Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:22:00

27 December, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 38°53'S 150°10'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 9.2 210 02:16:29:329.7
29 Dec, 05:29:32 AM
1.3910 03:17:42:317.0
30 Dec, 06:42:31 AM
2
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 38°50'S 150°07'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 8.6 205 02:17:50:109.5
29 Dec, 06:50:10 AM
1.3792 03:18:48:046.9
30 Dec, 07:48:04 AM
3
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 38°07'S 150°00'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
361.0 9.2 185 03:08:16:037.8
29 Dec, 09:16:03 PM
1.1517 03:20:26:396.8
30 Dec, 09:26:39 AM
4
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 38°27'S 150°04'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 10.8 180 02:22:37:548.9
29 Dec, 11:37:54 AM
1.3106 03:20:34:126.8
30 Dec, 09:34:12 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 38°13'S 150°11'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
358.0 9.7 180 03:05:07:498.1
29 Dec, 06:07:49 PM
1.2297 03:22:50:506.6
30 Dec, 11:50:50 AM
6
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 37°16'S 150°11'E
6nm E of Green Cape
412.0 6.5 180 03:23:46:576.6
30 Dec, 12:46:57 PM
0.9927 03:23:05:006.6
30 Dec, 12:05:00 PM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 37°05'S 150°04'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.8 5.9 180 04:07:52:226.0
30 Dec, 08:52:22 PM
0.9223 03:23:48:076.6
30 Dec, 12:48:07 PM
8
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 37°53'S 150°06'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 7.6 190 03:13:10:127.4
30 Dec, 02:10:12 AM
1.1270 03:23:59:126.5
30 Dec, 12:59:12 PM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 37°06'S 150°08'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
421.6 5.9 155 04:02:46:036.4
30 Dec, 03:46:03 PM
0.9747 04:00:16:076.5
30 Dec, 01:16:07 PM
10
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 37°26'S 150°11'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 7.0 185 04:00:44:126.5
30 Dec, 01:44:12 PM
0.9972 04:00:27:576.5
30 Dec, 01:27:57 PM
11
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°51'S 150°06'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.4 1.6 210 04:13:19:305.7
31 Dec, 02:19:30 AM
0.8837 04:00:36:386.5
30 Dec, 01:36:38 PM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 37°08'S 150°06'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.4 5.9 165 04:03:46:186.3
30 Dec, 04:46:18 PM
0.9705 04:00:49:426.5
30 Dec, 01:49:42 PM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 37°05'S 150°09'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
422.6 6.5 160 04:05:56:156.2
30 Dec, 06:56:15 PM
0.9502 04:00:51:406.5
30 Dec, 01:51:40 PM
14
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 37°11'S 150°14'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
417.4 7.6 165 04:05:38:216.2
30 Dec, 06:38:21 PM
0.9546 04:01:01:296.5
30 Dec, 02:01:29 PM
15
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 37°11'S 150°09'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.5 7.0 155 04:08:27:536.0
30 Dec, 09:27:53 PM
0.9344 04:01:36:436.4
30 Dec, 02:36:43 PM
16
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 37°23'S 150°10'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 7.0 165 04:04:43:286.2
30 Dec, 05:43:28 PM
0.9740 04:02:06:206.4
30 Dec, 03:06:20 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 37°26'S 150°11'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 6.5 200 04:00:56:326.5
30 Dec, 01:56:32 PM
1.0189 04:02:46:286.4
30 Dec, 03:46:28 PM
18
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 37°26'S 150°11'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 7.6 195 04:00:46:306.5
30 Dec, 01:46:30 PM
1.0229 04:02:59:286.3
30 Dec, 03:59:28 PM
19
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 37°24'S 150°10'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 7.6 170 04:01:06:346.5
30 Dec, 02:06:34 PM
1.0236 04:03:24:046.3
30 Dec, 04:24:04 PM
20
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°58'S 150°02'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.1 1.6 170 04:08:21:416.0
30 Dec, 09:21:41 PM
0.9553 04:03:41:476.3
30 Dec, 04:41:47 PM
21
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 37°46'S 149°56'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
380.7 7.6 180 03:19:07:356.9
30 Dec, 08:07:35 AM
1.0946 04:03:44:496.3
30 Dec, 04:44:49 PM
22
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 37°43'S 149°57'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
383.1 7.6 195 03:18:33:546.9
30 Dec, 07:33:54 AM
1.1031 04:03:54:086.3
30 Dec, 04:54:08 PM
23
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 37°29'S 150°10'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 7.6 200 03:23:40:406.6
30 Dec, 12:40:40 PM
1.0475 04:04:13:216.3
30 Dec, 05:13:21 PM
24
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 37°44'S 149°55'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
381.7 7.6 185 03:18:08:037.0
30 Dec, 07:08:03 AM
1.1270 04:05:34:526.2
30 Dec, 06:34:52 PM
25
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 37°05'S 150°09'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
422.2 5.9 155 04:05:16:086.2
30 Dec, 06:16:08 PM
1.0052 04:05:47:446.2
30 Dec, 06:47:44 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 37°20'S 150°09'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
408.1 6.5 175 04:01:39:386.4
30 Dec, 02:39:38 PM
1.0479 04:06:20:196.1
30 Dec, 07:20:19 PM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 37°23'S 150°11'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 8.6 165 04:00:38:166.5
30 Dec, 01:38:16 PM
1.0616 04:06:35:266.1
30 Dec, 07:35:26 PM
28
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 37°19'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
408.9 5.9 175 04:04:51:046.2
30 Dec, 05:51:04 PM
1.0198 04:06:50:536.1
30 Dec, 07:50:53 PM
29
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 37°24'S 150°11'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 6.5 185 04:05:00:036.2
30 Dec, 06:00:03 PM
1.0208 04:07:06:066.1
30 Dec, 08:06:06 PM
30
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 37°18'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
410.1 6.5 170 04:06:18:376.1
30 Dec, 07:18:37 PM
1.0153 04:07:52:326.0
30 Dec, 08:52:32 PM
31
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 37°32'S 150°00'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
394.1 7.0 180 04:01:42:066.4
30 Dec, 02:42:06 PM
1.0690 04:08:26:356.0
30 Dec, 09:26:35 PM
32
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 37°29'S 150°02'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
397.6 7.0 190 04:01:15:026.5
30 Dec, 02:15:02 PM
1.0767 04:08:42:356.0
30 Dec, 09:42:35 PM
33
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
413.1 7.0 150 04:06:16:576.1
30 Dec, 07:16:57 PM
1.0379 04:10:09:325.9
30 Dec, 11:09:32 PM
34
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°49'S 150°06'E
26nm N of Green Cape
437.0 2.7 210 04:15:45:575.6
31 Dec, 04:45:57 AM
0.9500 04:10:10:395.9
30 Dec, 11:10:39 PM
35
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 37°44'S 149°57'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
382.6 8.6 190 03:18:56:206.9
30 Dec, 07:56:20 AM
1.1828 04:11:33:455.8
31 Dec, 12:33:45 AM
36
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 37°09'S 150°07'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.8 7.0 165 04:05:40:206.2
30 Dec, 06:40:20 PM
1.0585 04:11:37:125.8
31 Dec, 12:37:12 AM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 36°38'S 150°16'E
23nm S of Montague Island
450.1 7.6 200 04:17:55:075.5
31 Dec, 06:55:07 AM
0.9562 04:12:55:445.8
31 Dec, 01:55:44 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 36°21'S 150°33'E
17nm E of Montague Island
470.0 3.8 175 05:15:38:094.6
01 Jan, 04:38:09 AM
0.8057 04:13:16:545.7
31 Dec, 02:16:54 AM
39
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 37°32'S 149°59'E
4nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 7.6 180 04:02:45:406.4
30 Dec, 03:45:40 PM
1.1421 04:16:47:425.6
31 Dec, 05:47:42 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied