Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:22:20

27 December, 10:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°56'S 150°09'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 9.7 195 02:16:39:369.7
29 Dec, 05:39:36 AM
1.3910 03:17:56:317.0
30 Dec, 06:56:31 AM
2
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°53'S 150°06'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 11.3 175 02:17:47:289.5
29 Dec, 06:47:28 AM
1.3792 03:18:44:216.9
30 Dec, 07:44:21 AM
3
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°31'S 150°04'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 12.4 175 02:21:49:439.0
29 Dec, 10:49:43 AM
1.3106 03:19:31:036.9
30 Dec, 08:31:03 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°10'S 150°00'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 8.6 175 03:07:46:017.9
29 Dec, 08:46:01 PM
1.1517 03:19:52:036.8
30 Dec, 08:52:03 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°16'S 150°10'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
355.0 8.6 185 03:04:43:458.2
29 Dec, 05:43:45 PM
1.2297 03:22:21:146.7
30 Dec, 11:21:14 AM
6
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°18'S 150°11'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
409.9 6.5 190 03:23:19:206.6
30 Dec, 12:19:20 PM
0.9927 03:22:37:356.6
30 Dec, 11:37:35 AM
7
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°56'S 150°06'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
372.7 9.2 185 03:12:19:057.5
30 Dec, 01:19:05 AM
1.1270 03:23:01:356.6
30 Dec, 12:01:35 PM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°28'S 150°10'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 7.0 195 03:23:57:236.5
30 Dec, 12:57:23 PM
0.9972 03:23:41:166.6
30 Dec, 12:41:16 PM
9
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°07'S 150°10'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
420.7 6.5 170 04:05:49:536.2
30 Dec, 06:49:53 PM
0.9502 04:00:45:376.5
30 Dec, 01:45:37 PM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°14'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
415.3 7.0 165 04:05:31:166.2
30 Dec, 06:31:16 PM
0.9546 04:00:54:436.5
30 Dec, 01:54:43 PM
11
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°06'S 150°05'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.6 5.9 180 04:09:23:296.0
30 Dec, 10:23:29 PM
0.9223 04:01:12:096.5
30 Dec, 02:12:09 PM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°10'S 150°06'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.7 4.9 150 04:04:24:056.3
30 Dec, 05:24:05 PM
0.9705 04:01:26:226.4
30 Dec, 02:26:22 PM
13
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°13'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
414.6 6.5 165 04:08:19:576.0
30 Dec, 09:19:57 PM
0.9344 04:01:29:186.4
30 Dec, 02:29:18 PM
14
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°25'S 150°10'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 7.0 180 04:04:23:536.3
30 Dec, 05:23:53 PM
0.9740 04:01:47:166.4
30 Dec, 02:47:16 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°29'S 150°10'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 7.6 195 03:23:54:366.6
30 Dec, 12:54:36 PM
1.0229 04:02:06:236.4
30 Dec, 03:06:23 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°29'S 150°10'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 7.6 195 04:00:17:286.5
30 Dec, 01:17:28 PM
1.0189 04:02:06:406.4
30 Dec, 03:06:40 PM
17
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°07'S 150°09'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
420.6 6.5 180 04:05:06:016.2
30 Dec, 06:06:01 PM
0.9747 04:02:32:336.4
30 Dec, 03:32:33 PM
18
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°27'S 150°10'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 8.1 180 04:00:33:316.5
30 Dec, 01:33:31 PM
1.0236 04:02:50:156.4
30 Dec, 03:50:15 PM
19
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°52'S 150°05'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.7 1.6 180 04:16:20:485.6
31 Dec, 05:20:48 AM
0.8837 04:03:16:516.3
30 Dec, 04:16:51 PM
20
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°48'S 149°56'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
378.2 7.6 220 03:18:44:596.9
30 Dec, 07:44:59 AM
1.0946 04:03:20:056.3
30 Dec, 04:20:05 PM
21
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°46'S 149°57'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
380.5 8.6 190 03:18:05:077.0
30 Dec, 07:05:07 AM
1.1031 04:03:22:236.3
30 Dec, 04:22:23 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°47'S 149°54'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
379.2 7.0 205 03:17:41:147.0
30 Dec, 06:41:14 AM
1.1270 04:05:04:396.2
30 Dec, 06:04:39 PM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°59'S 150°02'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.9 5.9 180 04:09:50:045.9
30 Dec, 10:50:04 PM
0.9553 04:05:06:136.2
30 Dec, 06:06:13 PM
24
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°26'S 150°11'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 8.6 175 03:23:40:326.6
30 Dec, 12:40:32 PM
1.0616 04:05:34:096.2
30 Dec, 06:34:09 PM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°31'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
397.6 5.9 215 04:01:11:496.5
30 Dec, 02:11:49 PM
1.0475 04:05:48:506.2
30 Dec, 06:48:50 PM
26
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°07'S 150°10'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
420.3 5.4 180 04:05:17:526.2
30 Dec, 06:17:52 PM
1.0052 04:05:49:286.2
30 Dec, 06:49:28 PM
27
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°26'S 150°10'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 6.5 195 04:04:14:196.3
30 Dec, 05:14:19 PM
1.0208 04:06:19:256.1
30 Dec, 07:19:25 PM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°22'S 150°09'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 6.5 190 04:02:04:316.4
30 Dec, 03:04:31 PM
1.0479 04:06:46:236.1
30 Dec, 07:46:23 PM
29
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°21'S 150°09'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 6.5 175 04:05:02:166.2
30 Dec, 06:02:16 PM
1.0198 04:07:02:186.1
30 Dec, 08:02:18 PM
30
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°20'S 150°09'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 5.9 180 04:05:45:476.2
30 Dec, 06:45:47 PM
1.0153 04:07:19:126.1
30 Dec, 08:19:12 PM
31
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°35'S 150°00'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 7.6 185 04:01:30:486.4
30 Dec, 02:30:48 PM
1.0690 04:08:14:306.0
30 Dec, 09:14:30 PM
32
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°31'S 150°02'E
6nm E of Gabo Island
395.4 6.5 200 04:01:12:086.5
30 Dec, 02:12:08 PM
1.0767 04:08:39:276.0
30 Dec, 09:39:27 PM
33
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°16'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
411.1 7.0 175 04:06:01:086.2
30 Dec, 07:01:08 PM
1.0379 04:09:53:075.9
30 Dec, 10:53:07 PM
34
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°46'S 149°56'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
379.9 8.1 185 03:18:07:097.0
30 Dec, 07:07:09 AM
1.1828 04:10:35:355.9
30 Dec, 11:35:35 PM
35
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°11'S 150°08'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.0 7.0 165 04:05:34:356.2
30 Dec, 06:34:35 PM
1.0585 04:11:31:075.8
31 Dec, 12:31:07 AM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°40'S 150°15'E
25nm S of Montague Island
447.9 6.5 185 04:16:31:145.6
31 Dec, 05:31:14 AM
0.9562 04:11:35:325.8
31 Dec, 12:35:32 AM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°50'S 150°06'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.3 1.1 210 04:18:53:145.5
31 Dec, 07:53:14 AM
0.9500 04:13:08:345.8
31 Dec, 02:08:34 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°22'S 150°33'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
469.1 3.2 185 05:17:47:364.6
01 Jan, 06:47:36 AM
0.8057 04:15:01:125.7
31 Dec, 04:01:12 AM
39
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°35'S 149°59'E
4nm E of Gabo Island
391.4 7.6 185 04:01:42:146.4
30 Dec, 02:42:14 PM
1.1421 04:15:35:155.6
31 Dec, 04:35:15 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied