Standings

YEAR RACETIME
05:01:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 05:01:30

01 January, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 03:16:32:247.1
30 Dec, 04:32:24 PM
0.9740 03:14:14:17
30 Dec, 02:14:17 PM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C FINISHED 0.0 03:19:53:386.8
30 Dec, 07:53:38 PM
0.9546 03:15:43:19
30 Dec, 03:43:19 PM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:16:03:017.1
30 Dec, 04:03:01 PM
0.9972 03:15:48:13
30 Dec, 03:48:13 PM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:20:507.3
30 Dec, 02:20:50 PM
1.0189 03:15:58:45
30 Dec, 03:58:45 PM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 04:04:20:446.3
31 Dec, 04:20:44 AM
0.8837 03:16:40:31
30 Dec, 04:40:31 PM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:477.2
30 Dec, 02:45:47 PM
1.0229 03:16:45:00
30 Dec, 04:45:00 PM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C FINISHED 0.0 04:00:20:596.5
31 Dec, 12:20:59 AM
0.9223 03:16:51:48
30 Dec, 04:51:48 PM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:39:047.2
30 Dec, 03:39:04 PM
1.0208 03:17:28:27
30 Dec, 05:28:27 PM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C FINISHED 0.0 03:19:55:276.8
30 Dec, 07:55:27 PM
0.9747 03:17:35:55
30 Dec, 05:35:55 PM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:407.2
30 Dec, 03:40:40 PM
1.0236 03:17:44:49
30 Dec, 05:44:49 PM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:18:25:156.9
30 Dec, 06:25:15 PM
0.9927 03:17:45:39
30 Dec, 05:45:39 PM
12
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 04:00:18:426.5
31 Dec, 12:18:42 AM
0.9344 03:17:59:37
30 Dec, 05:59:37 PM
13
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
30 Dec, 07:58:06 AM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 06:07:28 PM
14
Interum
Craig King TAS
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:037.2
30 Dec, 03:40:03 PM
1.0379 03:18:59:24
30 Dec, 06:59:24 PM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 11:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 07:28:49 PM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C FINISHED 0.0 04:00:22:456.5
31 Dec, 12:22:45 AM
0.9502 03:19:34:46
30 Dec, 07:34:46 PM
17
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
30 Dec, 07:40:23 AM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 07:45:34 PM
18
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:19:48:126.8
30 Dec, 07:48:12 PM
1.0052 03:20:16:51
30 Dec, 08:16:51 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:16:14:417.1
30 Dec, 04:14:41 PM
1.0475 03:20:26:11
30 Dec, 08:26:11 PM
20
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:14:13:467.3
30 Dec, 02:13:46 PM
1.0767 03:20:50:36
30 Dec, 08:50:36 PM
21
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
30 Dec, 03:33:44 AM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 08:55:08 PM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:05:447.2
30 Dec, 03:05:44 PM
1.0690 03:21:06:19
30 Dec, 09:06:19 PM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 04:01:39:546.4
31 Dec, 01:39:54 AM
0.9553 03:21:17:58
30 Dec, 09:17:58 PM
24
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C FINISHED 0.0 04:00:13:546.5
31 Dec, 12:13:54 AM
0.9705 03:21:23:34
30 Dec, 09:23:34 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B FINISHED 0.0 03:20:03:226.8
30 Dec, 08:03:22 PM
1.0153 03:21:27:52
30 Dec, 09:27:52 PM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:17:19:157.0
30 Dec, 05:19:15 PM
1.0479 03:21:35:57
30 Dec, 09:35:57 PM
27
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 11:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 09:58:48 PM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 11:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 10:17:20 PM
29
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
30 Dec, 08:30:12 AM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 11:13:10 PM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B FINISHED 0.0 03:18:34:076.9
30 Dec, 06:34:07 PM
1.0616 04:00:08:51
31 Dec, 12:08:51 AM
31
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C FINISHED 0.0 04:05:39:326.2
31 Dec, 05:39:32 AM
0.9500 04:00:34:33
31 Dec, 12:34:33 AM
32
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 09:30:08 PM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
31 Dec, 12:40:39 AM
33
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 10:10:50 PM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
31 Dec, 12:47:35 AM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:19:41:146.9
30 Dec, 07:41:14 PM
1.0585 04:01:03:03
31 Dec, 01:03:03 AM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec, 01:19:23 PM
1.1421 04:01:26:51
31 Dec, 01:26:51 AM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C FINISHED 0.0 04:10:38:055.9
31 Dec, 10:38:05 AM
0.9562 04:05:57:51
31 Dec, 05:57:51 AM
37
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.4 1.6 300 05:17:20:504.6
01 Jan, 05:20:50 PM
0.8057 04:14:39:385.7
31 Dec, 02:39:38 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied