Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:-03:-40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:-03:-40

26 December, 08:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 34°52'S 151°01'E
15nm SE of Kiama
561.5 10.3 190 02:19:17:269.3
29 Dec, 08:17:26 AM
1.1517 03:05:29:558.1
29 Dec, 06:29:55 PM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 34°39'S 151°04'E
10nm E of Kiama
574.9 7.0 170 03:12:27:417.4
30 Dec, 01:27:41 AM
0.9344 03:06:55:158.0
29 Dec, 07:55:15 PM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 34°48'S 151°03'E
12nm SE of Kiama
566.1 9.7 195 03:00:09:098.7
29 Dec, 01:09:09 PM
1.0946 03:06:58:418.0
29 Dec, 07:58:41 PM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 34°49'S 151°02'E
13nm SE of Kiama
564.8 9.2 190 02:22:16:258.9
29 Dec, 11:16:25 AM
1.1270 03:07:11:547.9
29 Dec, 08:11:54 PM
5
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 34°49'S 151°02'E
13nm SE of Kiama
564.9 9.2 200 02:22:26:498.9
29 Dec, 11:26:49 AM
1.1270 03:07:23:377.9
29 Dec, 08:23:37 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 34°45'S 151°04'E
12nm SE of Kiama
568.8 8.1 195 03:03:34:508.3
29 Dec, 04:34:50 PM
1.0690 03:08:47:447.8
29 Dec, 09:47:44 PM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 34°46'S 151°03'E
12nm SE of Kiama
567.5 9.2 195 03:01:21:588.6
29 Dec, 02:21:58 PM
1.1031 03:08:55:497.8
29 Dec, 09:55:49 PM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 34°53'S 151°01'E
15nm SE of Kiama
560.7 9.7 185 02:18:07:509.5
29 Dec, 07:07:50 AM
1.2297 03:09:19:157.7
29 Dec, 10:19:15 PM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 34°40'S 151°04'E
10nm E of Kiama
573.4 9.2 185 03:09:55:377.7
29 Dec, 10:55:37 PM
0.9972 03:09:41:517.7
29 Dec, 10:41:51 PM
10
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 34°39'S 151°06'E
12nm E of Kiama
575.5 7.0 195 03:12:28:367.4
30 Dec, 01:28:36 AM
0.9740 03:10:16:497.6
29 Dec, 11:16:49 PM
11
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 34°54'S 151°05'E
18nm SE of Kiama
560.2 11.9 190 02:15:02:0510.0
29 Dec, 04:02:05 AM
1.3106 03:10:36:487.6
29 Dec, 11:36:48 PM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 34°41'S 151°05'E
11nm E of Kiama
573.0 8.1 185 03:09:22:377.7
29 Dec, 10:22:37 PM
1.0208 03:11:04:117.6
30 Dec, 12:04:11 AM
13
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 34°41'S 151°05'E
11nm E of Kiama
573.2 7.6 180 03:09:43:307.7
29 Dec, 10:43:30 PM
1.0229 03:11:35:477.5
30 Dec, 12:35:47 AM
14
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 34°40'S 151°05'E
11nm E of Kiama
574.4 8.6 175 03:10:26:567.6
29 Dec, 11:26:56 PM
1.0153 03:11:42:377.5
30 Dec, 12:42:37 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 34°40'S 151°06'E
12nm E of Kiama
574.5 8.6 190 03:10:32:437.6
29 Dec, 11:32:43 PM
1.0189 03:12:06:197.5
30 Dec, 01:06:19 AM
16
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 34°56'S 151°01'E
15nm NE of Jervis Bay
557.6 10.8 205 02:13:01:0110.3
29 Dec, 02:01:01 AM
1.3792 03:12:09:167.5
30 Dec, 01:09:16 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 34°42'S 151°04'E
11nm E of Kiama
572.2 8.6 185 03:07:23:077.9
29 Dec, 08:23:07 PM
1.0767 03:13:28:277.4
30 Dec, 02:28:27 AM
18
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 34°39'S 151°07'E
13nm E of Kiama
575.7 6.5 205 03:11:35:227.5
30 Dec, 12:35:22 AM
1.0236 03:13:33:447.3
30 Dec, 02:33:44 AM
19
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 34°39'S 151°03'E
10nm E of Kiama
574.6 8.1 185 03:09:13:107.7
29 Dec, 10:13:10 PM
1.0585 03:13:58:157.3
30 Dec, 02:58:15 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 34°40'S 151°06'E
12nm E of Kiama
573.9 9.7 190 03:10:17:527.6
29 Dec, 11:17:52 PM
1.0475 03:14:12:257.3
30 Dec, 03:12:25 AM
21
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 34°34'S 151°08'E
14nm E of Kiama
580.0 7.6 180 03:18:26:026.9
30 Dec, 07:26:02 AM
0.9546 03:14:19:417.3
30 Dec, 03:19:41 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 34°45'S 151°06'E
13nm SE of Kiama
569.3 9.7 185 03:01:25:368.6
29 Dec, 02:25:36 PM
1.1828 03:14:50:577.2
30 Dec, 03:50:57 AM
23
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 34°33'S 151°06'E
13nm NE of Kiama
580.5 7.0 180 03:22:18:546.7
30 Dec, 11:18:54 AM
0.9223 03:14:59:127.2
30 Dec, 03:59:12 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 34°37'S 151°08'E
14nm E of Kiama
577.0 8.1 200 03:11:49:437.5
30 Dec, 12:49:43 AM
1.0379 03:15:00:217.2
30 Dec, 04:00:21 AM
25
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 34°38'S 151°07'E
13nm E of Kiama
576.4 7.0 190 03:13:10:337.4
30 Dec, 02:10:33 AM
1.0224 03:15:05:027.2
30 Dec, 04:05:02 AM
26
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 34°44'S 151°05'E
12nm E of Kiama
569.9 9.2 185 03:04:20:498.2
29 Dec, 05:20:49 PM
1.1421 03:15:11:457.2
30 Dec, 04:11:45 AM
27
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 34°54'S 151°10'E
21nm SE of Kiama
561.8 11.3 200 02:14:52:5310.0
29 Dec, 03:52:53 AM
1.3910 03:15:28:057.2
30 Dec, 04:28:05 AM
28
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 34°37'S 151°09'E
15nm E of Kiama
577.6 7.6 175 03:13:49:067.3
30 Dec, 02:49:06 AM
1.0198 03:15:31:037.2
30 Dec, 04:31:03 AM
29
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 34°33'S 151°07'E
14nm NE of Kiama
580.7 7.0 185 03:20:28:106.8
30 Dec, 09:28:10 AM
0.9502 03:15:51:527.2
30 Dec, 04:51:52 AM
30
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 34°33'S 151°09'E
16nm SE of Wollongong
581.3 8.1 200 03:19:15:316.9
30 Dec, 08:15:31 AM
0.9705 03:16:33:597.1
30 Dec, 05:33:59 AM
31
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 34°32'S 151°08'E
14nm SE of Wollongong
582.4 6.5 195 03:22:47:526.6
30 Dec, 11:47:52 AM
0.9553 03:18:33:376.9
30 Dec, 07:33:37 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 34°24'S 151°09'E
14nm E of Wollongong
590.3 7.0 210 04:17:14:255.5
31 Dec, 06:14:25 AM
0.8057 03:19:14:166.9
30 Dec, 08:14:16 AM
33
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 34°35'S 151°11'E
16nm E of Kiama
580.1 8.1 190 03:15:13:017.2
30 Dec, 04:13:01 AM
1.0479 03:19:23:416.9
30 Dec, 08:23:41 AM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 34°34'S 151°16'E
21nm E of Kiama
581.7 8.6 190 03:15:58:217.1
30 Dec, 04:58:21 AM
1.0616 03:21:23:306.7
30 Dec, 10:23:30 AM
35
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 34°28'S 151°14'E
18nm E of Wollongong
587.5 7.6 205 04:03:15:486.3
30 Dec, 04:15:48 PM
0.9500 03:22:18:016.7
30 Dec, 11:18:01 AM
36
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 34°30'S 151°07'E
14nm SE of Wollongong
583.8 8.6 200 04:00:00:496.5
30 Dec, 01:00:49 PM
0.9927 03:23:18:466.6
30 Dec, 12:18:46 PM
37
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 34°27'S 151°10'E
14nm E of Wollongong
587.9 7.0 195 04:12:24:405.8
31 Dec, 01:24:40 AM
0.8837 03:23:48:106.6
30 Dec, 12:48:10 PM
38
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 34°32'S 151°15'E
20nm E of Wollongong
584.2 6.5 170 04:00:37:576.5
30 Dec, 01:37:57 PM
1.0052 04:01:08:066.5
30 Dec, 02:08:06 PM
39
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 34°27'S 151°06'E
11nm E of Wollongong
586.5 7.6 195 04:06:01:006.2
30 Dec, 07:01:00 PM
0.9562 04:01:32:546.4
30 Dec, 02:32:54 PM
40
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 34°31'S 151°11'E
17nm SE of Wollongong
583.5 6.5 165 04:04:26:246.3
30 Dec, 05:26:24 PM
0.9747 04:01:53:566.4
30 Dec, 02:53:56 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied