Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:04:20

26 December, 05:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 34°16'S 151°10'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
597.8 7.6 200 03:15:04:537.2
30 Dec, 04:04:53 AM
0.9344 03:09:22:087.7
29 Dec, 10:22:08 PM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 34°24'S 151°09'E
14nm E of Wollongong
590.8 8.6 195 02:23:51:348.7
29 Dec, 12:51:34 PM
1.1517 03:10:45:387.6
29 Dec, 11:45:38 PM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 34°21'S 151°10'E
15nm E of Wollongong
593.1 7.6 195 03:03:53:308.3
29 Dec, 04:53:30 PM
1.0946 03:11:04:167.6
30 Dec, 12:04:16 AM
4
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 34°22'S 151°11'E
16nm E of Wollongong
592.9 8.6 190 03:03:08:328.4
29 Dec, 04:08:32 PM
1.1270 03:12:41:077.4
30 Dec, 01:41:07 AM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 34°20'S 151°10'E
16nm E of Wollongong
594.6 9.2 200 03:07:23:547.9
29 Dec, 08:23:54 PM
1.0690 03:12:52:377.4
30 Dec, 01:52:37 AM
6
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 34°22'S 151°11'E
15nm E of Wollongong
592.9 8.6 195 03:03:23:368.3
29 Dec, 04:23:36 PM
1.1270 03:12:58:067.4
30 Dec, 01:58:06 AM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 34°20'S 151°10'E
15nm E of Wollongong
594.2 8.1 200 03:05:50:468.1
29 Dec, 06:50:46 PM
1.1031 03:13:52:197.3
30 Dec, 02:52:19 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 34°24'S 151°09'E
14nm E of Wollongong
590.6 9.7 185 02:22:48:178.9
29 Dec, 11:48:17 AM
1.2297 03:15:04:077.2
30 Dec, 04:04:07 AM
9
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 34°17'S 151°11'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
597.5 7.0 205 03:15:22:597.2
30 Dec, 04:22:59 AM
0.9972 03:15:08:187.2
30 Dec, 04:08:18 AM
10
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 34°16'S 151°13'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
598.7 7.0 185 03:17:38:387.0
30 Dec, 06:38:38 AM
0.9740 03:15:18:477.2
30 Dec, 04:18:47 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 34°17'S 151°11'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
597.0 7.6 190 03:13:39:597.3
30 Dec, 02:39:59 AM
1.0208 03:15:26:547.2
30 Dec, 04:26:54 AM
12
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 34°17'S 151°11'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
597.0 7.0 205 03:13:31:187.3
30 Dec, 02:31:18 AM
1.0229 03:15:28:487.2
30 Dec, 04:28:48 AM
13
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 34°16'S 151°12'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
598.3 7.0 205 03:15:49:497.2
30 Dec, 04:49:49 AM
1.0153 03:17:10:277.0
30 Dec, 06:10:27 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 34°16'S 151°13'E
17nm S of Botany Bay
598.4 7.6 185 03:15:35:227.2
30 Dec, 04:35:22 AM
1.0189 03:17:14:427.0
30 Dec, 06:14:42 AM
15
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 34°14'S 151°12'E
14nm S of Botany Bay
600.9 7.0 200 04:01:32:226.4
30 Dec, 02:32:22 PM
0.9223 03:17:57:387.0
30 Dec, 06:57:38 AM
16
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 34°17'S 151°12'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
597.6 6.5 200 03:14:13:227.3
30 Dec, 03:13:22 AM
1.0475 03:18:19:067.0
30 Dec, 07:19:06 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 34°18'S 151°12'E
18nm S of Botany Bay
596.9 7.6 210 03:12:33:367.4
30 Dec, 01:33:36 AM
1.0767 03:19:02:456.9
30 Dec, 08:02:45 AM
18
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 34°23'S 151°15'E
19nm E of Wollongong
592.4 10.3 200 02:21:53:399.0
29 Dec, 10:53:39 AM
1.3106 03:19:36:126.9
30 Dec, 08:36:12 AM
19
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 34°13'S 151°15'E
14nm S of Botany Bay
602.0 7.0 185 04:00:33:026.5
30 Dec, 01:33:02 PM
0.9546 03:20:10:026.8
30 Dec, 09:10:02 AM
20
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 34°24'S 151°12'E
16nm E of Wollongong
590.7 10.3 190 02:18:52:509.4
29 Dec, 07:52:50 AM
1.3792 03:20:14:306.8
30 Dec, 09:14:30 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 34°13'S 151°13'E
14nm S of Botany Bay
601.7 7.0 210 04:01:09:056.5
30 Dec, 02:09:05 PM
0.9502 03:20:18:486.8
30 Dec, 09:18:48 AM
22
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B 34°15'S 151°14'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
599.7 7.6 210 03:19:31:126.9
30 Dec, 08:31:12 AM
1.0224 03:21:34:126.7
30 Dec, 10:34:12 AM
23
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 34°15'S 151°14'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
599.8 7.6 210 03:19:33:196.9
30 Dec, 08:33:19 AM
1.0236 03:21:42:586.7
30 Dec, 10:42:58 AM
24
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 34°10'S 151°13'E
11nm S of Botany Bay
604.5 6.5 210 04:10:54:575.9
30 Dec, 11:54:57 PM
0.8837 03:22:28:536.7
30 Dec, 11:28:53 AM
25
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 34°19'S 151°12'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
596.1 8.6 200 03:11:11:047.6
30 Dec, 12:11:04 AM
1.1421 03:23:00:186.6
30 Dec, 12:00:18 PM
26
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B 34°15'S 151°16'E
15nm S of Botany Bay
601.0 7.0 200 03:21:10:056.7
30 Dec, 10:10:05 AM
1.0198 03:23:00:466.6
30 Dec, 12:00:46 PM
27
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 34°15'S 151°13'E
16nm S of Botany Bay
599.6 7.0 205 03:18:11:327.0
30 Dec, 07:11:32 AM
1.0585 03:23:28:066.6
30 Dec, 12:28:06 PM
28
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 34°19'S 151°15'E
19nm S of Botany Bay
596.8 8.6 195 03:08:44:127.8
29 Dec, 09:44:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:29:436.6
30 Dec, 12:29:43 PM
29
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 34°12'S 151°15'E
12nm S of Botany Bay
603.1 6.5 185 04:04:33:346.2
30 Dec, 05:33:34 PM
0.9553 04:00:03:526.5
30 Dec, 01:03:52 PM
30
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 34°12'S 151°17'E
13nm S of Botany Bay
603.2 5.9 205 04:03:16:166.3
30 Dec, 04:16:16 PM
0.9705 04:00:20:336.5
30 Dec, 01:20:33 PM
31
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 34°14'S 151°17'E
15nm S of Botany Bay
601.3 8.1 200 03:21:20:496.7
30 Dec, 10:20:49 AM
1.0379 04:00:53:056.5
30 Dec, 01:53:05 PM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 34°07'S 151°17'E
8nm S of Botany Bay
608.1 5.4 190 05:04:51:065.0
31 Dec, 05:51:06 PM
0.8057 04:04:35:356.2
30 Dec, 05:35:35 PM
33
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 34°22'S 151°21'E
23nm S of Botany Bay
594.9 9.7 200 03:00:32:318.7
29 Dec, 01:32:31 PM
1.3910 04:04:54:216.2
30 Dec, 05:54:21 PM
34
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 34°12'S 151°16'E
13nm S of Botany Bay
602.8 6.5 180 04:07:44:596.1
30 Dec, 08:44:59 PM
0.9747 04:05:07:296.2
30 Dec, 06:07:29 PM
35
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 34°12'S 151°20'E
13nm S of Botany Bay
604.1 7.6 205 04:04:44:056.2
30 Dec, 05:44:05 PM
1.0479 04:09:33:366.0
30 Dec, 10:33:36 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 34°09'S 151°15'E
9nm S of Botany Bay
606.1 7.0 190 04:15:13:585.6
31 Dec, 04:13:58 AM
0.9562 04:10:21:395.9
30 Dec, 11:21:39 PM
37
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 34°11'S 151°21'E
12nm SE of Botany Bay
605.5 7.0 180 04:12:54:245.8
31 Dec, 01:54:24 AM
1.0052 04:13:28:235.7
31 Dec, 02:28:23 AM
38
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 34°09'S 151°14'E
10nm S of Botany Bay
605.5 7.0 205 04:16:15:585.6
31 Dec, 05:15:58 AM
0.9927 04:15:26:485.6
31 Dec, 04:26:48 AM
39
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 34°10'S 151°25'E
14nm SE of Botany Bay
606.8 9.2 195 04:16:29:515.6
31 Dec, 05:29:51 AM
1.0616 04:23:25:385.3
31 Dec, 12:25:38 PM
40
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 34°07'S 151°26'E
12nm SE of Botany Bay
610.3 7.0 200 05:13:34:294.7
01 Jan, 02:34:29 AM
0.9500 05:06:53:465.0
31 Dec, 07:53:46 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied