Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:13:50

27 December, 01:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 36°54'S 150°04'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.4 8.1 205 03:13:32:387.3
30 Dec, 02:32:38 AM
1.0946 03:21:38:116.7
30 Dec, 10:38:11 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 37°05'S 150°06'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.4 8.6 210 03:10:17:197.6
29 Dec, 11:17:19 PM
1.1517 03:22:46:186.6
30 Dec, 11:46:18 AM
3
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 36°50'S 150°06'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.6 8.6 195 03:16:51:407.1
30 Dec, 05:51:40 AM
1.1031 04:02:01:226.4
30 Dec, 03:01:22 PM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 36°30'S 150°13'E
15nm S of Montague Island
456.9 7.6 200 04:06:05:186.2
30 Dec, 07:05:18 PM
0.9740 04:03:26:036.3
30 Dec, 04:26:03 PM
5
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 37°14'S 150°05'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.9 7.6 125 03:05:05:208.2
29 Dec, 06:05:20 PM
1.3106 04:05:01:586.2
30 Dec, 06:01:58 PM
6
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 37°30'S 150°32'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 10.3 185 03:00:55:058.6
29 Dec, 01:55:05 PM
1.3910 04:05:25:446.2
30 Dec, 06:25:44 PM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 36°15'S 150°18'E
4nm E of Montague Island
472.5 5.9 195 04:13:59:085.7
31 Dec, 02:59:08 AM
0.9223 04:05:26:236.2
30 Dec, 06:26:23 PM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 37°06'S 150°04'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.9 8.6 220 03:10:37:327.6
29 Dec, 11:37:32 PM
1.2297 04:05:36:176.2
30 Dec, 06:36:17 PM
9
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 36°54'S 150°11'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.2 8.6 195 03:18:17:557.0
30 Dec, 07:17:55 AM
1.1270 04:05:46:006.2
30 Dec, 06:46:00 PM
10
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 36°51'S 150°03'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.9 8.1 185 03:14:02:377.3
30 Dec, 03:02:37 AM
1.1828 04:05:46:216.2
30 Dec, 06:46:21 PM
11
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 37°30'S 150°28'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 10.8 170 03:02:27:558.4
29 Dec, 03:27:55 PM
1.3792 04:06:42:096.1
30 Dec, 07:42:09 PM
12
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 36°06'S 150°22'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
482.5 6.5 210 04:20:24:295.4
31 Dec, 09:24:29 AM
0.8837 04:06:52:116.1
30 Dec, 07:52:11 PM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 36°35'S 150°14'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.8 7.0 195 04:02:45:376.4
30 Dec, 03:45:37 PM
1.0475 04:07:27:056.1
30 Dec, 08:27:05 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 36°51'S 150°05'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.1 8.6 195 03:20:21:586.8
30 Dec, 09:21:58 AM
1.1270 04:08:05:486.0
30 Dec, 09:05:48 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 36°32'S 150°14'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.4 7.0 195 04:06:14:256.1
30 Dec, 07:14:25 PM
1.0189 04:08:10:216.0
30 Dec, 09:10:21 PM
16
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 36°32'S 150°14'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.3 6.5 190 04:06:04:066.2
30 Dec, 07:04:06 PM
1.0208 04:08:11:296.0
30 Dec, 09:11:29 PM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 36°37'S 150°11'E
22nm S of Montague Island
449.8 7.6 190 04:01:05:576.5
30 Dec, 02:05:57 PM
1.0767 04:08:32:486.0
30 Dec, 09:32:48 PM
18
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 36°15'S 150°21'E
6nm E of Montague Island
473.5 5.9 195 04:11:17:565.9
31 Dec, 12:17:56 AM
0.9747 04:08:35:036.0
30 Dec, 09:35:03 PM
19
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 36°31'S 150°14'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.3 7.0 190 04:09:23:546.0
30 Dec, 10:23:54 PM
0.9972 04:09:06:126.0
30 Dec, 10:06:12 PM
20
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 36°30'S 150°18'E
16nm S of Montague Island
457.6 5.4 220 04:06:42:446.1
30 Dec, 07:42:44 PM
1.0236 04:09:08:106.0
30 Dec, 10:08:10 PM
21
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 36°23'S 150°19'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
465.5 4.9 210 04:16:37:335.6
31 Dec, 05:37:33 AM
0.9344 04:09:14:156.0
30 Dec, 10:14:15 PM
22
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 36°32'S 150°16'E
17nm S of Montague Island
456.0 4.9 195 04:07:38:396.1
30 Dec, 08:38:39 PM
1.0229 04:10:01:035.9
30 Dec, 11:01:03 PM
23
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 36°20'S 150°22'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
468.7 5.4 210 04:16:27:155.6
31 Dec, 05:27:15 AM
0.9546 04:11:20:555.9
31 Dec, 12:20:55 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 36°41'S 150°08'E
26nm S of Montague Island
445.9 7.6 180 04:04:25:576.3
30 Dec, 05:25:57 PM
1.0690 04:11:21:445.9
31 Dec, 12:21:44 AM
25
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 36°28'S 150°16'E
13nm S of Montague Island
460.1 5.4 215 04:09:09:226.0
30 Dec, 10:09:22 PM
1.0224 04:11:30:425.8
31 Dec, 12:30:42 AM
26
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 36°28'S 150°19'E
14nm S of Montague Island
460.0 5.9 215 04:05:37:196.2
30 Dec, 06:37:19 PM
1.0616 04:11:52:555.8
31 Dec, 12:52:55 AM
27
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 36°17'S 150°21'E
7nm E of Montague Island
471.0 6.5 205 04:16:30:255.6
31 Dec, 05:30:25 AM
0.9705 04:13:11:175.8
31 Dec, 02:11:17 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 36°27'S 150°19'E
13nm S of Montague Island
461.4 7.0 195 04:08:26:406.0
30 Dec, 09:26:40 PM
1.0479 04:13:26:505.7
31 Dec, 02:26:50 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 36°42'S 150°09'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.6 8.6 195 04:00:18:456.5
30 Dec, 01:18:45 PM
1.1421 04:13:59:555.7
31 Dec, 02:59:55 AM
30
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 36°27'S 150°18'E
13nm S of Montague Island
461.0 7.0 205 04:12:35:505.8
31 Dec, 01:35:50 AM
1.0198 04:14:44:515.7
31 Dec, 03:44:51 AM
31
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 36°15'S 150°23'E
8nm E of Montague Island
473.4 5.4 210 04:14:30:565.7
31 Dec, 03:30:56 AM
1.0052 04:15:05:255.7
31 Dec, 04:05:25 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 36°22'S 150°22'E
10nm SE of Montague Island
466.4 5.9 200 04:15:57:135.6
31 Dec, 04:57:13 AM
0.9927 04:15:08:115.7
31 Dec, 04:08:11 AM
33
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 36°15'S 150°26'E
10nm E of Montague Island
474.0 6.5 230 04:23:21:275.3
31 Dec, 12:21:27 PM
0.9502 04:17:24:495.5
31 Dec, 06:24:49 AM
34
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 36°05'S 150°23'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
483.4 6.5 225 05:00:04:525.2
31 Dec, 01:04:52 PM
0.9500 04:18:04:375.5
31 Dec, 07:04:37 AM
35
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 36°11'S 150°28'E
13nm E of Montague Island
478.7 6.5 215 04:23:46:225.2
31 Dec, 12:46:22 PM
0.9553 04:18:25:085.5
31 Dec, 07:25:08 AM
36
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 36°26'S 150°17'E
12nm S of Montague Island
461.8 1.6 220 04:18:11:515.5
31 Dec, 07:11:51 AM
1.0153 04:19:56:415.4
31 Dec, 08:56:41 AM
37
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 36°22'S 150°18'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
465.7 6.5 190 05:04:22:485.1
31 Dec, 05:22:48 PM
1.0379 05:09:05:384.9
31 Dec, 10:05:38 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 35°53'S 150°37'E
20nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.4 6.5 200 06:01:53:314.3
01 Jan, 02:53:31 PM
0.9562 05:19:30:074.5
01 Jan, 08:30:07 AM
39
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 35°45'S 150°56'E
39nm S of Jervis Bay
509.8 6.5 235 07:12:49:043.5
03 Jan, 01:49:04 AM
0.8057 06:01:41:064.3
01 Jan, 02:41:06 PM
40
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 36°22'S 150°40'E
23nm E of Montague Island
470.0 7.0 105 05:22:43:154.4
01 Jan, 11:43:15 AM
1.0585 06:07:04:124.2
01 Jan, 08:04:12 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied