Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:22:40

27 December, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°59'S 150°07'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 10.3 200 02:16:48:279.7
29 Dec, 05:48:27 AM
1.3910 03:18:08:507.0
30 Dec, 07:08:50 AM
2
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°56'S 150°05'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 8.1 200 02:17:45:559.6
29 Dec, 06:45:55 AM
1.3792 03:18:42:126.9
30 Dec, 07:42:12 AM
3
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°35'S 150°04'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
334.7 11.9 195 02:21:16:349.1
29 Dec, 10:16:34 AM
1.3106 03:18:47:366.9
30 Dec, 07:47:36 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°13'S 150°00'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
354.9 8.6 175 03:07:01:548.0
29 Dec, 08:01:54 PM
1.1517 03:19:01:156.9
30 Dec, 08:01:15 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°18'S 150°09'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
352.0 9.2 210 03:04:22:238.2
29 Dec, 05:22:23 PM
1.2297 03:21:54:576.7
30 Dec, 10:54:57 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°59'S 150°05'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
369.6 9.2 185 03:11:24:357.5
30 Dec, 12:24:35 AM
1.1270 03:22:00:106.7
30 Dec, 11:00:10 AM
7
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°20'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 5.9 175 03:22:49:076.6
30 Dec, 11:49:07 AM
0.9927 03:22:07:356.7
30 Dec, 11:07:35 AM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°31'S 150°10'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
397.4 8.1 200 03:23:12:056.6
30 Dec, 12:12:05 PM
0.9972 03:22:56:056.6
30 Dec, 11:56:05 AM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°16'S 150°16'E
10nm E of Green Cape
413.1 7.6 175 04:04:58:546.2
30 Dec, 05:58:54 PM
0.9546 04:00:23:506.5
30 Dec, 01:23:50 PM
10
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°28'S 150°10'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 7.6 185 04:03:31:496.3
30 Dec, 04:31:49 PM
0.9740 04:00:56:336.5
30 Dec, 01:56:33 PM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°09'S 150°10'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
418.8 6.5 165 04:06:01:286.2
30 Dec, 07:01:28 PM
0.9502 04:00:56:376.5
30 Dec, 01:56:37 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°31'S 150°10'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
397.1 7.6 190 03:23:23:326.6
30 Dec, 12:23:32 PM
1.0189 04:01:11:426.5
30 Dec, 02:11:42 PM
13
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°31'S 150°10'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
397.2 7.6 190 03:23:02:226.6
30 Dec, 12:02:22 PM
1.0229 04:01:12:576.5
30 Dec, 02:12:57 PM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°15'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
412.5 7.0 165 04:08:03:266.0
30 Dec, 09:03:26 PM
0.9344 04:01:13:526.5
30 Dec, 02:13:52 PM
15
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°30'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.8 8.6 165 03:23:37:376.6
30 Dec, 12:37:37 PM
1.0236 04:01:53:016.4
30 Dec, 02:53:01 PM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°12'S 150°07'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.0 5.9 170 04:04:59:506.2
30 Dec, 05:59:50 PM
0.9705 04:02:01:046.4
30 Dec, 03:01:04 PM
17
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°07'S 150°04'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.2 04:10:51:245.9
30 Dec, 11:51:24 PM
0.9223 04:02:33:146.4
30 Dec, 03:33:14 PM
18
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°48'S 149°56'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
377.9 7.6 200 03:17:31:277.0
30 Dec, 06:31:27 AM
1.1031 04:02:45:156.4
30 Dec, 03:45:15 PM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°50'S 149°55'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.7 7.6 195 03:18:18:317.0
30 Dec, 07:18:31 AM
1.0946 04:02:51:076.4
30 Dec, 03:51:07 PM
20
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°29'S 150°11'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 9.7 180 03:22:23:546.7
30 Dec, 11:23:54 AM
1.0616 04:04:12:486.3
30 Dec, 05:12:48 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°49'S 149°53'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
376.6 7.6 185 03:17:16:457.0
30 Dec, 06:16:45 AM
1.1270 04:04:37:036.2
30 Dec, 05:37:03 PM
22
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°01'S 150°02'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.0 5.9 160 04:09:54:545.9
30 Dec, 10:54:54 PM
0.9553 04:05:10:506.2
30 Dec, 06:10:50 PM
23
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°33'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 5.4 200 04:00:41:046.5
30 Dec, 01:41:04 PM
1.0475 04:05:16:376.2
30 Dec, 06:16:37 PM
24
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°29'S 150°10'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 7.6 190 04:03:15:426.3
30 Dec, 04:15:42 PM
1.0208 04:05:19:356.2
30 Dec, 06:19:35 PM
25
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°09'S 150°10'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
418.3 5.4 175 04:05:30:046.2
30 Dec, 06:30:04 PM
1.0052 04:06:01:446.2
30 Dec, 07:01:44 PM
26
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°07'S 150°09'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
420.4 6.5 180 04:08:58:536.0
30 Dec, 09:58:53 PM
0.9747 04:06:19:316.1
30 Dec, 07:19:31 PM
27
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°52'S 150°06'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.2 0.5 265 04:20:05:135.4
31 Dec, 09:05:13 AM
0.8837 04:06:35:106.1
30 Dec, 07:35:10 PM
28
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°22'S 150°09'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 6.5 180 04:05:06:246.2
30 Dec, 06:06:24 PM
1.0153 04:06:39:136.1
30 Dec, 07:39:13 PM
29
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°24'S 150°09'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 6.5 190 04:02:06:196.4
30 Dec, 03:06:19 PM
1.0479 04:06:48:166.1
30 Dec, 07:48:16 PM
30
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°23'S 150°09'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 5.9 200 04:04:54:106.2
30 Dec, 05:54:10 PM
1.0198 04:06:54:026.1
30 Dec, 07:54:02 PM
31
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°37'S 150°00'E
6nm SE of Gabo Island
389.5 7.6 190 04:00:33:536.5
30 Dec, 01:33:53 PM
1.0690 04:07:13:406.1
30 Dec, 08:13:40 PM
32
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°34'S 150°01'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
393.1 6.5 200 04:00:53:136.5
30 Dec, 01:53:13 PM
1.0767 04:08:19:056.0
30 Dec, 09:19:05 PM
33
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°19'S 150°08'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
408.9 7.0 190 04:05:23:096.2
30 Dec, 06:23:09 PM
1.0379 04:09:13:426.0
30 Dec, 10:13:42 PM
34
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°49'S 149°55'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
377.3 7.6 200 03:17:29:587.0
30 Dec, 06:29:58 AM
1.1828 04:09:51:365.9
30 Dec, 10:51:36 PM
35
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°14'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
413.9 7.0 175 04:04:59:046.2
30 Dec, 05:59:04 PM
1.0585 04:10:53:315.9
30 Dec, 11:53:31 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°42'S 150°15'E
27nm S of Montague Island
446.0 5.4 195 04:15:54:465.6
31 Dec, 04:54:46 AM
0.9562 04:11:00:405.9
31 Dec, 12:00:40 AM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°38'S 149°59'E
5nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 8.1 180 04:00:55:286.5
30 Dec, 01:55:28 PM
1.1421 04:14:41:515.7
31 Dec, 03:41:51 AM
38
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°50'S 150°06'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.0 1.1 155 04:23:05:295.3
31 Dec, 12:05:29 PM
0.9500 04:17:08:135.6
31 Dec, 06:08:13 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°23'S 150°33'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
468.3 0.5 195 05:20:27:444.5
01 Jan, 09:27:44 AM
0.8057 04:17:10:135.6
31 Dec, 06:10:13 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied