Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:10:10

27 December, 11:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°41'S 150°04'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
329.6 12.4 180 02:20:39:149.2
29 Dec, 09:39:14 AM
1.3106 03:17:58:407.0
30 Dec, 06:58:40 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°18'S 150°00'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
350.3 8.6 185 03:06:11:588.0
29 Dec, 07:11:58 PM
1.1517 03:18:03:447.0
30 Dec, 07:03:44 AM
3
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°03'S 150°05'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 10.8 200 02:17:05:059.7
29 Dec, 06:05:05 AM
1.3910 03:18:31:586.9
30 Dec, 07:31:58 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 39°01'S 150°04'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 9.7 190 02:17:53:579.5
29 Dec, 06:53:57 AM
1.3792 03:18:53:176.9
30 Dec, 07:53:17 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°04'S 150°05'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 9.7 185 03:10:19:407.6
29 Dec, 11:19:40 PM
1.1270 03:20:47:006.8
30 Dec, 09:47:00 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°23'S 150°08'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
347.4 9.2 190 03:03:42:318.3
29 Dec, 04:42:31 PM
1.2297 03:21:05:566.7
30 Dec, 10:05:56 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°35'S 150°09'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 8.1 185 03:21:46:486.7
30 Dec, 10:46:48 AM
0.9972 03:21:31:036.7
30 Dec, 10:31:03 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°24'S 150°10'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 5.9 200 03:22:43:096.6
30 Dec, 11:43:09 AM
0.9927 03:22:01:406.7
30 Dec, 11:01:40 AM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°20'S 150°15'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
409.5 6.5 180 04:03:54:436.3
30 Dec, 04:54:43 PM
0.9546 03:23:22:336.6
30 Dec, 12:22:33 PM
10
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°32'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
396.9 8.6 180 04:01:56:116.4
30 Dec, 02:56:11 PM
0.9740 03:23:23:246.6
30 Dec, 12:23:24 PM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°35'S 150°09'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 8.1 190 03:21:40:116.7
30 Dec, 10:40:11 AM
1.0229 03:23:48:536.6
30 Dec, 12:48:53 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°35'S 150°09'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
393.1 7.6 195 03:22:18:506.7
30 Dec, 11:18:50 AM
1.0189 04:00:05:476.5
30 Dec, 01:05:47 PM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°34'S 150°09'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 8.1 200 03:22:06:096.7
30 Dec, 11:06:09 AM
1.0236 04:00:19:246.5
30 Dec, 01:19:24 PM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°19'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
409.2 7.0 180 04:07:16:006.1
30 Dec, 08:16:00 PM
0.9344 04:00:29:336.5
30 Dec, 01:29:33 PM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°12'S 150°11'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
415.7 7.6 175 04:05:45:016.2
30 Dec, 06:45:01 PM
0.9502 04:00:40:596.5
30 Dec, 01:40:59 PM
16
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°52'S 149°55'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
373.8 9.2 185 03:16:26:537.1
30 Dec, 05:26:53 AM
1.1031 04:01:34:016.4
30 Dec, 02:34:01 PM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°54'S 149°53'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
371.8 8.1 200 03:17:29:237.0
30 Dec, 06:29:23 AM
1.0946 04:01:57:206.4
30 Dec, 02:57:20 PM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°15'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
412.1 5.9 180 04:05:26:536.2
30 Dec, 06:26:53 PM
0.9705 04:02:27:196.4
30 Dec, 03:27:19 PM
19
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°33'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 9.7 140 03:20:51:316.8
30 Dec, 09:51:31 AM
1.0616 04:02:34:436.4
30 Dec, 03:34:43 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°53'S 149°52'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
372.6 8.1 205 03:16:23:557.1
30 Dec, 05:23:55 AM
1.1270 04:03:37:316.3
30 Dec, 04:37:31 PM
21
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°33'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
395.7 8.1 180 04:01:38:096.4
30 Dec, 02:38:09 PM
1.0208 04:03:40:006.3
30 Dec, 04:40:00 PM
22
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°09'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.2 04:12:59:155.8
31 Dec, 01:59:15 AM
0.9223 04:04:31:096.3
30 Dec, 05:31:09 PM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°04'S 150°03'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.9 7.6 160 04:09:16:476.0
30 Dec, 10:16:47 PM
0.9553 04:04:34:256.2
30 Dec, 05:34:25 PM
24
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°35'S 150°05'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
392.2 5.9 210 04:01:03:456.5
30 Dec, 02:03:45 PM
1.0475 04:05:40:236.2
30 Dec, 06:40:23 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°26'S 150°09'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 7.0 195 04:04:30:556.3
30 Dec, 05:30:55 PM
1.0153 04:06:03:116.2
30 Dec, 07:03:11 PM
26
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°41'S 149°59'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 7.6 175 03:23:35:326.6
30 Dec, 12:35:32 PM
1.0690 04:06:11:176.1
30 Dec, 07:11:17 PM
27
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°12'S 150°10'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
415.4 6.5 185 04:05:42:446.2
30 Dec, 06:42:44 PM
1.0052 04:06:14:286.1
30 Dec, 07:14:28 PM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°27'S 150°08'E
13nm S of Green Cape
400.7 7.6 195 04:01:42:436.4
30 Dec, 02:42:43 PM
1.0479 04:06:23:326.1
30 Dec, 07:23:32 PM
29
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°26'S 150°08'E
11nm S of Green Cape
402.0 5.9 215 04:04:53:506.2
30 Dec, 05:53:50 PM
1.0198 04:06:53:426.1
30 Dec, 07:53:42 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°37'S 150°00'E
5nm SE of Gabo Island
389.4 7.0 205 04:00:04:596.5
30 Dec, 01:04:59 PM
1.0767 04:07:27:096.1
30 Dec, 08:27:09 PM
31
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°22'S 150°08'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 7.0 190 04:04:26:306.3
30 Dec, 05:26:30 PM
1.0379 04:08:14:546.0
30 Dec, 09:14:54 PM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°53'S 149°54'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
373.2 9.2 195 03:16:26:467.1
30 Dec, 05:26:46 AM
1.1828 04:08:36:516.0
30 Dec, 09:36:51 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°17'S 150°09'E
6nm E of Green Cape
410.6 5.9 190 04:03:52:416.3
30 Dec, 04:52:41 PM
1.0585 04:09:43:155.9
30 Dec, 10:43:15 PM
34
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°53'S 150°05'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.9 4.9 180 05:00:30:015.2
31 Dec, 01:30:01 PM
0.8837 04:10:29:105.9
30 Dec, 11:29:10 PM
35
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°07'S 150°09'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
420.1 6.5 180 04:14:41:295.7
31 Dec, 03:41:29 AM
0.9747 04:11:53:275.8
31 Dec, 12:53:27 AM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°41'S 149°58'E
8nm S of Gabo Island
385.1 8.1 190 03:23:47:136.6
30 Dec, 12:47:13 PM
1.1421 04:13:23:545.7
31 Dec, 02:23:54 AM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°43'S 150°14'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.6 2.2 185 04:18:54:015.5
31 Dec, 07:54:01 AM
0.9562 04:13:52:045.7
31 Dec, 02:52:04 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°24'S 150°33'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
467.3 0.0 45 06:02:13:534.3
01 Jan, 03:13:53 PM
0.8057 04:21:49:075.3
31 Dec, 10:49:07 AM
39
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°51'S 150°06'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.0 5.4 195 05:04:55:415.0
31 Dec, 05:55:41 PM
0.9500 04:22:40:545.3
31 Dec, 11:40:54 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied