3
30 Dec, 04:40:37 PM
1.0229 04:05:57:346.2
30 Dec, 06:57:34 PM
15
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°53'S 150°31'E
16nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.4 7.0 215 04:19:31:085.4
31 Dec, 08:31:08 AM
0.8837 04:06:05:036.2
30 Dec, 07:05:03 PM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°04'S 150°27'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
484.9 6.5 130 04:11:56:575.8
31 Dec, 12:56:57 AM
0.9502 04:06:34:246.1
30 Dec, 07:34:24 PM
17
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°31'S 150°13'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.9 7.0 140 03:21:00:496.8
30 Dec, 10:00:49 AM
1.1031 04:06:36:126.1
30 Dec, 07:36:12 PM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°04'S 150°19'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
483.5 7.0 140 04:09:45:455.9
30 Dec, 10:45:45 PM
0.9705 04:06:38:336.1
30 Dec, 07:38:33 PM
19
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°26'S 150°09'E
12nm S of Montague Island
460.0 7.0 220 04:00:06:236.5
30 Dec, 01:06:23 PM
1.0690 04:06:44:166.1
30 Dec, 07:44:16 PM
20
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°15'S 150°26'E
10nm E of Montague Island
474.5 6.5 130 04:01:21:466.5
30 Dec, 02:21:46 PM
1.0616 04:07:21:376.1
30 Dec, 08:21:37 PM
21
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°14'S 150°22'E
7nm E of Montague Island
474.1 7.0 250 04:05:06:276.2
30 Dec, 06:06:27 PM
1.0224 04:07:22:206.1
30 Dec, 08:22:20 PM
22
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°18'S 150°23'E
8nm E of Montague Island
470.8 5.9 135 04:05:33:046.2
30 Dec, 06:33:04 PM
1.0208 04:07:39:486.1
30 Dec, 08:39:48 PM
23
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 37°06'S 150°22'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
423.9 8.6 150 03:03:22:258.3
29 Dec, 04:22:25 PM
1.3792 04:07:57:196.0
30 Dec, 08:57:19 PM
24
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°55'S 150°16'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
433.3 8.1 220 03:07:25:287.9
29 Dec, 08:25:28 PM
1.3106 04:08:05:376.0
30 Dec, 09:05:37 PM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°13'S 150°11'E
2nm NW of Montague Island
473.1 6.5 240 04:04:21:506.3
30 Dec, 05:21:50 PM
1.0379 04:08:10:046.0
30 Dec, 09:10:04 PM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°33'S 150°11'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.2 9.2 255 03:16:16:507.1
30 Dec, 05:16:50 AM
1.1828 04:08:25:066.0
30 Dec, 09:25:06 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°14'S 150°26'E
11nm E of Montague Island
475.4 7.0 145 04:03:47:136.3
30 Dec, 04:47:13 PM
1.0479 04:08:34:006.0
30 Dec, 09:34:00 PM
28
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°00'S 150°30'E
19nm SE of Batemans Bay
489.7 5.9 145 04:13:31:335.7
31 Dec, 02:31:33 AM
0.9553 04:08:37:486.0
30 Dec, 09:37:48 PM
29
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°47'S 150°16'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.9 6.5 160 03:13:14:497.4
30 Dec, 02:14:49 AM
1.2297 04:08:49:416.0
30 Dec, 09:49:41 PM
30
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 37°04'S 150°27'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
426.8 9.2 155 03:03:28:088.3
29 Dec, 04:28:08 PM
1.3910 04:08:58:386.0
30 Dec, 09:58:38 PM
31
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°02'S 150°26'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
486.3 4.9 140 04:08:36:536.0
30 Dec, 09:36:53 PM
1.0052 04:09:09:316.0
30 Dec, 10:09:31 PM
32
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°22'S 150°23'E
11nm SE of Montague Island
466.5 5.9 150 04:02:21:576.4
30 Dec, 03:21:57 PM
1.0767 04:09:54:385.9
30 Dec, 10:54:38 PM
33
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°37'S 150°24'E
24nm S of Montague Island
452.0 6.5 225 03:22:16:486.7
30 Dec, 11:16:48 AM
1.1270 04:10:15:135.9
30 Dec, 11:15:13 PM
34
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°15'S 150°22'E
7nm E of Montague Island
473.6 7.6 240 04:08:54:326.0
30 Dec, 09:54:32 PM
1.0153 04:10:30:505.9
30 Dec, 11:30:50 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°26'S 150°16'E
12nm S of Montague Island
461.4 8.1 255 04:01:16:316.5
30 Dec, 02:16:31 PM
1.1421 04:15:05:535.7
31 Dec, 04:05:53 AM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°32'S 150°12'E
17nm S of Montague Island
454.8 7.0 140 04:03:13:506.3
30 Dec, 04:13:50 PM
1.1270 04:15:49:585.6
31 Dec, 04:49:58 AM
37
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°14'S 150°23'E
8nm E of Montague Island
474.9 7.0 135 04:10:52:545.9
30 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
1.0585 04:17:08:035.6
31 Dec, 06:08:03 AM
38
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°53'S 150°34'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.2 7.0 220 04:23:09:545.3
31 Dec, 12:09:54 PM
0.9500 04:17:12:245.5
31 Dec, 06:12:24 AM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°44'S 150°25'E
8nm E of Batemans Bay
503.7 4.9 130 04:23:16:565.3
31 Dec, 12:16:56 PM
0.9562 04:18:03:285.5
31 Dec, 07:03:28 AM
40
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°36'S 150°55'E
31nm S of Jervis Bay
517.7 4.3 140 06:17:51:523.9
02 Jan, 06:51:52 AM
0.8057 05:10:24:514.8
31 Dec, 11:24:51 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied