Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:22:10

27 December, 11:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°12'S 150°20'E
7nm NE of Montague Island
476.5 7.0 150 03:20:53:326.8
30 Dec, 09:53:32 AM
0.9927 03:20:12:516.8
30 Dec, 09:12:51 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°02'S 150°21'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
486.2 5.9 205 04:07:41:526.1
30 Dec, 08:41:52 PM
0.9223 03:23:38:266.6
30 Dec, 12:38:26 PM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°15'S 150°16'E
2nm E of Montague Island
472.6 6.5 170 04:03:02:476.3
30 Dec, 04:02:47 PM
0.9740 04:00:28:166.5
30 Dec, 01:28:16 PM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°47'S 150°20'E
32nm S of Montague Island
442.4 7.0 155 03:12:13:417.5
30 Dec, 01:13:41 AM
1.1517 04:01:00:206.5
30 Dec, 02:00:20 PM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°01'S 150°23'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
487.5 4.3 155 04:04:48:496.2
30 Dec, 05:48:49 PM
0.9747 04:02:15:476.4
30 Dec, 03:15:47 PM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°16'S 150°12'E
2nm S of Montague Island
470.2 7.0 245 04:02:32:506.4
30 Dec, 03:32:50 PM
0.9972 04:02:16:176.4
30 Dec, 03:16:17 PM
7
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°34'S 150°14'E
19nm S of Montague Island
453.7 8.1 235 03:17:47:517.0
30 Dec, 06:47:51 AM
1.0946 04:02:17:326.4
30 Dec, 03:17:32 PM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°16'S 150°21'E
6nm E of Montague Island
472.3 7.0 160 04:01:06:176.5
30 Dec, 02:06:17 PM
1.0236 04:03:23:476.3
30 Dec, 04:23:47 PM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°07'S 150°25'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
482.1 5.9 145 04:08:31:366.0
30 Dec, 09:31:36 PM
0.9546 04:03:46:526.3
30 Dec, 04:46:52 PM
10
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°10'S 150°26'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
479.4 4.9 145 04:11:39:495.8
31 Dec, 12:39:49 AM
0.9344 04:04:36:036.2
30 Dec, 05:36:03 PM
11
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°14'S 150°17'E
4nm E of Montague Island
473.9 7.6 215 04:02:51:026.4
30 Dec, 03:51:02 PM
1.0198 04:04:48:286.2
30 Dec, 05:48:28 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°17'S 150°23'E
8nm E of Montague Island
471.2 5.4 155 04:03:04:236.3
30 Dec, 04:04:23 PM
1.0189 04:04:56:446.2
30 Dec, 05:56:44 PM
13
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°18'S 150°23'E
8nm E of Montague Island
470.9 5.9 145 04:03:01:056.3
30 Dec, 04:01:05 PM
1.0229 04:05:17:086.2
30 Dec, 06:17:08 PM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°19'S 150°22'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
469.1 5.9 140 04:00:52:296.5
30 Dec, 01:52:29 PM
1.0475 04:05:28:356.2
30 Dec, 06:28:35 PM
15
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°03'S 150°18'E
12nm N of Montague Island
484.2 5.9 130 04:08:43:196.0
30 Dec, 09:43:19 PM
0.9705 04:05:37:586.2
30 Dec, 06:37:58 PM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°03'S 150°26'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
485.5 5.4 150 04:11:02:225.9
31 Dec, 12:02:22 AM
0.9502 04:05:42:326.2
30 Dec, 06:42:32 PM
17
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°30'S 150°13'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.8 7.0 160 03:20:34:136.8
30 Dec, 09:34:13 AM
1.1031 04:06:06:516.2
30 Dec, 07:06:51 PM
18
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°52'S 150°32'E
16nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.4 7.0 210 04:19:40:215.4
31 Dec, 08:40:21 AM
0.8837 04:06:13:116.1
30 Dec, 07:13:11 PM
19
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°26'S 150°10'E
11nm S of Montague Island
460.8 7.0 240 03:23:38:556.6
30 Dec, 12:38:55 PM
1.0690 04:06:14:546.1
30 Dec, 07:14:54 PM
20
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°14'S 150°25'E
10nm E of Montague Island
475.3 6.5 160 04:00:36:466.5
30 Dec, 01:36:46 PM
1.0616 04:06:33:516.1
30 Dec, 07:33:51 PM
21
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°13'S 150°23'E
8nm E of Montague Island
475.1 8.1 245 04:04:40:236.2
30 Dec, 05:40:23 PM
1.0224 04:06:55:416.1
30 Dec, 07:55:41 PM
22
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°17'S 150°22'E
8nm E of Montague Island
471.6 5.9 145 04:04:49:546.2
30 Dec, 05:49:54 PM
1.0208 04:06:55:446.1
30 Dec, 07:55:44 PM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°13'S 150°13'E
2nm N of Montague Island
473.8 7.6 240 04:03:34:026.3
30 Dec, 04:34:02 PM
1.0379 04:07:20:276.1
30 Dec, 08:20:27 PM
24
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 37°05'S 150°21'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
425.1 8.1 170 03:03:04:568.4
29 Dec, 04:04:56 PM
1.3792 04:07:33:126.1
30 Dec, 08:33:12 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 35°59'S 150°29'E
18nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.3 6.5 135 04:12:37:225.8
31 Dec, 01:37:22 AM
0.9553 04:07:46:026.1
30 Dec, 08:46:02 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°13'S 150°25'E
10nm E of Montague Island
476.2 7.0 145 04:03:03:506.3
30 Dec, 04:03:50 PM
1.0479 04:07:48:336.1
30 Dec, 08:48:33 PM
27
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°54'S 150°15'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
434.5 8.1 220 03:07:16:487.9
29 Dec, 08:16:48 PM
1.3106 04:07:54:166.0
30 Dec, 08:54:16 PM
28
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°32'S 150°12'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.3 8.1 230 03:16:03:077.1
30 Dec, 05:03:07 AM
1.1828 04:08:08:526.0
30 Dec, 09:08:52 PM
29
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°46'S 150°15'E
31nm S of Montague Island
441.9 8.1 160 03:12:51:137.4
30 Dec, 01:51:13 AM
1.2297 04:08:20:406.0
30 Dec, 09:20:40 PM
30
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°02'S 150°25'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
487.0 5.9 160 04:07:50:446.1
30 Dec, 08:50:44 PM
1.0052 04:08:23:086.0
30 Dec, 09:23:08 PM
31
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 37°03'S 150°26'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
428.1 9.2 165 03:03:24:148.3
29 Dec, 04:24:14 PM
1.3910 04:08:53:136.0
30 Dec, 09:53:13 PM
32
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°21'S 150°22'E
10nm SE of Montague Island
467.4 5.9 160 04:01:48:236.4
30 Dec, 02:48:23 PM
1.0767 04:09:18:296.0
30 Dec, 10:18:29 PM
33
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°37'S 150°25'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
453.0 7.0 230 03:21:45:576.7
30 Dec, 10:45:57 AM
1.1270 04:09:40:275.9
30 Dec, 10:40:27 PM
34
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°14'S 150°23'E
8nm E of Montague Island
474.4 7.0 235 04:08:17:096.0
30 Dec, 09:17:09 PM
1.0153 04:09:52:535.9
30 Dec, 10:52:53 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°26'S 150°17'E
12nm S of Montague Island
462.1 7.6 230 04:00:18:126.5
30 Dec, 01:18:12 PM
1.1421 04:13:59:175.7
31 Dec, 02:59:17 AM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°31'S 150°12'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.7 7.6 245 04:02:37:446.4
30 Dec, 03:37:44 PM
1.1270 04:15:09:175.7
31 Dec, 04:09:17 AM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°44'S 150°25'E
8nm E of Batemans Bay
504.0 2.2 165 04:21:22:085.4
31 Dec, 10:22:08 AM
0.9562 04:16:13:415.6
31 Dec, 05:13:41 AM
38
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°13'S 150°23'E
8nm E of Montague Island
475.6 7.6 230 04:10:14:265.9
30 Dec, 11:14:26 PM
1.0585 04:16:27:205.6
31 Dec, 05:27:20 AM
39
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°52'S 150°35'E
18nm SE of Batemans Bay
498.0 1.6 265 04:22:49:505.3
31 Dec, 11:49:50 AM
0.9500 04:16:53:215.6
31 Dec, 05:53:21 AM
40
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°36'S 150°54'E
30nm S of Jervis Bay
518.1 5.9 155 06:15:43:333.9
02 Jan, 04:43:33 AM
0.8057 05:08:41:284.9
31 Dec, 09:41:28 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied