Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:22:00

27 December, 11:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°11'S 150°20'E
7nm NE of Montague Island
477.2 6.5 130 03:20:21:396.8
30 Dec, 09:21:39 AM
0.9927 03:19:41:126.9
30 Dec, 08:41:12 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°14'S 150°16'E
2nm NE of Montague Island
473.5 5.9 150 04:02:29:016.4
30 Dec, 03:29:01 PM
0.9740 03:23:55:236.5
30 Dec, 12:55:23 PM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°01'S 150°22'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
487.3 5.9 205 04:08:01:336.0
30 Dec, 09:01:33 PM
0.9223 03:23:56:356.5
30 Dec, 12:56:35 PM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°45'S 150°19'E
31nm S of Montague Island
443.4 7.6 160 03:11:44:297.5
30 Dec, 12:44:29 AM
1.1517 04:00:26:426.5
30 Dec, 01:26:42 PM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°16'S 150°14'E
1nm S of Montague Island
471.0 7.0 240 04:01:49:066.4
30 Dec, 02:49:06 PM
0.9972 04:01:32:406.4
30 Dec, 02:32:40 PM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°33'S 150°13'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.5 7.6 140 03:17:12:067.0
30 Dec, 06:12:06 AM
1.0946 04:01:38:256.4
30 Dec, 02:38:25 PM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°00'S 150°22'E
16nm S of Batemans Bay
488.2 3.2 120 04:04:11:176.3
30 Dec, 05:11:17 PM
0.9747 04:01:39:126.4
30 Dec, 02:39:12 PM
8
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°15'S 150°20'E
6nm E of Montague Island
473.3 7.0 150 04:00:44:166.5
30 Dec, 01:44:16 PM
1.0236 04:03:01:156.3
30 Dec, 04:01:15 PM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°06'S 150°24'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
482.8 6.5 145 04:07:44:446.1
30 Dec, 08:44:44 PM
0.9546 04:03:02:086.3
30 Dec, 04:02:08 PM
10
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°09'S 150°25'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
480.0 5.9 140 04:10:30:545.9
30 Dec, 11:30:54 PM
0.9344 04:03:31:396.3
30 Dec, 04:31:39 PM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°16'S 150°22'E
7nm E of Montague Island
472.0 6.5 155 04:02:21:136.4
30 Dec, 03:21:13 PM
1.0189 04:04:12:456.3
30 Dec, 05:12:45 PM
12
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°13'S 150°19'E
5nm NE of Montague Island
474.9 7.0 235 04:02:29:506.4
30 Dec, 03:29:50 PM
1.0198 04:04:26:516.3
30 Dec, 05:26:51 PM
13
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°17'S 150°22'E
8nm E of Montague Island
471.8 6.5 155 04:02:24:446.4
30 Dec, 03:24:44 PM
1.0229 04:04:39:576.2
30 Dec, 05:39:57 PM
14
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°25'S 150°10'E
10nm S of Montague Island
461.6 7.0 240 03:22:18:576.7
30 Dec, 11:18:57 AM
1.0690 04:04:49:256.2
30 Dec, 05:49:25 PM
15
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°02'S 150°17'E
13nm N of Montague Island
485.0 7.0 145 04:07:57:526.0
30 Dec, 08:57:52 PM
0.9705 04:04:53:516.2
30 Dec, 05:53:51 PM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°02'S 150°26'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
486.2 5.9 130 04:10:13:295.9
30 Dec, 11:13:29 PM
0.9502 04:04:56:056.2
30 Dec, 05:56:05 PM
17
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°18'S 150°21'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
469.9 5.9 170 04:00:28:346.5
30 Dec, 01:28:34 PM
1.0475 04:05:03:316.2
30 Dec, 06:03:31 PM
18
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°29'S 150°12'E
14nm S of Montague Island
457.9 6.5 195 03:20:13:276.8
30 Dec, 09:13:27 AM
1.1031 04:05:43:576.2
30 Dec, 06:43:57 PM
19
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°13'S 150°25'E
10nm E of Montague Island
476.1 7.0 170 03:23:55:576.5
30 Dec, 12:55:57 PM
1.0616 04:05:50:316.2
30 Dec, 06:50:31 PM
20
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°52'S 150°33'E
16nm SE of Batemans Bay
498.3 5.9 220 04:19:21:175.4
31 Dec, 08:21:17 AM
0.8837 04:05:56:206.2
30 Dec, 06:56:20 PM
21
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°16'S 150°21'E
7nm E of Montague Island
472.4 7.0 150 04:04:18:056.3
30 Dec, 05:18:05 PM
1.0208 04:06:23:166.1
30 Dec, 07:23:16 PM
22
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°13'S 150°24'E
9nm E of Montague Island
475.9 6.5 220 04:04:13:156.3
30 Dec, 05:13:15 PM
1.0224 04:06:27:576.1
30 Dec, 07:27:57 PM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 35°58'S 150°28'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.0 5.9 145 04:11:31:585.8
31 Dec, 12:31:58 AM
0.9553 04:06:43:346.1
30 Dec, 07:43:34 PM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°12'S 150°14'E
3nm N of Montague Island
474.7 8.1 230 04:03:01:066.3
30 Dec, 04:01:06 PM
1.0379 04:06:46:166.1
30 Dec, 07:46:16 PM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°12'S 150°25'E
10nm E of Montague Island
476.9 5.4 165 04:02:15:536.4
30 Dec, 03:15:53 PM
1.0479 04:06:58:186.1
30 Dec, 07:58:18 PM
26
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 37°03'S 150°21'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
426.4 9.7 140 03:02:54:038.4
29 Dec, 03:54:03 PM
1.3792 04:07:18:126.1
30 Dec, 08:18:12 PM
27
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°31'S 150°14'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.2 9.2 240 03:15:33:337.2
30 Dec, 04:33:33 AM
1.1828 04:07:33:546.1
30 Dec, 08:33:54 PM
28
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°01'S 150°25'E
17nm NE of Montague Island
487.8 5.4 175 04:07:02:516.1
30 Dec, 08:02:51 PM
1.0052 04:07:35:006.1
30 Dec, 08:35:00 PM
29
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°53'S 150°15'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
435.6 8.1 220 03:07:02:377.9
29 Dec, 08:02:37 PM
1.3106 04:07:35:406.1
30 Dec, 08:35:40 PM
30
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°45'S 150°15'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.8 7.6 165 03:12:15:507.5
30 Dec, 01:15:50 AM
1.2297 04:07:37:096.1
30 Dec, 08:37:09 PM
31
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°20'S 150°22'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
468.3 6.5 170 04:01:20:096.5
30 Dec, 02:20:09 PM
1.0767 04:08:48:056.0
30 Dec, 09:48:05 PM
32
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°36'S 150°27'E
24nm SE of Montague Island
453.9 7.0 230 03:21:05:496.7
30 Dec, 10:05:49 AM
1.1270 04:08:55:136.0
30 Dec, 09:55:13 PM
33
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 37°01'S 150°26'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
429.7 9.2 165 03:03:28:558.3
29 Dec, 04:28:55 PM
1.3910 04:08:59:436.0
30 Dec, 09:59:43 PM
34
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°14'S 150°25'E
9nm E of Montague Island
475.2 7.0 225 04:07:44:366.1
30 Dec, 08:44:36 PM
1.0153 04:09:19:506.0
30 Dec, 10:19:50 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°25'S 150°19'E
12nm SE of Montague Island
462.8 7.0 260 03:23:08:256.6
30 Dec, 12:08:25 PM
1.1421 04:12:39:355.8
31 Dec, 01:39:35 AM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°31'S 150°13'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.6 7.6 235 04:02:04:136.4
30 Dec, 03:04:13 PM
1.1270 04:14:31:315.7
31 Dec, 03:31:31 AM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°43'S 150°25'E
8nm E of Batemans Bay
504.6 5.9 165 04:20:23:275.4
31 Dec, 09:23:27 AM
0.9562 04:15:17:345.6
31 Dec, 04:17:34 AM
38
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°52'S 150°34'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
498.5 6.5 135 04:21:12:005.4
31 Dec, 10:12:00 AM
0.9500 04:15:20:245.6
31 Dec, 04:20:24 AM
39
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°12'S 150°24'E
9nm E of Montague Island
476.6 7.0 240 04:09:46:425.9
30 Dec, 10:46:42 PM
1.0585 04:15:57:595.6
31 Dec, 04:57:59 AM
40
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°35'S 150°53'E
29nm S of Jervis Bay
518.5 5.4 125 06:13:00:204.0
02 Jan, 02:00:20 AM
0.8057 05:06:29:585.0
31 Dec, 07:29:58 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied