Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:22:30

27 December, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°59'S 150°08'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 8.6 205 02:15:39:409.9
29 Dec, 04:39:40 AM
1.3910 03:16:33:097.1
30 Dec, 05:33:09 AM
2
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°55'S 150°06'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 10.3 190 02:17:46:379.6
29 Dec, 06:46:37 AM
1.3792 03:18:43:106.9
30 Dec, 07:43:10 AM
3
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°33'S 150°04'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 12.4 175 02:21:49:489.0
29 Dec, 10:49:48 AM
1.3106 03:19:31:096.9
30 Dec, 08:31:09 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°11'S 150°00'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.6 8.6 175 03:07:31:367.9
29 Dec, 08:31:36 PM
1.1517 03:19:35:276.9
30 Dec, 08:35:27 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°17'S 150°10'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
353.4 10.3 185 03:04:29:148.2
29 Dec, 05:29:14 PM
1.2297 03:22:03:236.7
30 Dec, 11:03:23 AM
6
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°57'S 150°06'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
371.1 10.3 195 03:11:52:547.5
30 Dec, 12:52:54 AM
1.1270 03:22:32:056.6
30 Dec, 11:32:05 AM
7
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°19'S 150°11'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
408.9 5.9 175 03:23:16:576.6
30 Dec, 12:16:57 PM
0.9927 03:22:35:136.6
30 Dec, 11:35:13 AM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°30'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.7 8.1 195 03:23:33:406.6
30 Dec, 12:33:40 PM
0.9972 03:23:17:376.6
30 Dec, 12:17:37 PM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°15'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
414.2 7.6 170 04:05:14:286.2
30 Dec, 06:14:28 PM
0.9546 04:00:38:416.5
30 Dec, 01:38:41 PM
10
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°08'S 150°10'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
419.7 6.5 165 04:05:59:266.2
30 Dec, 06:59:26 PM
0.9502 04:00:54:416.5
30 Dec, 01:54:41 PM
11
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°14'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
413.5 7.0 165 04:08:13:026.0
30 Dec, 09:13:02 PM
0.9344 04:01:22:506.5
30 Dec, 02:22:50 PM
12
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°26'S 150°10'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 7.6 190 04:03:59:306.3
30 Dec, 04:59:30 PM
0.9740 04:01:23:316.5
30 Dec, 02:23:31 PM
13
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°30'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.5 8.1 190 03:23:23:006.6
30 Dec, 12:23:00 PM
1.0229 04:01:34:036.4
30 Dec, 02:34:03 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°30'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.3 7.6 190 03:23:56:096.5
30 Dec, 12:56:09 PM
1.0189 04:01:44:566.4
30 Dec, 02:44:56 PM
15
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°11'S 150°07'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.9 4.9 165 04:04:48:396.2
30 Dec, 05:48:39 PM
0.9705 04:01:50:136.4
30 Dec, 02:50:13 PM
16
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°07'S 150°05'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.9 04:10:10:325.9
30 Dec, 11:10:32 PM
0.9223 04:01:55:336.4
30 Dec, 02:55:33 PM
17
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°28'S 150°10'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 8.1 180 04:00:06:266.5
30 Dec, 01:06:26 PM
1.0236 04:02:22:316.4
30 Dec, 03:22:31 PM
18
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°47'S 149°56'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
379.2 8.1 190 03:17:43:217.0
30 Dec, 06:43:21 AM
1.1031 04:02:58:226.3
30 Dec, 03:58:22 PM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°49'S 149°55'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
377.0 7.0 200 03:18:33:246.9
30 Dec, 07:33:24 AM
1.0946 04:03:07:246.3
30 Dec, 04:07:24 PM
20
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°07'S 150°09'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
420.5 6.5 180 04:06:47:326.1
30 Dec, 07:47:32 PM
0.9747 04:04:11:306.3
30 Dec, 05:11:30 PM
21
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°48'S 149°54'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
377.9 7.6 190 03:17:28:167.0
30 Dec, 06:28:16 AM
1.1270 04:04:50:026.2
30 Dec, 05:50:02 PM
22
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°27'S 150°11'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 8.1 180 03:23:03:136.6
30 Dec, 12:03:13 PM
1.0616 04:04:54:326.2
30 Dec, 05:54:32 PM
23
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°52'S 150°06'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.5 1.1 135 04:18:15:335.5
31 Dec, 07:15:33 AM
0.8837 04:04:58:156.2
30 Dec, 05:58:15 PM
24
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°32'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
396.3 5.9 215 04:00:26:506.5
30 Dec, 01:26:50 PM
1.0475 04:05:01:426.2
30 Dec, 06:01:42 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 37°00'S 150°02'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.0 7.0 175 04:10:06:105.9
30 Dec, 11:06:10 PM
0.9553 04:05:21:366.2
30 Dec, 06:21:36 PM
26
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°08'S 150°10'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
419.3 7.0 180 04:05:24:276.2
30 Dec, 06:24:27 PM
1.0052 04:05:56:056.2
30 Dec, 06:56:05 PM
26
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°28'S 150°10'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 8.6 185 04:03:51:286.3
30 Dec, 04:51:28 PM
1.0208 04:05:56:056.2
30 Dec, 06:56:05 PM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°23'S 150°09'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 6.5 190 04:02:08:396.4
30 Dec, 03:08:39 PM
1.0479 04:06:50:436.1
30 Dec, 07:50:43 PM
29
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°22'S 150°09'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 6.5 175 04:04:59:136.2
30 Dec, 05:59:13 PM
1.0198 04:06:59:116.1
30 Dec, 07:59:11 PM
30
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°21'S 150°09'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 6.5 180 04:05:35:476.2
30 Dec, 06:35:47 PM
1.0153 04:07:09:036.1
30 Dec, 08:09:03 PM
31
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°33'S 150°01'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
394.2 6.5 200 04:00:58:566.5
30 Dec, 01:58:56 PM
1.0767 04:08:25:156.0
30 Dec, 09:25:15 PM
32
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°36'S 150°00'E
5nm SE of Gabo Island
391.0 7.6 190 04:01:43:496.4
30 Dec, 02:43:49 PM
1.0690 04:08:28:256.0
30 Dec, 09:28:25 PM
33
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°18'S 150°08'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
410.0 7.0 175 04:05:48:466.2
30 Dec, 06:48:46 PM
1.0379 04:09:40:175.9
30 Dec, 10:40:17 PM
34
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°48'S 149°56'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
378.6 6.5 185 03:17:46:337.0
30 Dec, 06:46:33 AM
1.1828 04:10:11:135.9
30 Dec, 11:11:13 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°41'S 150°15'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.9 5.9 190 04:16:05:555.6
31 Dec, 05:05:55 AM
0.9562 04:11:11:195.9
31 Dec, 12:11:19 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°13'S 150°09'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
414.9 7.0 150 04:05:20:366.2
30 Dec, 06:20:36 PM
1.0585 04:11:16:195.9
31 Dec, 12:16:19 AM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°50'S 150°06'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.1 1.1 185 04:20:51:315.4
31 Dec, 09:51:31 AM
0.9500 04:15:00:565.7
31 Dec, 04:00:56 AM
38
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°36'S 149°59'E
5nm SE of Gabo Island
390.2 7.6 195 04:01:20:506.5
30 Dec, 02:20:50 PM
1.1421 04:15:10:495.7
31 Dec, 04:10:49 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°22'S 150°33'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
468.6 3.2 170 05:18:53:324.5
01 Jan, 07:53:32 AM
0.8057 04:15:54:205.6
31 Dec, 04:54:20 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied