Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:07:00

26 December, 08:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 34°48'S 151°02'E
12nm SE of Kiama
565.3 02:21:45:139.0
29 Dec, 10:45:13 AM
1.1517 03:08:20:077.8
29 Dec, 09:20:07 PM
2
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 34°36'S 151°04'E
11nm E of Kiama
577.3 7.6 180 03:14:43:237.2
30 Dec, 03:43:23 AM
0.9344 03:09:02:027.8
29 Dec, 10:02:02 PM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 34°45'S 151°04'E
11nm SE of Kiama
569.2 9.2 190 03:02:30:218.4
29 Dec, 03:30:21 PM
1.0946 03:09:33:157.7
29 Dec, 10:33:15 PM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 34°46'S 151°03'E
11nm SE of Kiama
568.1 9.2 205 03:00:27:218.7
29 Dec, 01:27:21 PM
1.1270 03:09:39:287.7
29 Dec, 10:39:28 PM
5
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 34°46'S 151°03'E
11nm SE of Kiama
568.1 9.7 195 03:00:35:298.7
29 Dec, 01:35:29 PM
1.1270 03:09:48:387.7
29 Dec, 10:48:38 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 34°42'S 151°04'E
11nm E of Kiama
572.0 03:06:35:018.0
29 Dec, 07:35:01 PM
1.0690 03:12:00:217.5
30 Dec, 01:00:21 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 34°50'S 151°02'E
13nm SE of Kiama
564.1 10.3 190 02:20:21:149.2
29 Dec, 09:21:14 AM
1.2297 03:12:03:177.5
30 Dec, 01:03:17 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 34°43'S 151°04'E
11nm E of Kiama
570.6 8.6 185 03:04:12:038.2
29 Dec, 05:12:03 PM
1.1031 03:12:03:267.5
30 Dec, 01:03:26 AM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 34°38'S 151°04'E
11nm E of Kiama
576.2 8.6 190 03:12:43:187.4
30 Dec, 01:43:18 AM
0.9972 03:12:29:047.4
30 Dec, 01:29:04 AM
10
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 34°36'S 151°07'E
13nm E of Kiama
578.2 8.1 190 03:15:19:217.2
30 Dec, 04:19:21 AM
0.9740 03:13:03:087.4
30 Dec, 02:03:08 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 34°38'S 151°05'E
11nm E of Kiama
575.7 9.2 190 03:11:54:517.5
30 Dec, 12:54:51 AM
1.0208 03:13:39:347.3
30 Dec, 02:39:34 AM
12
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 34°51'S 151°06'E
16nm SE of Kiama
563.9 9.7 190 02:17:26:119.6
29 Dec, 06:26:11 AM
1.3106 03:13:45:397.3
30 Dec, 02:45:39 AM
13
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 34°37'S 151°05'E
12nm E of Kiama
577.1 7.6 170 03:13:06:017.4
30 Dec, 02:06:01 AM
1.0153 03:14:24:087.3
30 Dec, 03:24:08 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 34°37'S 151°07'E
13nm E of Kiama
577.2 7.6 185 03:13:13:327.4
30 Dec, 02:13:32 AM
1.0189 03:14:50:117.2
30 Dec, 03:50:11 AM
15
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 34°52'S 151°02'E
15nm SE of Kiama
561.4 11.9 190 02:15:03:3610.0
29 Dec, 04:03:36 AM
1.3792 03:14:58:207.2
30 Dec, 03:58:20 AM
16
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 34°38'S 151°05'E
11nm E of Kiama
576.1 03:13:04:567.4
30 Dec, 02:04:56 AM
1.0229 03:15:01:507.2
30 Dec, 04:01:50 AM
17
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 34°32'S 151°08'E
15nm SE of Wollongong
582.4 7.6 190 03:20:22:106.8
30 Dec, 09:22:10 AM
0.9546 03:16:10:337.1
30 Dec, 05:10:33 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 34°39'S 151°05'E
11nm E of Kiama
575.0 7.6 180 03:10:02:187.7
29 Dec, 11:02:18 PM
1.0767 03:16:19:507.1
30 Dec, 05:19:50 AM
19
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 34°36'S 151°08'E
14nm E of Kiama
578.5 7.6 190 03:14:26:167.3
30 Dec, 03:26:16 AM
1.0236 03:16:28:407.1
30 Dec, 05:28:40 AM
20
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 34°31'S 151°06'E
13nm SE of Wollongong
582.7 04:00:21:286.5
30 Dec, 01:21:28 PM
0.9223 03:16:52:157.1
30 Dec, 05:52:15 AM
21
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 34°35'S 151°09'E
15nm E of Kiama
579.8 8.1 180 03:13:53:047.3
30 Dec, 02:53:04 AM
1.0379 03:17:08:227.0
30 Dec, 06:08:22 AM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 34°37'S 151°06'E
12nm E of Kiama
576.9 03:13:06:057.4
30 Dec, 02:06:05 AM
1.0475 03:17:08:377.0
30 Dec, 06:08:37 AM
23
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 34°36'S 151°04'E
11nm E of Kiama
577.4 7.6 185 03:12:16:027.5
30 Dec, 01:16:02 AM
1.0585 03:17:11:497.0
30 Dec, 06:11:49 AM
24
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 34°41'S 151°06'E
12nm E of Kiama
572.9 8.6 175 03:06:52:228.0
29 Dec, 07:52:22 PM
1.1421 03:18:04:507.0
30 Dec, 07:04:50 AM
25
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 34°31'S 151°07'E
14nm SE of Wollongong
583.1 7.0 185 03:22:51:106.6
30 Dec, 11:51:10 AM
0.9502 03:18:07:457.0
30 Dec, 07:07:45 AM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 34°42'S 151°07'E
13nm E of Kiama
572.5 9.7 195 03:04:13:138.2
29 Dec, 05:13:13 PM
1.1828 03:18:09:127.0
30 Dec, 07:09:12 AM
27
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 34°35'S 151°07'E
14nm E of Kiama
579.1 7.0 185 03:16:24:347.1
30 Dec, 05:24:34 AM
1.0224 03:18:23:237.0
30 Dec, 07:23:23 AM
28
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 34°34'S 151°10'E
16nm E of Kiama
580.3 7.0 185 03:16:44:127.1
30 Dec, 05:44:12 AM
1.0198 03:18:29:376.9
30 Dec, 07:29:37 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 34°31'S 151°10'E
15nm SE of Wollongong
583.8 7.6 195 03:21:41:156.7
30 Dec, 10:41:15 AM
0.9705 03:18:55:256.9
30 Dec, 07:55:25 AM
30
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 34°50'S 151°11'E
19nm SE of Kiama
565.7 10.8 200 02:17:34:159.6
29 Dec, 06:34:15 AM
1.3910 03:19:12:336.9
30 Dec, 08:12:33 AM
31
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 34°30'S 151°08'E
14nm E of Wollongong
584.8 7.6 185 04:01:12:086.5
30 Dec, 02:12:08 PM
0.9553 03:20:51:266.8
30 Dec, 09:51:26 AM
32
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 34°32'S 151°11'E
17nm SE of Wollongong
582.6 9.2 175 03:16:50:397.1
30 Dec, 05:50:39 AM
1.0479 03:21:05:596.7
30 Dec, 10:05:59 AM
33
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 34°22'S 151°10'E
15nm E of Wollongong
592.5 04:20:06:225.4
31 Dec, 09:06:22 AM
0.8057 03:21:32:486.7
30 Dec, 10:32:48 AM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 34°32'S 151°16'E
21nm E of Wollongong
584.4 7.0 180 03:18:32:056.9
30 Dec, 07:32:05 AM
1.0616 04:00:06:426.5
30 Dec, 01:06:42 PM
35
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 34°26'S 151°15'E
19nm E of Wollongong
589.9 7.0 190 04:06:00:576.2
30 Dec, 07:00:57 PM
0.9500 04:00:54:546.5
30 Dec, 01:54:54 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 34°29'S 151°16'E
20nm E of Wollongong
586.4 6.5 180 04:02:39:226.4
30 Dec, 03:39:22 PM
1.0052 04:03:10:096.3
30 Dec, 04:10:09 PM
37
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 34°24'S 151°11'E
15nm E of Wollongong
590.2 7.6 200 04:16:30:565.6
31 Dec, 05:30:56 AM
0.8837 04:03:25:486.3
30 Dec, 04:25:48 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 34°25'S 151°07'E
12nm E of Wollongong
588.9 6.5 205 04:08:42:316.0
30 Dec, 09:42:31 PM
0.9562 04:04:07:216.3
30 Dec, 05:07:21 PM
39
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 34°28'S 151°08'E
13nm E of Wollongong
586.6 04:05:08:406.2
30 Dec, 06:08:40 PM
0.9927 04:04:24:226.3
30 Dec, 05:24:22 PM
40
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 34°29'S 151°11'E
16nm E of Wollongong
586.3 6.5 185 04:09:25:266.0
30 Dec, 10:25:26 PM
0.9747 04:06:45:246.1
30 Dec, 07:45:24 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied