Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:10:00

27 December, 11:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°39'S 150°04'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
331.2 12.4 180 02:20:52:009.1
29 Dec, 09:52:00 AM
1.3106 03:18:15:247.0
30 Dec, 07:15:24 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°16'S 150°00'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 9.2 190 03:06:26:208.0
29 Dec, 07:26:20 PM
1.1517 03:18:20:177.0
30 Dec, 07:20:17 AM
3
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°01'S 150°06'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 9.2 200 02:16:58:349.7
29 Dec, 05:58:34 AM
1.3910 03:18:22:547.0
30 Dec, 07:22:54 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°59'S 150°04'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 8.6 185 02:17:51:349.5
29 Dec, 06:51:34 AM
1.3792 03:18:50:006.9
30 Dec, 07:50:00 AM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°02'S 150°05'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
366.5 9.7 190 03:10:34:177.6
29 Dec, 11:34:17 PM
1.1270 03:21:03:296.8
30 Dec, 10:03:29 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°21'S 150°09'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
348.9 9.2 190 03:03:50:188.3
29 Dec, 04:50:18 PM
1.2297 03:21:15:306.7
30 Dec, 10:15:30 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°34'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 7.6 175 03:22:15:326.7
30 Dec, 11:15:32 AM
0.9972 03:21:59:426.7
30 Dec, 10:59:42 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°23'S 150°10'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 5.9 200 03:23:00:396.6
30 Dec, 12:00:39 PM
0.9927 03:22:19:026.7
30 Dec, 11:19:02 AM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°18'S 150°15'E
11nm E of Green Cape
410.8 7.6 195 04:04:21:356.3
30 Dec, 05:21:35 PM
0.9546 03:23:48:126.6
30 Dec, 12:48:12 PM
10
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°30'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
398.2 7.6 195 04:02:28:236.4
30 Dec, 03:28:23 PM
0.9740 03:23:54:466.6
30 Dec, 12:54:46 PM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°34'S 150°09'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
394.4 7.0 195 03:22:34:536.6
30 Dec, 11:34:53 AM
1.0189 04:00:22:086.5
30 Dec, 01:22:08 PM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°34'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 8.1 190 03:22:13:166.7
30 Dec, 11:13:16 AM
1.0229 04:00:22:446.5
30 Dec, 01:22:44 PM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°11'S 150°11'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
416.8 6.5 170 04:05:59:076.2
30 Dec, 06:59:07 PM
0.9502 04:00:54:236.5
30 Dec, 01:54:23 PM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°18'S 150°10'E
7nm E of Green Cape
410.4 5.9 190 04:07:43:156.1
30 Dec, 08:43:15 PM
0.9344 04:00:55:006.5
30 Dec, 01:55:00 PM
15
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°32'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
396.2 8.1 195 03:22:42:136.6
30 Dec, 11:42:13 AM
1.0236 04:00:56:196.5
30 Dec, 01:56:19 PM
16
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°51'S 149°55'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
375.2 7.6 200 03:16:46:187.1
30 Dec, 05:46:18 AM
1.1031 04:01:55:266.4
30 Dec, 02:55:26 PM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°53'S 149°54'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
373.1 7.0 190 03:17:47:147.0
30 Dec, 06:47:14 AM
1.0946 04:02:16:526.4
30 Dec, 03:16:52 PM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
413.1 5.4 175 04:05:19:296.2
30 Dec, 06:19:29 PM
0.9705 04:02:20:086.4
30 Dec, 03:20:08 PM
19
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°32'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
397.2 8.6 180 03:21:16:356.7
30 Dec, 10:16:35 AM
1.0616 04:03:01:206.3
30 Dec, 04:01:20 PM
20
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°09'S 150°04'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.9 04:12:18:455.8
31 Dec, 01:18:45 AM
0.9223 04:03:53:486.3
30 Dec, 04:53:48 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°52'S 149°53'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
373.9 8.6 190 03:16:43:357.1
30 Dec, 05:43:35 AM
1.1270 04:03:59:416.3
30 Dec, 04:59:41 PM
22
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°31'S 150°10'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
397.0 8.1 180 04:02:11:226.4
30 Dec, 03:11:22 PM
1.0208 04:04:13:546.3
30 Dec, 05:13:54 PM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°03'S 150°02'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.9 6.5 170 04:09:35:236.0
30 Dec, 10:35:23 PM
0.9553 04:04:52:126.2
30 Dec, 05:52:12 PM
24
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°34'S 150°05'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 7.0 215 04:00:30:006.5
30 Dec, 01:30:00 PM
1.0475 04:05:05:026.2
30 Dec, 06:05:02 PM
25
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°11'S 150°10'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
416.4 5.4 180 04:05:42:126.2
30 Dec, 06:42:12 PM
1.0052 04:06:13:566.1
30 Dec, 07:13:56 PM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°25'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 6.5 185 04:04:44:186.2
30 Dec, 05:44:18 PM
1.0153 04:06:16:476.1
30 Dec, 07:16:47 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°26'S 150°09'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 6.5 180 04:01:51:316.4
30 Dec, 02:51:31 PM
1.0479 04:06:32:466.1
30 Dec, 07:32:46 PM
28
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°40'S 150°00'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 7.6 200 03:23:59:456.5
30 Dec, 12:59:45 PM
1.0690 04:06:37:106.1
30 Dec, 07:37:10 PM
29
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°25'S 150°08'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 6.5 185 04:04:57:076.2
30 Dec, 05:57:07 PM
1.0198 04:06:57:036.1
30 Dec, 07:57:03 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°36'S 150°00'E
5nm SE of Gabo Island
390.7 7.6 205 04:00:17:456.5
30 Dec, 01:17:45 PM
1.0767 04:07:40:546.1
30 Dec, 08:40:54 PM
31
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°21'S 150°08'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 7.0 180 04:04:37:126.2
30 Dec, 05:37:12 PM
1.0379 04:08:26:016.0
30 Dec, 09:26:01 PM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°51'S 149°54'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
374.6 8.6 210 03:16:57:137.1
30 Dec, 05:57:13 AM
1.1828 04:09:12:526.0
30 Dec, 10:12:52 PM
33
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°07'S 150°09'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
420.2 6.5 180 04:12:38:415.8
31 Dec, 01:38:41 AM
0.9747 04:09:53:465.9
30 Dec, 10:53:46 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°16'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
411.7 7.0 180 04:04:08:116.3
30 Dec, 05:08:11 PM
1.0585 04:09:59:405.9
30 Dec, 10:59:40 PM
35
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°53'S 150°06'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.7 4.3 190 05:00:14:145.2
31 Dec, 01:14:14 PM
0.8837 04:10:15:135.9
30 Dec, 11:15:13 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°43'S 150°14'E
28nm S of Montague Island
445.0 2.2 185 04:17:37:055.5
31 Dec, 06:37:05 AM
0.9562 04:12:38:305.8
31 Dec, 01:38:30 AM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°40'S 149°58'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 8.1 190 04:00:09:546.5
30 Dec, 01:09:54 PM
1.1421 04:13:49:485.7
31 Dec, 02:49:48 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°23'S 150°33'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
467.5 2.7 180 05:23:31:104.4
01 Jan, 12:31:10 PM
0.8057 04:19:38:015.4
31 Dec, 08:38:01 AM
39
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°51'S 150°06'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.6 0.0 340 05:03:37:445.1
31 Dec, 04:37:44 PM
0.9500 04:21:26:515.3
31 Dec, 10:26:51 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied