Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:04:30

26 December, 05:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 34°18'S 151°09'E
15nm NE of Wollongong
596.5 7.0 185 03:13:30:117.3
30 Dec, 02:30:11 AM
0.9344 03:07:53:397.9
29 Dec, 08:53:39 PM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 34°25'S 151°09'E
14nm E of Wollongong
589.2 9.7 200 02:22:47:498.9
29 Dec, 11:47:49 AM
1.1517 03:09:32:137.7
29 Dec, 10:32:13 PM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 34°23'S 151°09'E
14nm E of Wollongong
591.6 8.6 195 03:03:11:218.4
29 Dec, 04:11:21 PM
1.0946 03:10:18:077.6
29 Dec, 11:18:07 PM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 34°23'S 151°10'E
15nm E of Wollongong
591.5 9.2 190 03:02:00:548.5
29 Dec, 03:00:54 PM
1.1270 03:11:24:547.5
30 Dec, 12:24:54 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 34°18'S 151°10'E
16nm NE of Wollongong
596.0 7.0 205 03:12:52:077.4
30 Dec, 01:52:07 AM
0.9972 03:12:37:527.4
30 Dec, 01:37:52 AM
6
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 34°21'S 151°10'E
15nm E of Wollongong
593.5 8.6 190 03:07:33:587.9
29 Dec, 08:33:58 PM
1.0690 03:13:03:227.4
30 Dec, 02:03:22 AM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 34°22'S 151°10'E
15nm E of Wollongong
592.8 9.2 205 03:05:17:048.1
29 Dec, 06:17:04 PM
1.1031 03:13:15:097.4
30 Dec, 02:15:09 AM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 34°22'S 151°10'E
15nm E of Wollongong
592.1 8.1 200 03:03:40:468.3
29 Dec, 04:40:46 PM
1.1270 03:13:17:277.4
30 Dec, 02:17:27 AM
9
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 34°17'S 151°12'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
597.5 7.6 205 03:16:23:197.1
30 Dec, 05:23:19 AM
0.9740 03:14:05:267.3
30 Dec, 03:05:26 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 34°19'S 151°10'E
16nm E of Wollongong
595.7 7.0 195 03:12:19:107.5
30 Dec, 01:19:10 AM
1.0229 03:14:15:017.3
30 Dec, 03:15:01 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 34°25'S 151°09'E
13nm E of Wollongong
589.0 9.7 190 02:22:08:509.0
29 Dec, 11:08:50 AM
1.2297 03:14:15:367.3
30 Dec, 03:15:36 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 34°19'S 151°11'E
16nm E of Wollongong
595.9 7.6 190 03:12:57:047.4
30 Dec, 01:57:04 AM
1.0208 03:14:43:057.2
30 Dec, 03:43:05 AM
13
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 34°18'S 151°12'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
597.0 8.1 205 03:13:38:287.3
30 Dec, 02:38:28 AM
1.0153 03:14:57:057.2
30 Dec, 03:57:05 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 34°18'S 151°13'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
597.1 8.6 195 03:14:34:207.3
30 Dec, 03:34:20 AM
1.0189 03:16:12:307.1
30 Dec, 05:12:30 AM
15
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 34°25'S 151°14'E
18nm E of Wollongong
590.6 10.3 200 02:19:59:499.2
29 Dec, 08:59:49 AM
1.3106 03:17:07:007.0
30 Dec, 06:07:00 AM
16
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 34°14'S 151°12'E
15nm S of Botany Bay
600.2 6.5 200 04:01:06:456.5
30 Dec, 02:06:45 PM
0.9223 03:17:34:017.0
30 Dec, 06:34:01 AM
17
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 34°17'S 151°14'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
598.1 7.6 210 03:16:13:497.1
30 Dec, 05:13:49 AM
1.0236 03:18:18:457.0
30 Dec, 07:18:45 AM
18
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 34°14'S 151°14'E
15nm S of Botany Bay
600.8 7.0 195 03:22:37:276.6
30 Dec, 11:37:27 AM
0.9546 03:18:19:427.0
30 Dec, 07:19:42 AM
19
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 34°26'S 151°11'E
15nm E of Wollongong
588.9 11.3 195 02:17:47:029.5
29 Dec, 06:47:02 AM
1.3792 03:18:43:456.9
30 Dec, 07:43:45 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 34°18'S 151°12'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
596.9 7.6 205 03:15:12:067.2
30 Dec, 04:12:06 AM
1.0475 03:19:20:376.9
30 Dec, 08:20:37 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 34°14'S 151°13'E
15nm S of Botany Bay
600.6 5.4 190 04:00:15:376.5
30 Dec, 01:15:37 PM
0.9502 03:19:27:596.9
30 Dec, 08:27:59 AM
22
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 34°18'S 151°12'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
596.2 7.6 205 03:13:01:207.4
30 Dec, 02:01:20 AM
1.0767 03:19:32:366.9
30 Dec, 08:32:36 AM
23
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 34°20'S 151°12'E
16nm E of Wollongong
594.4 8.6 200 03:08:19:057.8
29 Dec, 09:19:05 PM
1.1421 03:19:43:536.8
30 Dec, 08:43:53 AM
24
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 34°17'S 151°13'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
598.4 6.5 205 03:17:45:497.0
30 Dec, 06:45:49 AM
1.0224 03:19:46:286.8
30 Dec, 08:46:28 AM
25
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 34°17'S 151°12'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
598.1 7.0 205 03:15:07:277.2
30 Dec, 04:07:27 AM
1.0585 03:20:13:156.8
30 Dec, 09:13:15 AM
26
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 34°16'S 151°16'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
599.7 7.0 185 03:18:54:256.9
30 Dec, 07:54:25 AM
1.0198 03:20:42:256.8
30 Dec, 09:42:25 AM
27
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 34°11'S 151°12'E
12nm S of Botany Bay
603.4 6.5 205 04:09:25:556.0
30 Dec, 10:25:55 PM
0.8837 03:21:10:136.7
30 Dec, 10:10:13 AM
28
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 34°20'S 151°15'E
20nm S of Botany Bay
595.3 8.6 190 03:06:55:088.0
29 Dec, 07:55:08 PM
1.1828 03:21:20:436.7
30 Dec, 10:20:43 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 34°13'S 151°16'E
14nm S of Botany Bay
602.0 7.6 205 04:00:12:526.5
30 Dec, 01:12:52 PM
0.9705 03:21:22:346.7
30 Dec, 10:22:34 AM
30
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 34°15'S 151°16'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
600.0 7.6 200 03:18:24:046.9
30 Dec, 07:24:04 AM
1.0379 03:21:49:386.7
30 Dec, 10:49:38 AM
31
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 34°13'S 151°14'E
13nm S of Botany Bay
602.0 6.5 200 04:02:46:436.4
30 Dec, 03:46:43 PM
0.9553 03:22:21:486.7
30 Dec, 11:21:48 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 34°08'S 151°16'E
9nm S of Botany Bay
607.1 6.5 200 05:00:57:475.2
31 Dec, 01:57:47 PM
0.8057 04:01:27:366.4
30 Dec, 02:27:36 PM
33
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 34°24'S 151°20'E
24nm S of Botany Bay
593.1 10.3 200 02:22:24:138.9
29 Dec, 11:24:13 AM
1.3910 04:01:55:536.4
30 Dec, 02:55:53 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 34°13'S 151°15'E
14nm S of Botany Bay
601.9 6.5 190 04:06:56:176.1
30 Dec, 07:56:17 PM
0.9747 04:04:20:016.3
30 Dec, 05:20:01 PM
35
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 34°13'S 151°19'E
14nm S of Botany Bay
603.0 7.0 200 04:02:53:276.4
30 Dec, 03:53:27 PM
1.0479 04:07:37:406.1
30 Dec, 08:37:40 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 34°10'S 151°14'E
10nm S of Botany Bay
605.2 5.9 205 04:13:41:395.7
31 Dec, 02:41:39 AM
0.9562 04:08:53:226.0
30 Dec, 09:53:22 PM
37
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 34°12'S 151°20'E
13nm S of Botany Bay
604.3 7.0 180 04:09:58:075.9
30 Dec, 10:58:07 PM
1.0052 04:10:31:115.9
30 Dec, 11:31:11 PM
38
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 34°10'S 151°14'E
11nm S of Botany Bay
604.4 7.0 205 04:14:14:585.7
31 Dec, 03:14:58 AM
0.9927 04:13:26:415.7
31 Dec, 02:26:41 AM
39
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 34°11'S 151°24'E
14nm SE of Botany Bay
605.7 8.1 205 04:12:59:215.8
31 Dec, 01:59:21 AM
1.0616 04:19:42:105.4
31 Dec, 08:42:10 AM
40
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 34°08'S 151°25'E
12nm SE of Botany Bay
608.9 7.6 200 05:06:06:195.0
31 Dec, 07:06:19 PM
0.9500 04:23:48:005.2
31 Dec, 12:48:00 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied