Standings

THE 2001 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Bumblebee 5
John Kahlbetzer NSW
A FINISHED 0.8816 02:15:16:24
29 Dec, 03:16:24 PM
2
Ninety Seven
Graham Gibson NSW
A FINISHED 0.7779 02:18:15:49
29 Dec, 06:15:49 PM
3
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.8191 02:19:08:50
29 Dec, 07:08:50 PM
4
Shipping Central
A Reed/ M Spies NSW
B FINISHED 0.7050 02:19:32:39
29 Dec, 07:32:39 PM
5
Eureka
L Christianakis/B Robertson NSW
A FINISHED 0.8579 02:20:10:20
29 Dec, 08:10:20 PM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B FINISHED 0.7120 02:20:47:18
29 Dec, 08:47:18 PM
7
Starlight Express
Stewart Thwaites New Zealand
A FINISHED 0.8344 02:20:48:49
29 Dec, 08:48:49 PM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis and Bob Thomas NSW
B FINISHED 0.6888 02:21:03:50
29 Dec, 09:03:50 PM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B FINISHED 0.7379 02:21:08:41
29 Dec, 09:08:41 PM
10
Next Prosail
Holstein/Malouf NSW
B FINISHED 0.7394 02:21:13:55
29 Dec, 09:13:55 PM
11
Zoe
Wayne Millar QLD
B FINISHED 0.7525 02:21:41:16
29 Dec, 09:41:16 PM
12
Epsilon
Michael Tromp SA
C FINISHED 0.6806 02:22:40:18
29 Dec, 10:40:18 PM
13
Brindabella
George Snow ACT
A FINISHED 1.0000 02:23:17:27
29 Dec, 11:17:27 PM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C FINISHED 0.6950 02:23:53:05
29 Dec, 11:53:05 PM
15
Zeus II
James Dunstan NSW
C FINISHED 0.5840 03:00:16:30
30 Dec, 12:16:30 AM
16
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C FINISHED 0.6986 03:00:22:02
30 Dec, 12:22:02 AM
17
Vitesse
Robert Howie TAS
B FINISHED 0.7117 03:01:31:25
30 Dec, 01:31:25 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C FINISHED 0.7106 03:01:49:05
30 Dec, 01:49:05 AM
19
B52
Hughie Lewis TAS
B FINISHED 0.7571 03:04:44:20
30 Dec, 04:44:20 AM
20
Redrock Communications
Christopher Bowling NSW
B FINISHED 0.6452 03:05:24:41
30 Dec, 05:24:41 AM
21
Lady Penrhyn
Paul Jones NSW
C FINISHED 0.6605 03:05:28:58
30 Dec, 05:28:58 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
C FINISHED 0.7569 03:06:07:29
30 Dec, 06:07:29 AM
23
Breakaway
Martin Power VIC
C FINISHED 0.6181 03:06:43:02
30 Dec, 06:43:02 AM
24
Brindabella II
Roger Sayers VIC
C FINISHED 0.6353 03:12:30:09
30 Dec, 12:30:09 PM
25
Komatsu Blue Lady
S Kearns/J Begbie NSW
C FINISHED 0.6623 03:13:55:05
30 Dec, 01:55:05 PM
26
Paea II
Rick Smith NZL
C FINISHED 0.6920 03:18:44:59
30 Dec, 06:44:59 PM
Terra Firma
Peter Bartels VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 0.0000
Rush
David Falt Sweden
A RETIRED - AT PORT 0.0000
SAP Ausmaid
Kevan Pearce SA
A RETIRED - AT PORT 0.0000
Cadibarra
Nigel Jones VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 0.0000
Nips N Tux
Howard de Torres NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 0.0000
Panache
Dennis Krawchuk NSW
C RETIRED - AT PORT 0.0000
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 0.0000

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied