Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:06:10

26 December, 07:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 34°30'S 151°04'E
11nm SE of Wollongong
583.4 7.0 185 03:13:26:307.4
30 Dec, 02:26:30 AM
0.9344 03:07:50:127.9
29 Dec, 08:50:12 PM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 34°41'S 151°04'E
11nm E of Kiama
573.2 9.2 185 02:21:31:589.0
29 Dec, 10:31:58 AM
1.1517 03:08:04:517.8
29 Dec, 09:04:51 PM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 34°37'S 151°06'E
12nm E of Kiama
576.9 9.2 175 03:03:07:598.4
29 Dec, 04:07:59 PM
1.0946 03:10:14:267.6
29 Dec, 11:14:26 PM
4
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 34°38'S 151°05'E
12nm E of Kiama
576.2 9.2 195 03:01:04:088.6
29 Dec, 02:04:08 PM
1.1270 03:10:20:557.6
29 Dec, 11:20:55 PM
5
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 34°38'S 151°06'E
12nm E of Kiama
576.1 9.7 190 03:01:23:238.6
29 Dec, 02:23:23 PM
1.1270 03:10:42:377.6
29 Dec, 11:42:37 PM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 34°35'S 151°06'E
13nm NE of Kiama
579.1 9.2 200 03:06:09:398.0
29 Dec, 07:09:39 PM
1.0690 03:11:33:147.5
30 Dec, 12:33:14 AM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 34°36'S 151°06'E
13nm E of Kiama
578.3 8.6 185 03:04:22:578.2
29 Dec, 05:22:57 PM
1.1031 03:12:15:277.5
30 Dec, 01:15:27 AM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 34°31'S 151°06'E
13nm SE of Wollongong
582.9 7.6 185 03:12:41:457.4
30 Dec, 01:41:45 AM
0.9972 03:12:27:317.4
30 Dec, 01:27:31 AM
9
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 34°29'S 151°08'E
14nm E of Wollongong
584.8 7.6 195 03:15:38:007.2
30 Dec, 04:38:00 AM
0.9740 03:13:21:187.4
30 Dec, 02:21:18 AM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 34°41'S 151°04'E
11nm E of Kiama
573.1 10.3 195 02:21:35:349.0
29 Dec, 10:35:34 AM
1.2297 03:13:34:427.3
30 Dec, 02:34:42 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 34°31'S 151°06'E
13nm SE of Wollongong
582.5 7.0 190 03:12:01:437.5
30 Dec, 01:01:43 AM
1.0208 03:13:46:357.3
30 Dec, 02:46:35 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 34°30'S 151°08'E
14nm SE of Wollongong
583.9 7.6 205 03:12:52:387.4
30 Dec, 01:52:38 AM
1.0189 03:14:28:537.3
30 Dec, 03:28:53 AM
13
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 34°30'S 151°07'E
13nm SE of Wollongong
583.9 8.1 185 03:13:11:197.4
30 Dec, 02:11:19 AM
1.0153 03:14:29:317.3
30 Dec, 03:29:31 AM
14
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 34°31'S 151°06'E
13nm SE of Wollongong
582.6 8.1 195 03:12:53:157.4
30 Dec, 01:53:15 AM
1.0229 03:14:49:537.2
30 Dec, 03:49:53 AM
15
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 34°42'S 151°08'E
14nm E of Kiama
573.1 9.7 180 02:18:30:049.4
29 Dec, 07:30:04 AM
1.3106 03:15:09:237.2
30 Dec, 04:09:23 AM
16
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 34°31'S 151°07'E
14nm SE of Wollongong
583.1 8.1 195 03:12:03:127.5
30 Dec, 01:03:12 AM
1.0475 03:16:02:457.1
30 Dec, 05:02:45 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 34°32'S 151°06'E
14nm SE of Wollongong
582.0 8.1 190 03:10:00:177.7
29 Dec, 11:00:17 PM
1.0767 03:16:17:407.1
30 Dec, 05:17:40 AM
18
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 34°43'S 151°05'E
12nm E of Kiama
570.9 11.3 185 02:16:04:289.8
29 Dec, 05:04:28 AM
1.3792 03:16:22:177.1
30 Dec, 05:22:17 AM
19
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 34°29'S 151°09'E
15nm E of Wollongong
585.1 7.0 185 03:14:39:177.3
30 Dec, 03:39:17 AM
1.0236 03:16:41:597.1
30 Dec, 05:41:59 AM
20
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 34°26'S 151°09'E
14nm E of Wollongong
588.5 5.9 185 03:21:29:106.7
30 Dec, 10:29:10 AM
0.9546 03:17:14:317.0
30 Dec, 06:14:31 AM
21
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 34°29'S 151°06'E
12nm SE of Wollongong
584.5 8.1 185 03:13:08:167.4
30 Dec, 02:08:16 AM
1.0585 03:18:07:067.0
30 Dec, 07:07:06 AM
22
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 34°28'S 151°11'E
16nm E of Wollongong
586.8 7.6 190 03:16:42:447.1
30 Dec, 05:42:44 AM
1.0198 03:18:28:076.9
30 Dec, 07:28:07 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 34°28'S 151°11'E
15nm E of Wollongong
586.6 7.6 195 03:15:16:517.2
30 Dec, 04:16:51 AM
1.0379 03:18:35:206.9
30 Dec, 07:35:20 AM
24
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 34°25'S 151°07'E
12nm E of Wollongong
589.0 7.0 190 04:02:19:126.4
30 Dec, 03:19:12 PM
0.9223 03:18:40:506.9
30 Dec, 07:40:50 AM
25
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 34°34'S 151°07'E
14nm NE of Kiama
580.3 8.6 200 03:07:24:407.9
29 Dec, 08:24:40 PM
1.1421 03:18:41:446.9
30 Dec, 07:41:44 AM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 34°34'S 151°10'E
16nm E of Kiama
580.4 9.2 200 03:04:46:458.2
29 Dec, 05:46:45 PM
1.1828 03:18:48:526.9
30 Dec, 07:48:52 AM
27
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 34°29'S 151°09'E
14nm E of Wollongong
585.6 7.6 180 03:16:56:127.1
30 Dec, 05:56:12 AM
1.0224 03:18:55:446.9
30 Dec, 07:55:44 AM
28
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 34°25'S 151°09'E
13nm E of Wollongong
589.2 7.0 190 04:00:10:516.5
30 Dec, 01:10:51 PM
0.9502 03:19:23:286.9
30 Dec, 08:23:28 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 34°25'S 151°12'E
16nm E of Wollongong
590.0 6.5 190 03:23:21:486.6
30 Dec, 12:21:48 PM
0.9705 03:20:33:006.8
30 Dec, 09:33:00 AM
30
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 34°41'S 151°14'E
19nm E of Kiama
575.2 11.3 195 02:18:50:529.4
29 Dec, 07:50:52 AM
1.3910 03:20:59:076.8
30 Dec, 09:59:07 AM
31
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 34°24'S 151°10'E
14nm E of Wollongong
590.6 7.0 190 04:02:32:306.4
30 Dec, 03:32:30 PM
0.9553 03:22:08:136.7
30 Dec, 11:08:13 AM
32
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 34°26'S 151°14'E
18nm E of Wollongong
589.3 7.0 180 03:19:31:116.9
30 Dec, 08:31:11 AM
1.0479 03:23:54:136.6
30 Dec, 12:54:13 PM
33
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 34°17'S 151°13'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
597.6 4.9 200 04:23:34:425.3
31 Dec, 12:34:42 PM
0.8057 04:00:20:396.5
30 Dec, 01:20:39 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 34°24'S 151°12'E
16nm E of Wollongong
590.8 5.9 190 04:05:26:386.2
30 Dec, 06:26:38 PM
0.9747 04:02:52:386.4
30 Dec, 03:52:38 PM
35
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 34°25'S 151°19'E
26nm S of Botany Bay
591.2 7.6 205 03:21:47:546.7
30 Dec, 10:47:54 AM
1.0616 04:03:34:356.3
30 Dec, 04:34:35 PM
36
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 34°24'S 151°17'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
592.2 6.5 190 04:04:05:446.3
30 Dec, 05:05:44 PM
1.0052 04:04:36:586.2
30 Dec, 05:36:58 PM
37
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 34°20'S 151°18'E
21nm S of Botany Bay
596.1 7.6 185 04:11:02:395.9
31 Dec, 12:02:39 AM
0.9500 04:05:41:316.2
30 Dec, 06:41:31 PM
38
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 34°20'S 151°09'E
14nm E of Wollongong
594.3 6.5 200 04:10:46:305.9
30 Dec, 11:46:30 PM
0.9562 04:06:05:546.2
30 Dec, 07:05:54 PM
39
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 34°21'S 151°10'E
15nm E of Wollongong
593.2 7.0 205 04:11:04:085.9
31 Dec, 12:04:08 AM
0.9927 04:10:17:145.9
30 Dec, 11:17:14 PM
40
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 34°19'S 151°14'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
596.4 7.6 210 05:01:13:035.2
31 Dec, 02:13:03 PM
0.8837 04:11:07:125.9
31 Dec, 12:07:12 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied