Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:21:30

27 December, 10:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°08'S 150°17'E
8nm NE of Montague Island
479.5 7.0 155 03:17:36:087.0
30 Dec, 06:36:08 AM
0.9927 03:16:56:537.1
30 Dec, 05:56:53 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°11'S 150°14'E
4nm N of Montague Island
476.0 6.5 150 04:00:41:306.5
30 Dec, 01:41:30 PM
0.9740 03:22:10:406.7
30 Dec, 11:10:40 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 35°58'S 150°24'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
489.9 7.0 225 04:06:36:316.1
30 Dec, 07:36:31 PM
0.9223 03:22:38:096.6
30 Dec, 11:38:09 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°42'S 150°18'E
27nm S of Montague Island
446.6 7.6 165 03:10:47:177.6
29 Dec, 11:47:17 PM
1.1517 03:23:20:496.6
30 Dec, 12:20:49 PM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 35°57'S 150°24'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.8 7.0 230 04:03:06:186.3
30 Dec, 04:06:18 PM
0.9747 04:00:35:526.5
30 Dec, 01:35:52 PM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°03'S 150°22'E
14nm NE of Montague Island
485.1 6.5 165 04:05:20:476.2
30 Dec, 06:20:47 PM
0.9546 04:00:44:436.5
30 Dec, 01:44:43 PM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°13'S 150°17'E
3nm NE of Montague Island
474.1 7.0 225 04:01:13:346.5
30 Dec, 02:13:34 PM
0.9972 04:00:57:146.5
30 Dec, 01:57:14 PM
8
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°06'S 150°23'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
482.3 5.4 135 04:08:20:176.0
30 Dec, 09:20:17 PM
0.9344 04:01:29:376.4
30 Dec, 02:29:37 PM
9
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°29'S 150°12'E
14nm S of Montague Island
458.1 8.6 165 03:17:06:477.1
30 Dec, 06:06:47 AM
1.0946 04:01:32:356.4
30 Dec, 02:32:35 PM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°11'S 150°18'E
5nm NE of Montague Island
476.0 6.5 150 03:23:19:086.6
30 Dec, 12:19:08 PM
1.0236 04:01:34:066.4
30 Dec, 02:34:06 PM
11
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°00'S 150°15'E
15nm S of Batemans Bay
487.1 5.9 135 04:05:08:016.2
30 Dec, 06:08:01 PM
0.9705 04:02:09:016.4
30 Dec, 03:09:01 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°13'S 150°20'E
6nm E of Montague Island
474.6 7.0 155 04:00:45:296.5
30 Dec, 01:45:29 PM
1.0189 04:02:35:126.4
30 Dec, 03:35:12 PM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°00'S 150°24'E
17nm SE of Batemans Bay
488.5 7.0 145 04:07:49:116.1
30 Dec, 08:49:11 PM
0.9502 04:02:38:586.4
30 Dec, 03:38:58 PM
14
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°14'S 150°20'E
6nm E of Montague Island
474.3 6.5 160 04:00:39:066.5
30 Dec, 01:39:06 PM
1.0229 04:02:51:546.4
30 Dec, 03:51:54 PM
15
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°15'S 150°20'E
5nm E of Montague Island
472.6 6.5 150 03:22:38:236.6
30 Dec, 11:38:23 AM
1.0475 04:03:08:066.3
30 Dec, 04:08:06 PM
16
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°10'S 150°22'E
8nm NE of Montague Island
477.8 7.0 220 04:01:24:156.5
30 Dec, 02:24:15 PM
1.0198 04:03:19:586.3
30 Dec, 04:19:58 PM
17
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°22'S 150°09'E
8nm S of Montague Island
464.2 7.6 160 03:21:05:166.7
30 Dec, 10:05:16 AM
1.0690 04:03:30:396.3
30 Dec, 04:30:39 PM
18
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°10'S 150°23'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
478.8 7.0 160 03:22:03:016.7
30 Dec, 11:03:01 AM
1.0616 04:03:50:386.3
30 Dec, 04:50:38 PM
19
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 35°56'S 150°26'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.0 5.4 145 04:08:40:566.0
30 Dec, 09:40:56 PM
0.9553 04:04:00:116.3
30 Dec, 05:00:11 PM
20
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°10'S 150°24'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
478.4 4.9 155 04:02:17:506.4
30 Dec, 03:17:50 PM
1.0224 04:04:29:576.3
30 Dec, 05:29:57 PM
21
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°13'S 150°19'E
5nm E of Montague Island
475.0 5.9 160 04:02:30:516.4
30 Dec, 03:30:51 PM
1.0208 04:04:33:486.2
30 Dec, 05:33:48 PM
22
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°26'S 150°11'E
11nm S of Montague Island
461.0 5.9 140 03:19:19:086.9
30 Dec, 08:19:08 AM
1.1031 04:04:44:026.2
30 Dec, 05:44:02 PM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°09'S 150°23'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
479.5 6.5 160 04:00:28:446.5
30 Dec, 01:28:44 PM
1.0479 04:05:06:016.2
30 Dec, 06:06:01 PM
24
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 35°58'S 150°24'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.0 4.9 150 04:04:41:556.2
30 Dec, 05:41:55 PM
1.0052 04:05:13:206.2
30 Dec, 06:13:20 PM
25
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°49'S 150°36'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
501.2 6.5 215 04:19:04:305.5
31 Dec, 08:04:30 AM
0.8837 04:05:41:306.2
30 Dec, 06:41:30 PM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°10'S 150°18'E
6nm NE of Montague Island
477.8 8.1 230 04:01:59:416.4
30 Dec, 02:59:41 PM
1.0379 04:05:42:316.2
30 Dec, 06:42:31 PM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°41'S 150°13'E
27nm S of Montague Island
446.0 7.6 175 03:11:07:047.6
30 Dec, 12:07:04 AM
1.2297 04:06:12:366.1
30 Dec, 07:12:36 PM
28
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 36°59'S 150°19'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
430.2 9.2 165 03:02:29:588.4
29 Dec, 03:29:58 PM
1.3792 04:06:44:596.1
30 Dec, 07:44:59 PM
29
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°34'S 150°29'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
456.5 8.1 255 03:19:13:316.9
30 Dec, 08:13:31 AM
1.1270 04:06:48:396.1
30 Dec, 07:48:39 PM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°49'S 150°14'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.4 8.6 165 03:06:34:598.0
29 Dec, 07:34:59 PM
1.3106 04:06:59:276.1
30 Dec, 07:59:27 PM
31
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°17'S 150°20'E
6nm SE of Montague Island
471.0 5.9 170 03:23:43:076.6
30 Dec, 12:43:07 PM
1.0767 04:07:03:376.1
30 Dec, 08:03:37 PM
32
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°11'S 150°26'E
11nm E of Montague Island
477.7 6.5 160 04:05:48:496.2
30 Dec, 06:48:49 PM
1.0153 04:07:22:176.1
30 Dec, 08:22:17 PM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°27'S 150°14'E
13nm S of Montague Island
459.9 7.6 175 03:15:26:547.2
30 Dec, 04:26:54 AM
1.1828 04:07:26:026.1
30 Dec, 08:26:02 PM
34
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 36°57'S 150°24'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
433.2 9.7 165 03:02:39:548.4
29 Dec, 03:39:54 PM
1.3910 04:07:51:326.0
30 Dec, 08:51:32 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°24'S 150°23'E
12nm SE of Montague Island
464.9 7.6 250 03:20:09:186.8
30 Dec, 09:09:18 AM
1.1421 04:09:15:016.0
30 Dec, 10:15:01 PM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°29'S 150°18'E
15nm S of Montague Island
458.7 7.0 255 03:22:54:356.6
30 Dec, 11:54:35 AM
1.1270 04:10:57:485.9
30 Dec, 11:57:48 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°49'S 150°31'E
14nm E of Batemans Bay
500.3 6.5 140 04:17:42:065.5
31 Dec, 06:42:06 AM
0.9500 04:12:01:005.8
31 Dec, 01:01:00 AM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°41'S 150°25'E
9nm NE of Batemans Bay
506.4 3.8 175 04:17:45:375.5
31 Dec, 06:45:37 AM
0.9562 04:12:46:395.8
31 Dec, 01:46:39 AM
39
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°10'S 150°28'E
13nm E of Montague Island
479.1 7.0 260 04:07:50:136.1
30 Dec, 08:50:13 PM
1.0585 04:13:54:415.7
31 Dec, 02:54:41 AM
40
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°34'S 150°51'E
28nm S of Jervis Bay
519.4 5.4 125 06:04:30:354.2
01 Jan, 05:30:35 PM
0.8057 04:23:39:155.3
31 Dec, 12:39:15 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied