Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:09:50

27 December, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 39°00'S 150°06'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 8.1 215 02:16:54:359.7
29 Dec, 05:54:35 AM
1.3910 03:18:17:227.0
30 Dec, 07:17:22 AM
2
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°37'S 150°04'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
332.8 12.4 180 02:20:55:329.1
29 Dec, 09:55:32 AM
1.3106 03:18:20:027.0
30 Dec, 07:20:02 AM
3
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°58'S 150°05'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 9.2 190 02:17:48:569.5
29 Dec, 06:48:56 AM
1.3792 03:18:46:226.9
30 Dec, 07:46:22 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°14'S 150°00'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.6 9.2 190 03:07:03:067.9
29 Dec, 08:03:06 PM
1.1517 03:19:02:386.9
30 Dec, 08:02:38 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°20'S 150°09'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
350.4 9.2 210 03:03:59:298.3
29 Dec, 04:59:29 PM
1.2297 03:21:26:486.7
30 Dec, 10:26:48 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 38°01'S 150°05'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
368.0 9.7 165 03:10:57:457.6
29 Dec, 11:57:45 PM
1.1270 03:21:29:556.7
30 Dec, 10:29:55 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°32'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
396.1 7.6 190 03:22:41:526.6
30 Dec, 11:41:52 AM
0.9972 03:22:25:576.7
30 Dec, 11:25:57 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°22'S 150°10'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 7.0 195 04:00:10:126.5
30 Dec, 01:10:12 PM
0.9927 03:23:28:056.6
30 Dec, 12:28:05 PM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°17'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
411.9 6.5 190 04:04:45:336.2
30 Dec, 05:45:33 PM
0.9546 04:00:11:056.5
30 Dec, 01:11:05 PM
10
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°29'S 150°09'E
15nm S of Green Cape
399.5 7.6 175 04:03:01:446.3
30 Dec, 04:01:44 PM
0.9740 04:00:27:156.5
30 Dec, 01:27:15 PM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°33'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 8.1 170 03:22:32:046.6
30 Dec, 11:32:04 AM
1.0229 04:00:41:576.5
30 Dec, 01:41:57 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°33'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
395.8 8.1 190 03:22:58:386.6
30 Dec, 11:58:38 AM
1.0189 04:00:46:206.5
30 Dec, 01:46:20 PM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°10'S 150°10'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
417.8 7.0 165 04:06:00:036.2
30 Dec, 07:00:03 PM
0.9502 04:00:55:166.5
30 Dec, 01:55:16 PM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°17'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
411.5 7.0 165 04:08:00:326.0
30 Dec, 09:00:32 PM
0.9344 04:01:11:096.5
30 Dec, 02:11:09 PM
15
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°31'S 150°10'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
397.6 7.6 170 03:23:16:206.6
30 Dec, 12:16:20 PM
1.0236 04:01:31:146.4
30 Dec, 02:31:14 PM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°13'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.1 4.3 170 04:05:10:256.2
30 Dec, 06:10:25 PM
0.9705 04:02:11:206.4
30 Dec, 03:11:20 PM
17
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°50'S 149°56'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
376.6 8.1 185 03:17:13:357.0
30 Dec, 06:13:35 AM
1.1031 04:02:25:326.4
30 Dec, 03:25:32 PM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°52'S 149°54'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
374.4 7.6 200 03:18:04:377.0
30 Dec, 07:04:37 AM
1.0946 04:02:35:546.4
30 Dec, 03:35:54 PM
19
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°08'S 150°04'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.5 04:11:32:005.8
31 Dec, 12:32:00 AM
0.9223 04:03:10:416.3
30 Dec, 04:10:41 PM
20
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°30'S 150°12'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 8.6 180 03:21:49:356.7
30 Dec, 10:49:35 AM
1.0616 04:03:36:226.3
30 Dec, 04:36:22 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°50'S 149°53'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.3 7.6 200 03:17:02:467.1
30 Dec, 06:02:46 AM
1.1270 04:04:21:186.3
30 Dec, 05:21:18 PM
22
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°30'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.3 8.1 185 04:02:44:056.4
30 Dec, 03:44:05 PM
1.0208 04:04:47:186.2
30 Dec, 05:47:18 PM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°02'S 150°02'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.9 6.5 165 04:09:46:455.9
30 Dec, 10:46:45 PM
0.9553 04:05:03:036.2
30 Dec, 06:03:03 PM
24
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°34'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 6.5 220 04:00:30:106.5
30 Dec, 01:30:10 PM
1.0475 04:05:05:126.2
30 Dec, 06:05:12 PM
25
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°10'S 150°10'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
417.4 5.9 170 04:05:36:376.2
30 Dec, 06:36:37 PM
1.0052 04:06:08:196.2
30 Dec, 07:08:19 PM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°23'S 150°09'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 7.0 185 04:04:52:226.2
30 Dec, 05:52:22 PM
1.0153 04:06:24:586.1
30 Dec, 07:24:58 PM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°25'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 6.5 200 04:01:49:196.4
30 Dec, 02:49:19 PM
1.0479 04:06:30:276.1
30 Dec, 07:30:27 PM
28
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°24'S 150°08'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 5.4 200 04:04:47:586.2
30 Dec, 05:47:58 PM
1.0198 04:06:47:436.1
30 Dec, 07:47:43 PM
29
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°38'S 150°00'E
6nm SE of Gabo Island
388.3 7.0 180 04:00:15:286.5
30 Dec, 01:15:28 PM
1.0690 04:06:53:586.1
30 Dec, 07:53:58 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°35'S 150°01'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 6.5 200 04:00:32:226.5
30 Dec, 01:32:22 PM
1.0767 04:07:56:386.0
30 Dec, 08:56:38 PM
31
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°07'S 150°09'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
420.3 6.5 180 04:10:40:475.9
30 Dec, 11:40:47 PM
0.9747 04:07:58:516.0
30 Dec, 08:58:51 PM
32
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°52'S 150°06'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.0 4.3 190 04:22:06:525.3
31 Dec, 11:06:52 AM
0.8837 04:08:22:406.0
30 Dec, 09:22:40 PM
33
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°20'S 150°08'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.7 7.0 190 04:05:00:506.2
30 Dec, 06:00:50 PM
1.0379 04:08:50:326.0
30 Dec, 09:50:32 PM
34
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°50'S 149°55'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.9 7.6 200 03:17:09:367.0
30 Dec, 06:09:36 AM
1.1828 04:09:27:306.0
30 Dec, 10:27:30 PM
35
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°15'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
412.8 7.6 175 04:04:32:596.2
30 Dec, 05:32:59 PM
1.0585 04:10:25:555.9
30 Dec, 11:25:55 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°42'S 150°14'E
28nm S of Montague Island
445.4 3.2 195 04:16:24:195.6
31 Dec, 05:24:19 AM
0.9562 04:11:28:555.8
31 Dec, 12:28:55 AM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°39'S 149°58'E
6nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 8.1 180 04:00:39:156.5
30 Dec, 01:39:15 PM
1.1421 04:14:23:195.7
31 Dec, 03:23:19 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°23'S 150°33'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
467.9 2.7 180 05:21:55:184.4
01 Jan, 10:55:18 AM
0.8057 04:18:20:475.5
31 Dec, 07:20:47 AM
39
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°51'S 150°06'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.8 1.1 130 05:01:23:225.2
31 Dec, 02:23:22 PM
0.9500 04:19:19:125.4
31 Dec, 08:19:12 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied