Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:10:10

27 December, 10:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°06'S 150°16'E
9nm N of Montague Island
481.1 5.9 135 03:16:03:397.1
30 Dec, 05:03:39 AM
0.9927 03:15:25:057.2
30 Dec, 04:25:05 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°09'S 150°14'E
6nm N of Montague Island
477.8 6.5 220 03:23:43:566.6
30 Dec, 12:43:56 PM
0.9740 03:21:14:356.7
30 Dec, 10:14:35 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 35°57'S 150°25'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.7 4.9 160 04:05:49:596.2
30 Dec, 06:49:59 PM
0.9223 03:21:55:146.7
30 Dec, 10:55:14 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 36°39'S 150°17'E
25nm S of Montague Island
448.9 7.0 170 03:10:20:047.6
29 Dec, 11:20:04 PM
1.1517 03:22:49:286.6
30 Dec, 11:49:28 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 35°56'S 150°26'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.7 5.9 210 04:01:20:526.5
30 Dec, 02:20:52 PM
0.9747 03:22:53:066.6
30 Dec, 11:53:06 AM
6
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°01'S 150°21'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
486.6 5.9 145 04:03:35:516.3
30 Dec, 04:35:51 PM
0.9546 03:23:04:336.6
30 Dec, 12:04:33 PM
7
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°04'S 150°22'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
483.8 6.5 160 04:06:53:316.1
30 Dec, 07:53:31 PM
0.9344 04:00:08:326.5
30 Dec, 01:08:32 PM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°12'S 150°19'E
6nm NE of Montague Island
476.0 7.0 230 04:00:26:246.5
30 Dec, 01:26:24 PM
0.9972 04:00:10:126.5
30 Dec, 01:10:12 PM
9
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°09'S 150°16'E
6nm NE of Montague Island
477.7 7.0 160 03:22:00:136.7
30 Dec, 11:00:13 AM
1.0236 04:00:13:206.5
30 Dec, 01:13:20 PM
10
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 35°58'S 150°16'E
13nm S of Batemans Bay
488.7 5.9 240 04:03:41:026.3
30 Dec, 04:41:02 PM
0.9705 04:00:44:366.5
30 Dec, 01:44:36 PM
11
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°26'S 150°12'E
12nm S of Montague Island
460.3 7.6 165 03:16:45:257.1
30 Dec, 05:45:25 AM
1.0946 04:01:09:126.5
30 Dec, 02:09:12 PM
12
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 35°58'S 150°22'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.0 5.9 145 04:06:18:436.1
30 Dec, 07:18:43 PM
0.9502 04:01:13:016.5
30 Dec, 02:13:01 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°11'S 150°19'E
6nm NE of Montague Island
476.4 8.1 140 03:23:33:376.6
30 Dec, 12:33:37 PM
1.0189 04:01:21:596.5
30 Dec, 02:21:59 PM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 35°54'S 150°25'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.0 5.9 120 04:06:12:156.1
30 Dec, 07:12:15 PM
0.9553 04:01:38:086.4
30 Dec, 02:38:08 PM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°12'S 150°19'E
6nm NE of Montague Island
476.0 7.0 160 03:23:30:066.6
30 Dec, 12:30:06 PM
1.0229 04:01:41:196.4
30 Dec, 02:41:19 PM
16
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°13'S 150°18'E
4nm E of Montague Island
474.3 7.6 160 03:21:31:196.7
30 Dec, 10:31:19 AM
1.0475 04:01:57:516.4
30 Dec, 02:57:51 PM
17
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°09'S 150°22'E
9nm NE of Montague Island
479.6 6.5 160 04:00:24:106.5
30 Dec, 01:24:10 PM
1.0198 04:02:18:426.4
30 Dec, 03:18:42 PM
18
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°20'S 150°09'E
6nm SW of Montague Island
466.1 8.1 220 03:20:02:516.8
30 Dec, 09:02:51 AM
1.0690 04:02:23:566.4
30 Dec, 03:23:56 PM
19
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°08'S 150°22'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
480.6 6.5 145 03:21:01:246.8
30 Dec, 10:01:24 AM
1.0616 04:02:45:136.4
30 Dec, 03:45:13 PM
20
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°11'S 150°19'E
6nm NE of Montague Island
476.6 8.1 240 04:01:03:096.5
30 Dec, 02:03:09 PM
1.0208 04:03:04:166.3
30 Dec, 04:04:16 PM
21
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°24'S 150°10'E
9nm S of Montague Island
462.7 7.6 155 03:18:01:447.0
30 Dec, 07:01:44 AM
1.1031 04:03:18:396.3
30 Dec, 04:18:39 PM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°07'S 150°22'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
481.1 7.6 135 03:22:53:306.6
30 Dec, 11:53:30 AM
1.0479 04:03:26:136.3
30 Dec, 04:26:13 PM
23
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°08'S 150°23'E
10nm NE of Montague Island
480.3 5.9 160 04:01:18:096.5
30 Dec, 02:18:09 PM
1.0224 04:03:28:556.3
30 Dec, 04:28:55 PM
24
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 35°57'S 150°25'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.8 7.0 250 04:03:46:546.3
30 Dec, 04:46:54 PM
1.0052 04:04:18:026.3
30 Dec, 05:18:02 PM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°08'S 150°20'E
9nm NE of Montague Island
479.6 7.0 220 04:01:25:326.4
30 Dec, 02:25:32 PM
1.0379 04:05:07:056.2
30 Dec, 06:07:05 PM
26
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°32'S 150°28'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
458.3 7.0 180 03:17:56:557.0
30 Dec, 06:56:55 AM
1.1270 04:05:22:206.2
30 Dec, 06:22:20 PM
27
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 35°48'S 150°37'E
19nm E of Batemans Bay
503.0 5.9 210 04:18:43:335.5
31 Dec, 07:43:33 AM
0.8837 04:05:23:006.2
30 Dec, 06:23:00 PM
28
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°09'S 150°25'E
11nm NE of Montague Island
479.4 6.5 150 04:04:17:566.3
30 Dec, 05:17:56 PM
1.0153 04:05:50:006.2
30 Dec, 06:50:00 PM
29
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 36°56'S 150°17'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
432.7 8.6 180 03:01:54:218.5
29 Dec, 02:54:21 PM
1.3792 04:05:55:516.2
30 Dec, 06:55:51 PM
30
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°15'S 150°19'E
5nm E of Montague Island
472.9 7.0 150 03:22:46:486.6
30 Dec, 11:46:48 AM
1.0767 04:06:02:596.2
30 Dec, 07:02:59 PM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 36°39'S 150°12'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.5 8.1 180 03:11:09:377.6
30 Dec, 12:09:37 AM
1.2297 04:06:15:446.1
30 Dec, 07:15:44 PM
32
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 36°55'S 150°23'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
435.5 8.6 165 03:01:53:508.5
29 Dec, 02:53:50 PM
1.3910 04:06:47:286.1
30 Dec, 07:47:28 PM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 36°46'S 150°13'E
31nm S of Montague Island
442.0 8.6 165 03:06:28:208.0
29 Dec, 07:28:20 PM
1.3106 04:06:50:456.1
30 Dec, 07:50:45 PM
34
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°25'S 150°13'E
10nm S of Montague Island
462.3 8.1 165 03:15:15:237.2
30 Dec, 04:15:23 AM
1.1828 04:07:12:256.1
30 Dec, 08:12:25 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°22'S 150°23'E
11nm SE of Montague Island
466.5 5.9 180 03:18:54:356.9
30 Dec, 07:54:35 AM
1.1421 04:07:49:416.1
30 Dec, 08:49:41 PM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°29'S 150°21'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
460.0 7.6 250 03:20:38:496.8
30 Dec, 09:38:49 AM
1.1270 04:08:24:476.0
30 Dec, 09:24:47 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 35°48'S 150°30'E
12nm E of Batemans Bay
501.2 3.8 115 04:14:09:135.7
31 Dec, 03:09:13 AM
0.9500 04:08:38:456.0
30 Dec, 09:38:45 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°40'S 150°24'E
9nm NE of Batemans Bay
507.5 2.7 190 04:15:11:165.7
31 Dec, 04:11:16 AM
0.9562 04:10:19:045.9
30 Dec, 11:19:04 PM
39
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°09'S 150°30'E
15nm E of Montague Island
480.9 8.1 245 04:07:09:206.1
30 Dec, 08:09:20 PM
1.0585 04:13:11:255.8
31 Dec, 02:11:25 AM
40
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°32'S 150°50'E
26nm S of Jervis Bay
520.2 4.3 115 06:00:14:194.4
01 Jan, 01:14:19 PM
0.8057 04:20:12:475.4
31 Dec, 09:12:47 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied